Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Filter by price:
| 1) |
America is Born: A History for Peter
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1959. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Illustrated. 254 p. A readable history of the United States for young people, with bold, dramatic illustrations by Fisher. A Morrow Junior Book. Dustjacket has several small tears. Near fine in a very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Fisher, Leonard Everett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Artful Illusions: Designs To Fool Your Eyes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2004. First edition. Oblong 12mo. Cloth binding, 79 pp. Illustrated in color. A professor at the Rhode Island School of Design who specializes in color, Aki Nurosi here presents a book of colorful graphics that bamboozle your blinkers. Readers up to 10 can gaze at converging lines, interlocking geometric figures, and impossible 3-D objects whose bold colors are meant to tickle the retinas and trick the brain into seeing something other than what's really... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Augustus Hits the Road
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merril Company, 1946. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 176 p. Illustrated by the author. An adventure story for young people. One in a series of books about Augustus by this author. Shelfwear. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Baree Son of Kazan
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 303 p. Illustrated. A children's story about the wolf-dog Baree. Pictorial boards. Moderate shelfwear. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hoffman, Frank B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Battles of the War for Independence: Being the Story of the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812, To Which is Added the Battles in Mexico
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1897. 12mo. Cloth. 276 p. Color frontispiece + seventy black and white engravings. Altemus' Young People's Library. Decorative boards and spine with silver lettering. Strikingly illustrated. Owner's name. Hinges cracked. Shelf wear. Good.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bennett's Fables from Aesop and Others, Translated into Human Nature
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1978. Reprint of the 1857 edition. 8vo. Cloth. 54 p. Full color illustrations. A lovely reprint of one of the most fascinating books to come out of England during the mid-nineteenth century. The reproductions have been made from a rare hand-painted first edition in the collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bennet, Charles H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Blue Butterfly
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 57 p. Illustrated. The story of a blue butterfly and his journeys, dreams, and delights, this is really the tale of children and how they experience the world -- through color, food , surprise, mystery, fear, wonder, and friendship. Fine in near-fine price-clipped dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Di Grazia, Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
New York: University Society, 1955. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 9 volumes. Color and black and white illustrations and photographs. A lovely anthology of stories, poems, essays, prayers, crafts, songs, projects, games and more with original and reproduction illustrations and photographs. Volumes include: 1. Nursery Favorites Old and New 2. Happy Hours in Storyland 3. Fold and Fairy Tales 4. Pictures, Stories, and Music 5. Things to Make and Things to Do 6. Famous Stories and Verse 7... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Boy Scouts in the Yukon
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Chatterton Co., 1912. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 194 p. Illustrated. One of the titles in the Boy Scouts series, a popular series published by the wildly successful Stratemeyer Syndicate who also published Nancy Drew, the Hardy Boys, Tom Swift and the Bobbsey Twins. Pasted down illustration on front cover. Spotting to spine. Overall shelfwear. Hinges weak. Frontispiece illustration torn at top. Slightly cocked. Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mencl, Rudolf.... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Chicago Inferno. The Incredible Series
|
|
|
Barnell Loft, 1985. No edition stated. Pictorial boards in like new condition, unread. 22 pp. Dustjacket has small repaired tear to rear, otherwise also like new. In protective mylar cover.. Pictorial Boards. Like New/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Children's Atlas of Exploration: Follow in the Footsteps of the Great Explorers
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1993. First edition, stated. Trade paperback, 96 pp. illustrated throughout in color. An atlas of middle school-age children based on exploration. Appears to be a remainder because of multiple price stickers, but no permanent markings. Just about new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Children of the World : Australia
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1988. Hard cover binding. Part of Children of the World series. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. 64 pp. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geogr... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Children of the World : Bolivia
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1988. Hard cover binding. Part of Children of the World series. 64pp. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geog... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Children of the World : Brazil
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1987. Hard cover binding. Part of Children of the World series. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. 64pp. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geogr... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Children of the World : Burma
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1987. Hard cover binding. Part of Children of the World series. 64pp. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geography, ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Children of the World : China
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1988. Hard cover binding. Part of Children of the World series. 64pp. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geog... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Children of the World : Finland
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1987. Hard cover binding. Part of Children of the World series. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world.64pp. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geogr... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Children of the World : Greece
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1987. Hard cover binding. 64pp. Part of Children of the World series. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geog... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Children of the World : India
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1988. Hard cover binding.64pp. Part of Children of the World series. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geogr... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Children of the World : Italy
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1988. Hard cover binding. Part of Children of the World series. 64pp. Each title in this new series vividly brings to life the richness and variety of one child's part of the world. Candid photographs show children with their families, or school, at play, and in the community. The text describes their dreams and tells how they see themselves and their lives. And comprehensive reference sections feature a wealth of data about each country's history, geog... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|