Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani In the British Museum. The Egyptian Text with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, A Running Translation, Introduction, etc
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1967. Unabridged reprint of the 1895 edition. Soft cover. clvi + 378 p. Illustrated. A translation of one of the most influential books in history, with clear copies of the Egyptian hieroglyphs, and interlinear transliteration of their sounds, and a word-for-word translation. Also includes a complete smooth translation. Shelf wear. Very good.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Child of the Sun
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1939. First edition. 8vo. Cloth with pasted down title & graphics on front board. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Decorative endpapers. A readable history of Egypt, mummies, the Gods, and more. Pasted down illustration on cover is bubbled a bit. Moderate shelfwear. Interior clean and tight. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beaman, Richard B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The City of the Caliphs: A Popular Study of Cairo and Its Environs and the Nile and Its Antiquities
|
|
|
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1897. First Edition [1897]. 8vo, pp. [8], 335; 20 photogravure plates with printed tissue guards. Publisher's red silk binding with elaborate decoration in gilt, fancy lettering, two sphinx heads, pyramid, Islamic intertwined motif. Spine similarly decorated, top edge gilt. Beveled edges, red silk ribbon marker. A couple of pages badly cut (does not affect text), spine quite faded. Nice example of the binder's art. Very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Conversation with Mummies : New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2000. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 191 p. Selected bibliography. Index. Color and black and white illustrations and photographs. The authors guide us through the fascinating world of Egyptian mummies and the international teams who study them. Includes extensive information on the daily life of the ancient Egyptian pharaohs. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
EGYPT, Nations of the World Series
|
|
|
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1898. (1882). Red cloth, 431 pp. Frontispiece plus 3 illustrations. Contemporary overview of Egypt. Hinges cracking. Ex-library. Good condition.. First Thus. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GREAT PYRAMID DECODED WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO PYRAMIDOLOGY
|
|
|
Muskogee, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Artisan Pub, 1978. First thus. 96 pp. illustrated. Interesting analysis of the Great Pyramid of Egypt. Very good condition.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Glory of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1955. First Edition. Green cloth binding, Silver hieroglyphic symbols in blindstamp. Illustrated with 115 photographs by Audrain in black and white and color plates with ten translations of original Egyptian texts and texts and notes by Samivel. 229 pp. Pull-out map. Includes translations of Egyptian literature. Intense and interesting book. Boards soiled. Very good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Audrain, Michel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Civilizations
|
|
|
Bath: Dempsey Parr, 2000. 12mo. Pictorial boards. 320 p. Glossary and index. Color and black and white photographs and illustrations. This attractive, compact little book covers the great civilizations, including Africa, Asia, Australia, Britain, the Celts, China, Egypt, Greece, Islam, Israel, Japan, Mesoamerica, Mesopotamia, North America, Europe, Rom, Russia, South America, and Spain. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Wonder: The Building of the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Soundprints/Smithsonian Institution, 1996. First edition. 4to. Pictorial boards, 32 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. New/New. Illus. by Wells, Stephen. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History of Egypt from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Second edition, revised. Decorative cloth binding with wonderful Egyptian-inspired gilt design on front board and spine. Front hinge open, a lot of scribbling to front endpaper, spine faded. 609 pp. Pull-out map in color, illustrated with plates and in-text illustrations. Good reading copy!. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Introduction to Egyptian Art
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1960. Reprint. Cloth binding. Translated by R. H. Boothroyd. 256 pp. Illustrated throughout. Crisp, clean ex-university library book.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 192 p. Glossary. Suggested reading. Index. 155 illustrations; 22 in full color. The definitive book of the mummy and the Egyptian way of death. Features specially commissioned diagrams of tombs and royal burial chambers, and a Factfile on mummies held by major international museums and institutions. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mysteries Through the Ages
|
|
|
Brookfield, CT: Copper Beech Books, 1996. 4to. Pictorial boards. 191 p. Index. Glossary. Color illustrations. An attractive look at the world's mysteries, including the pyramids, the universe, the ocean, prehistoric life, and lost civilizations. Fine.. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1991. Reprint edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 292 p. Notes. Index. Illustrated with 18 plates, 40 line drawings, a chart of religious symbols, and a map. This classic study remains the best single introduction to the Egyptian mythological world. Fine.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ramesses the Great
|
|
|
Charlotte, NC: Museum of Art, 1989. 215 pp., illustrated throughout Exhibition catalogue for traveling show. One corner of one page bent, light shelfwear. Near fine condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Three American Museums and Egypt
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1979. First edition. Brief history of the work of the University Museum in Egypt condensed from articles by Dr. David O'Connor and Dr. David Silverman. Exhibition catalog, illustrated with photographs. 32 pp., as new condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three American Museums and Egypt
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1979. First edition. Brief history of the work of the University Museum in Egypt condensed from articles by Dr. David O'Connor and Dr. David Silverman. Exhibition catalog, illustrated with photographs. 32 pp., as new condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Three American Museums and Egypt
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1979. First edition. Brief history of the work of the University Museum in Egypt condensed from articles by Dr. David O'Connor and Dr. David Silverman. Exhibition catalog, illustrated with photographs. 32 pp., as new condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Three American Museums and Egypt
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1979. First edition. Brief history of the work of the University Museum in Egypt condensed from articles by Dr. David O'Connor and Dr. David Silverman. Exhibition catalog, illustrated with photographs. 32 pp., as new condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Three American Museums and Egypt
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1979. First edition. Brief history of the work of the University Museum in Egypt condensed from articles by Dr. David O'Connor and Dr. David Silverman. Exhibition catalog, illustrated with photographs. 32 pp., as new condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|