Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) Annette : The Story of a Pioneer Woman
Nadeau-Single, Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1990. The story of a French-Canadian pioneer woman (historical fiction). Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. Signed by the author on ffep.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



2) "Complaints is many and various, but the odd Divil likes it". Nineteenth Century Views of Newfoundland
Moyles, R. G

Toronto: Peter Martin Associates, 1975. Edition not stated. Cloth binding, 187 pp. including index. Map endpapers. Illustrated in black and white. 19th-century accounts of Newfoundland by missionaries, historians, adventurers, and other visitors. Compliments of Canada Council stick to half title. Fine in near fine dustjacket.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



3) The First Northwest Passage
O'Meara, Walter; Sterling North, General Editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. First edition. Cloth binding, decorated endpapers, 183 pp. illustrated throughout. Historical novel for children based upon the discovery of the first canoe route to the sea. Inscription inside front board. Dustjacket rubbed at fold, small chips and tears along top edge, other minor defects. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bjorklund, Lorence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



4) The North American Review Vol. LVI
Webster, Daniel; Rives, William C.; Calhoun, John C.; Buchanan, James; Benton, Thomas H.; Woodbury, Levi

Boston: David H. Williams, 1843. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-leather, 523. Calf over marble boards, leather spine labels. Bookplate of Dr. Joshua Green. Contains several articles on the Treaty of Washington, also known as the Webster-Ashburton Treaty. The Webster-Ashburton Treaty, signed August 9, 1842, settled the dispute over the location of the Maine-New Brunswick border between the United States and Great Britain and the shared use of the Great Lakes. It also reaffirmed the location of the border (at th... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00



5) Northern Nurse
Merrick, Elliott

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First edition. Orange cloth binding with painted on decoration, gold titles. 311 pp. SIGNED on the half title by the author's wife twice: Mrs. Elliott Merrick and Mrs. Kate Austen Merrick. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. Near fine condition.. Association Copy. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00



6) Scorpions for Sale
Zolf, L

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 1989. First edition. Fictional biography of Jewish Canadians. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



7) The Winning of Canada
Wood, William

Toronto, Canada: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1914. Full dark blue calf, decorated with gold on front board and spine. Chronicles of Canada Series, edited by George M. Wrong and H. H. Langton. Inscribed by author to personal friend:"My dear Maude, Please take this merely as a Chirstmas card. It was originally written 'for boys and girls', and, like its companion volume on Montcalm, it has never grown up. My others are written for, well, not quite the 'likes of you', but for the average reader and a touch ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy