Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Filter by price:
1) The Americanization Of Benjamin Franklin
Wood, Gordon S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Glossy boards, 299 pp. We all know Benjamin Franklin, or think we do, as the genial polymath and aphorist who was so very American that we think of him as the "first American." The problem with this image, according to Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Gordon Wood, is that it is simply not true. Here he gives us the real Franklin: his preoccupation with becoming a gentleman and his conversion to revolutionary; his arguments with ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.00



2) The Americanization Of Benjamin Franklin
Wood, Gordon S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Press, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Glossy boards, 299 pp. We all know Benjamin Franklin, or think we do, as the genial polymath and aphorist who was so very American that we think of him as the "first American." The problem with this image, according to Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Gordon Wood, is that it is simply not true. Here he gives us the real Franklin: his preoccupation with becoming a gentleman and his conversion to revolutionary; his arguments with ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.00



3) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin; John Bigelow, Editor

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1868. First edition, preceded by a limited large-paper edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 409 pp. Handsome engraved frontispiece, protective tissue. Previous owner book plate. Not ex-library. This is the true first edition in English, complete, with notes by John Bigelow. Appears unread. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,400.00



4) Benjamin Franklin's Jugendjahre, von ihm selbst fur seinen Sohn beschrieben
Franklin, Benjamin

Berlin: Heinrich August Rottmann, 1792. First edition in German of Franklin's autobiography. 16mo. Quarter calf over paper-covered boards. 214 pp. Translated by Gottfried August Buerger. Ex-private library with label and bookseller plate inside front board. Ownership stamp and number to title. Ribbon marker. Solid book, very good.. First German Edition. Quarter Calf. Very Good. 12 mo.. Ex-private library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$540.00



5) Benjamin Franklin As A Man Of Letters. American Men of Letters Series edited by Charles Dudley Warner
McMaster, John Bach

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1887. First edition. 12mo. Maroon silk binding, gilt titles. Top edge gilt. 293 pp. plus 4-page catalog. Frontispiece portrait, protective tissue. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate in year of publication. Spine faded with library mark to spine and shallow chipping top of spine. Hinges solid, no library pocket. Good.. First Edition. Silk. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12 mo.. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



6) Benjamin Franklin & Polly Baker: The History of a Literary Deception
Hall, Max

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1960. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 193 pp. Ex-library with expected markings, but clean and tight. Frontispiece illustration of Franklin. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



7) Benjamin Franklin: Writings
Franklin, Benjamin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1987. First edition, stated fifth printing. Book in like new condition. Brown cloth binding, decorated endpapers, silk ribbon marker, 1605 pp. Slight tiny rub on rear of slipcase. Fine in near fine cream-colored slipcase, decorated in gilt.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.00



8) Benjamin Franklin In Search of a Better World
Talbot, Page

New Haven CN: Yale University Press, 2005. First Editition. 11.50x9.00". Brand new. Hard cover binding, 337 pp. Benjamin Franklin In Search of a Better World was designed to accompany the traveling Benjamin Franklin Tercentenary exhibilition celebrating Franklin's 300th birthday; illustrated by more than 265 color images. Introduction by Walter Isaacson; afterword by Edmund S. Morgan. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$120.00



9) Benjamin Franklin In Search of a Better World
Talbot, Page

New Haven CN: Yale University Press, 2005. First Editition. 11.50x9.00". Brand new. Hard cover binding, 337 pp. Benjamin Franklin In Search of a Better World was designed to accompany the traveling Benjamin Franklin Tercentenary exhibilition celebrating Franklin's 300th birthday; illustrated by more than 265 color images. Introduction by Walter Isaacson; afterword by Edmund S. Morgan. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$120.00



10) Benjamin Franklin In Search of a Better World
Talbot, Page

New Haven CN: Yale University Press, 2005. First Editition. 11.50x9.00". Hard cover binding, 337 pp. Benjamin Franklin In Search of a Better World was designed to accompany the traveling Benjamin Franklin Tercentenary exhibilition celebrating Franklin's 300th birthday; illustrated by more than 265 color images. Introduction by Walter Isaacson; afterword by Edmund S. Morgan. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$120.00



11) Ceremonies Attending the Unveiling of the Statue of Benjamin Franklin June 14, 1899 Presented to the City of Philadelphia
Harrison, Charles Custis; Beck, James M.; Quincy, Josiah; Smith, Charles Emory; Ashbridge, Samuel H

Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1899. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Brown silk binding, gilt embossed design of Franklin statue, 58 pp., laid paper. Contains the addresses of Charles C. Harrison, James M. Beck, Josiah Quincy (mayor of Boston), Charles Emory Smith (Postmaster-General) and Samuel H. Ashbridge (mayor of Philadelphia). Antique ex-library. Very good.. First Edition. Decorative Silk. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$110.00



12) A Collection of the Familiar Letters and Miscellaneous Papers of Benjamin Franklin, Now for the First Time Published
Franklin, Benjamin; Jared Sparks, editor

Boston: Charles Bowen, 1833. First edition. 8vo. New full leather binding, raised ridges to spine, gilt titles, handmade marble endpapers (peacock pattern). 296 pp. A collection of Dr. Franklin's letters and papers, edited and gathered by Jared Sparks and published for the first time. Fine.. First Edition. Full Leather. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,100.00



13) Correspondance inédite et secrète du Docteur B. Franklin, Ministre Plénipotentiaire des Étas-Unis D'Amérique près La Cour de France depuis l'année 1753 jusqu'en 1790. 2 volumes. (Secret Correspondance)
Franklin, Benjamin

Paris: Janet Pere, 1817. First edition, published in French. Correspondance inédite et secrète du Docteur B. Franklin, Ministre Plénipotentiaire des Étas-Unis D'Amérique près La Cour de France depuis l'année 1753 jusqu'en 1790; offrant, en trois parties completes et bien distinctes, 1o Les mémoires de sa vie privée; 2o Les causes premières de la revolution d'Amérique; 3 o L'histoire des diverses négociations entre l'Angleter... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00



14) Correspondance de Benjamin Franklin, traduite de l'Anglais et annotée (2 volumes)
Franklin, Benjamin; Laboulaye, Édouard, translator

Paris: Hachette, 1866. First edition of this translation of Franklin's correspondance, accomplished by a skilled French politician who rose in post-Revolutionary France and was much-inspired by the American Revolution and Franklin in particular. 12mo. Two volumes. Quarter dark green leather with 5 compartments, decoration in gilt, top edge gilt, marble boards, marble endpapers, all edges trimmed, stained and speckled. Volume I encompasses letters from 1757-1755, most of which time Franklin spent in Engl... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00



15) Ecrits populaires de Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin

Paris: Chez Louis Colan, Libraire, 1829. Early reprint. Ford, [269]. La science du bonhomme Richard. Parabole sur l'amour fraternel. Des changemens de position. Sur la reconnaissance. Moyens d'avoir tourjours de l'argent dans sa poche. Avis a un jeune artisan. Le Sifflet. 58 pp. Lacking half title, p. 59, bottom corner of p. 58 and 1 pp. advertising. 2 pp. sayings bound in upside down, appears to lack a few other pages before title. Still a very rare title.. Early Reprint. Wrappers. Fair. 24mo - over 5"... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00



16) The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal for January 1880 - April 1880 Vol. CLI 151
[Benjamin Franklin]

Edinburgh: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer; Adam and Charles Black, 1880. First edition. 8vo. Red morocco spine over marble boards. Edges stained marble. 567 pp. Contains long review of Franklin's Memoir as published by John Bigelow, pp. 321-358 including an appraisal of Franklin's accomplishments and importance. Chipping top of spine. Very good.. First Edition. Leather over marble boards. Very Good. 8vo. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00



17) Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
Ellis, Joseph J

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Reprint. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 288 pp. including index. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. An illuminating study of the intertwined lives of the founders of the American republic: John Adams, Aaron Burr, Benjamin Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and George Washington. Slight scuffing to dustjacket. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) Franklin, Benjamin: Benjamin Franklins enskilda lefwerne, upsatt af honom sjelf och stäldt till hans son. Hwartil äro bifogade åtskillige händelser och omdömen, som angå denne store man
Franklin, Benjamin

Stockholm: Nordström, 1792. First Swedish Edition of Franklin's autobiography. 12mo. Quarter calf over marble boards. Gilt titles, all edges trimmed. 218 pp. plus 4 pp. advertising. Double frontispiece portraits of Franklin, one with the fur hat and spectacles, the other an older profile. No visible flaws, endpapers look modern. Franklin's memoir was first published in French a year before and did not appear in English until 1793. Scarce. Fine.. First Swedish Edition. Quarter Calf. Fine. Illus.... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00



19) Franklin Bibliography: A list of books by, or relating to Benjamin Franklin
Ford, Paul Leicester

Boston: Longwood Press, 1977. Reprint of 1889 edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, pages numbered through 467. Appears unread. Fine.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



20) "Franklin the Many-Sided" in Century Magazine, Vol. LVII, November-April 1898-1899
Ford, Paul Leicester

New York: The Century Company, 1899. First edition. 4to. Decorative cloth, decorative endpapers. 960 pp. Interesting serialized articles on Benjamin Franklin by Franklin scholar Paul Leicester Ford called "Franklin, the Many-Sided", including pictures by Clinedinst, Vanderhoof, Closson, Arata, Rosenthal, Hoppner, Trumbull, Miller, Williams, Racher; decorations by H.M. Lawrence, F.C. Gordon; autographs, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Includes "Franklin's Family Relations";' Franklin... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy