Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Aircraft Profiles Vol. 3 Military Jets
|
|
|
Traplet. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound book contains detailed information on a range of military jets, with over 100 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There's also comprehensive technical data, and an in-depth history of each aircraft and its various derivatives. The ideal addition to your aircraft reference library. Contents include: The 'Hornet', 'Albatros', 'Thunderbolt II', 'Eagle', 'Fulcrum', 'Kfir C-7', 'Sabre', 'Delta Dart' and the 'Starfighter'.. Trade Paperback. New... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aircraft Profiles Vol 5 Sailplanes 2
|
|
|
Traplet. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound books contain detailed information on a range of aircraft, with over 80 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There is also comprehensive technical data and in-depth comprehensive histories of each aircraft and their various derivatives. Ideal additions to your aircraft reference library. Gliders.... Rhonadler, Standard Libelle, Schleicher ASH 26/26E, Glaser-Dirks DG 200 & 202, FVA 10b Rheinland, Blanik L-13, Ka2b Rhonschwalbe, Schempp-... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aircraft Profiles Vol 6 Sailplanes 3
|
|
|
Traplet. Modellsport Verlag GMBH, Aircraft Profiles Vol 6 Sailplanes 3. 4to. Trade paperback. New. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound book contains detailed information on a range of aircraft, with over 80 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There is also comprehensive technical data and in-depth comprehensive histories of each aircraft reference library. Sailplanes: Schempp-Hirth Ventus a/b/c, Schleicher Ka 8b, Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss, MDM-1 Fox, Grob G103C TwinAcro,... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aircraft Profiles Volume 4 - Military Aircraft of World War II
|
|
|
Traplet. Modellsport Verlag GMBH, Aircraft Profiles Volume 4 - Military Aircraft of World War II. Superbly produced, this 66 page soft-bound book contains detailed information on a range of military aircraft, with over 80 full colour photographs and accurate 3 view drawings. There is also comprehensive technical data and an in-depth history of each aircraft and its various derivatives. The ideal addition to your aircraft reference library. Contents include: The Focke-Wulf Fw 189 A-1, Chance Vought F4 U-1 D ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Canvas Work Simplified
|
|
|
New York: Arco, 1973. No edition stated. Cloth binding, 96 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Half cross stitch is the only stitch used for all the designs in this book. Near fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Carolyn Ambuter's Needlepoint Celebrations. Designs, graphs, alphabets for births, weddings, achievements, and other special occasions
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1976. First edition. Cloth binding, 222 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. More than 60 complete designs, alphabets and working graphs. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$36.00
|
|
| 7) |
Craft Multiples, Published for the Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Arts
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1975. Pictorial cover of antique crafts (from Book of English Trades). 63 pp. Quotations from craftspeople and photographs of work exhibited 4 July 1975 to 16 February 1976, which then travelled. One corner banged. Very good in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1984. Stated first edition. Blue and white cloth binding in the manner of a Hawaiian shirt print with printed acetate, white titles on front cover and spine. Squared-off 8vo. 96 pp., illustrated throughout with color photographs of Hawaiian shirts and prints. Acetate a bit scuffed. Fine in near fine acetate cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Steele, H. Thomas, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Model Ships, Navies in Miniature
|
|
|
New York: Crescent, 1973. First U. S. edition. 64 pp., heavily illustrated. Very good in boards.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Seven Day Afghan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1985. First edition. 4to. A collection of almost 50 afghans that are quick and easy to make using knit and crochet techniques. Very good in fair dustjacket that has wear at top and bottom of spine and along folds. Jacket has been repaired and is under an attractive mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
WOODSTOCK CRAFTSMAN'S MANUAL. A straight ahead guide to weaving, pottery, macrame, beads, leather, tie dye & batik, embroidery, silkscreen, home recording, candles, crochet
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1972. First edition. Yellow cloth binding, black titles in blind. 253 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. All the hippie crafts from the 1970's explained and illustrated in detail. A time capsule to another place. Dustjacket has a rub at the bottom where a label was unsuccessfully removed, else just about fine. Fine book, very good dustjacket, protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$39.95
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page: