Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, 4 volume set (complete)
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1939. Four volume set, BCE. Illustrated thoughout with half-tones of photographs, cartoons, letters and documents. No dustjacket, one volume a bit rubbed. Very clean copies in near fine condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00



2) Brevet Major-General Joseph Eldridge Hamblin 1861-1865
(Hamblin, Deborah)

Boston: Private Press, 1902. SIGNED BY HIS [?] DAUGHTER, DEBORAH HAMBLIN. Squared-off 8vo. paperback. Frontispiece portrait, protective tissue. 60 pp. Illustrated. Born in Yarmouthport in 1828. Hamblin died in New York City, 1870. This book describes his ancestry, his military career, and reprints letters to his mother and the rest of his family. He drew little pictures, which are reproduced. Also reprinted are newspaper obituaries and other memorial tributes. Covers taped. Scarce.. Signed - Association C... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00



3) Campaigns of the Civil War 16 vols. (out of 17-volume set)
Editor

New York: Jack Brussel/The Blue & The Gray Press. 16 volumes of series including: Nicolay, The Outbreak of War; Force, From Fort Henry to Corinth; Webb, The Peninsula; Ropes, The Army Under Pope; Soley, The Blockade; Palfrey, Antietam and Fredericksburg; Doubleday, Chancellorsville & Gettysburg; Cist, The Army in Cumberland; Greene, The Mississippi; Ammen, The Atlantic Coast; [lacking Cox, Atlanta]; Cox, March to the Sea; Pond, The Shenandoah Valley; Humphreys, The Virginia Campaign 1864; Humphreys... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00



4) Civil War in Pictures
Pratt, Fletcher (arranged with commentary by)

Garden City: Garden City Books, 1955. Hardcover binding, 256 pp., just short of new condition. Dustjacket has a couple of repaired closed tears. Unmarked. Very good/very good in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



5) Kincaid's Battery
Cable, George W

New York: Scribner's, 1908. First Edition. NY: Scribner's, 1908. Red cloth, yellow titles. 396 pp. 4 pp. advertising. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball. Color frontispiece plus five additional black and white plates. Ex-library with usual markings, pocket, neat cloth tape repairs to one signature. Good.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Kimball, Alonzo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



6) Lee at Appomattox and Other Papers, Second Enlarged Edition
Adams, Charles Francis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. Second edition, enlarged. Boston: Houghton, 1902. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. 442 pp. including index. From historical collection of Cape Cod library, with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate from 1903. Library pocket and marking on spine. Solid hinges and binding. Very good condition.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$27.00



7) The Life and Poems of Theodore Winthrop. Edited by his sister
Winthrop, Theodore

New York: Henry Holt, 1884. First edition. Fine green cloth binding, gold titles. Blindstamped leaf design. 313 pp. Frontispiece portrait engraving of Winthrop, protective tissue. Winthrop was a prose and poetry writer, who was the first Union soldier to fall in the Civil War. He was a direct descendant of Governor Winthrop of Massachusetts. Antique ex-library, purchased directly from the historical collection of one of the USA's oldest institutions and bearing its hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$550.00



8) A narrative of the great revival which prevailed in the southern armies during the late civil war between the states of the federal union
Bennett, William W

Harrisonburg, VA: Sprinkle Publications, 1976. Reprint. Trade paperback, 427 pp. Light shelfwear, near fine condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy