Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) AUSTRALIAN RAINFOREST PLANTS
Nicholson, Nan and Hugh

New South Wales: Nan & Hugh Nicholson, Australian National Library, 1990. Nan & Hugh Nicholson, Australian Rainforest Plants. In the forest and in the garden. New South Wales: Nan and Hugh Nicholson, 1990. Reprint. 8vo. Wrappers. 72 pages. Heavily illustrated with photographs. Alphabetical listing of plants, gardening with rainforest plants, bibliography, index of common names, map of Australia's Rainforest Distribution. Very good. . Reprint. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



2) AUSTRALIA. Nations of the Modern World
Spate, O. H. K

New York: Praeger, 1968. First edition. Cloth binding, 328 pp. illustrated with 3 maps, including a large fold-out map in black and white. 38 black and white photographs. Dated but useful geography and history of Australia. Overenthusiastic ex-library discard marks. Good in very good dustjacket, library-issued plastic cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



3) The Australian People
Fitzpatrick, Brian

Melbourne: Melbourne Unversity Press, 1951. Ex-library. Cloth binding, 257 pp., fold-out table. Front hinge cracked. Good reading copy in good condition.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



4) Australia's Western Third. A History of Western Australia from the first settlements to modern times
Crowley, F. K

London: Macmillan, 1960. Reprint. Cloth binding, 404 pp., including bibliography and index. Map frontispiece, plus three additional pages of full-age maps, 17 black and white plates. Overenthusiastic ex-library discard marks, else very good.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



5) Australia (The United Nations Series)
Grattan, Clinton Hartley

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1947. First Edition. Cloth binding, 444 pp. Two-color title. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Index. A good introduction to Australian history and culture. Ex-library with stampings, pocket and due date slip. Overenthusiastic discard marks. Solid book in good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00



6) Australian Poetry 1959
Keesing, Nancy, editor

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Sydney: Angust & Robertson, 1959. First edition. 12mo. Cloth binding, 96 pp. Poets from every Australian state are represented. Includes four longer works by R.D. FitzGerald, A.D. Hope, James McAuley and Ronald McCuaig. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12 mo.. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



7) Botany Bay
Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall

Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. First edition. Blue cloth decorated with silver ship and titles. Map endpapers. 374 pp. Fading to spine and folding to spine cloth, beginings of wear top and bottom. Very light foxing to endpapers. Very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



8) Earl Grey and the Australian Colonies 1846-1857. A Study of Self-Government and Self-Interest
Ward, John M

Victoria: Melbourne Unversity Press, 1958. Reprint. Cloth binding, 496 pp. including index. This book deals with a particularly vital and stirring period in the relations of Britain and Australia - that of the eighteen-forties and the eighteen-fifties. British colonial policy was then being set on a new course by the triumph of free trade and the rapid evolution of responsible government. Grey made extensive efforts to improve the Australian system of government and made early federation proposals to join t... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$42.00



9) Island Peoples of the Western Pacific: Micronesia and Melanesia
Krieger, Herbert W

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1943. First edition. September 15, 1943. Publication 3737. 104 pp. Staped wrappers. Ex-library. Tear to front cover, library markings, name stamp. Fair condition.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.00



10) Islands of the South
Coates, Austin

New York: Pica, 1974. First American Edition. Cloth binding, 200 pp. 8 illustrations, 4 pp. of black and white maps. Bibliography. Ex-library book with discard stamps, tape shadows, pocket remnants neatly covered over with plain white labels. Fresh mylar cover. Appears unread. Good in very good dustjacket. [British ISBN 0435322087 .]. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$52.00



11) The London Quarterly Review. No. CLXXXIX July 1854. American Edition. Vol. XLII. No. I
Editor

New York: Leonard Scott & Co., 1854. American Edition, republication of the London, Edinburgh, North British, and Westminster Quarterly Reviews. No. CCCXXII. 4to. Original green wrappers, 140, iv pp. Advertising for Rowland's Macassar Oil, Rowlands' Kalydor, and Rowlands' Odonto on rear cover. 8 important articles. Reviews of: The House of Commons by Charles R. Dod, Esq. (manufactory of statute law, Lord Brougham, Sir Charles Barry, British Constitution, Derby administration, Baron Rothschild, Reform Bi... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$155.00



12) Message from Forever : A Novel of Aboriginal Wisdom
Morgan, Marlo

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. The story of a courageous woman, who walked with the Aboriginals and learned the wonderful secrets and wisdom of an old, old tribe. Protected with mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$23.00



13) Mr Sandman Bring Me a Dream
Editor

Alice Springs, Australia: Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd,, 1981. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. 64 p. Color reproductions and photographs. A lovingly produced tribute to Australian Aboriginal art of the Central and Western desert. Full-page reproductions and information on individual artists. Moderate shelfwear. Near fine. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



14) Patrick McMahon Glynn: A Founder of Australian Federation
O'Collins, Gerald

London: Melbourne Unversity Press, 1965. First edition. Cloth binding, 281 pp. including index. Ex-university library. Spine faded. Solid copy, good condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$46.00



15) Southern Lights and Shadows: Being Brief Notes of Three Years' Experience of Australia (facsimile edition))
Fowler, Frank;Geering, R. G., introduction

Sydney: Sydney University Press, 1975. Cloth binding, 132 pp. Facsimile edition. New book that has been put in library -issued plastic binding taped to boards, library stamps, pocket. Does not appear to have ever been read. Clean and crisp, in otherwise fine condition.. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



16) Von Horizont Zu Horizont; From Horizon to Horizon: Australia the Happiness at the Other End of the World
Viedebantt, Klaus and Alexander Hofmann, Walter Saller, Robert Miliken, Claus-Peter Lieckfeld, Esther Blank, Wolfgang Veit and Wolfgang Spielhagen

Munich: OSB, 1999. Edition not stated. A celebration in color photographs and text of Australia in preparation for the Olympic Games in Sydney in 2000. 240 pp. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. A couple of small stains and a rub on front endpapers. In English and German. Near fine in a fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



17) Woman of the Inner Sea
Keneally, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1993. First edition. Hard cover binding, 277 pp. Near fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) The World as Exhibited in the Manners, Costumes and Characteristics of All Nations
Blake, Rev. J. L., D.D

New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1858. Stated fifth edition revised. Decorative blue cloth boards, elaborately blindstamped. Gold titles, 408 pp. The state of the peoples of the world as seen through the eyes of this clergyman, originally designed for schools. Seventy-two engravings. Spine faded, heavy edgewear, tear to fabric at top and bottom of spine, owner name, light to moderate foxing. Very interesting details and eclectic list of peoples. Good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illust... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy