Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (40)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1900
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 738 p. Illustrated with photographs, maps, and charts. Includes annual reports of the departments and museums that make up the Smithsonian Institution, as well as financial reports and a report on buildings and equipment. The majority of the volume is taken up with articles on scientific discoveries and natural history, including anthropological studies in California; Aboriginal American harpoons; History of Cera... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Behind the Wall: A Journey through China
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First American Edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 306 pp. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 3) |
Biographic Dictionary of Chinese Communism 1921-1965 (East Asia Series No. 57) 2 volumes (complete)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. First edition. Ex-library copies in very good condition. Small pieces of tape on endpapers, fresh mylar covers. Very good in cloth.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$89.00
|
|
| 4) |
CCP Documents of the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution 1966-1967
|
|
|
Kowloon, Hong Kong: Union Research Institute, 1968. Possible first edition, no publicate date, copyright 1968. Cloth binding, 692 pp. This is a collection of official documents of the Chinese Communist authorities issud in 1966 and 1967 concerning the great proletarian cultural revolution. There are altogether 132 documents, including 122 documents of the central authorities, and 10 documents of the Peking municipal authorities, including the Group of Five. Published in bilingual form (Chinese and English... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 5) |
Central and Western District Walking Tour. Honk Kong: Stay an extra day
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Tourist Association. No edition stated. No date. Stapled self-wrappers enclosing a folded map in color and 37 pp including index. A walking tour of the Central and Western District. Fine.. Stapled Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chatham House Memoranda. The Sino-Soviet Dispute 1956-63, Extracts from Recent Documents
|
|
|
Oxford: Royal Institute of International Affairs by Oxford University Press, 1964. Stiff wrappers, stapled, 77 pp. Ex-library. Edited extracts from primary sources. Library stampings and pocket. Clean, solid reading copy. . First Edition. Stiff wrappers. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
China : An Uncensored Look
|
|
|
Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.: Second Chance Press, 1979. Reprint. Cloth binding, 253 pp. The distingegration of the Chiang Kai-shek government. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
China Daily: Between the Lines
|
|
|
Cummington, MA: Munewata Press, 1995. First edition. 8vo. Trade paperback, 317 pp. Ryan was an accomplished writer and editor who served two years in China as a "foreign expert" for major newspapers. New.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$49.00
|
|
| 9) |
China Looks at the World: Reflections for a dialogue: eight letters to T'ang-lin
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1967. First American Edition. Translated from the French by Jean Stewart with an introduction by Paul Mus and a foreword by The Right Honourable Philip Noel-Baker. 237 pp. The traditional ideas and feelings that appear to be in the background of the Chinese confrontation with the West. Ex-library, plastic cover taped to boards, rub to rear board, usual library effects. . First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
China and the West
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1967. 8vo. 165 p. A first-hand account of the history of relations between China and the West. Fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Chinese Calligraphy: An Introduction to Its Aesthetic and Technique
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1966. Second edition. Ochre linen binding, 230 pp., illustrated throughout. Dustjacket is worn at extremities and soiled. Prevous owner name to front flyleaf. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$129.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chung Kuo: The Middle Kingdom
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 592 p. An epic story of the struggle between East and West, set in China in the distant future. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chung Kuo : Book 2 : The Broken Wheel
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 448 p. Book 2 of the epic fantasy series set in China. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 395 p. Illustrated. The author relates his travels through a changing China. Fine in fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Day in the Life of China : Photographed By 90 of the World's Leading Photojournalists on One Day, April 15, 1989
|
|
|
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1989. First edition, first printing. Folio. 220 p. Color and black and white photographs, Maps. Photographers biography. One of the stunning entires in the A Day in the Life series, this book chronicles 24 hours in the life of the Chinese people. Nearly 200 color and black and white photographs depicting this vast and ancient nation on the verge of profound political and social change. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fi... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$110.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Dragon Empress: Life and Times of Tz'u-hsi, 1835-1908, Empress Dowager of China
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company, 1972. First American edition, 271 pp., 1972. Dust jacket cracked at edges, light ink smear, owner's signature and address on inside cover, rest unmarked, beautiful photographs and artwork.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fifth Chinese Daughter
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 246 p. Black and white illustrations. The memoirs of a Chinese American woman growing up in San Francisco's Chinatown. Minor edgewear to boards. Moderate edgewear to jacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Uhl, Katherine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fighting Angel, Portrait of a Soul
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1936. 8vo. Brown cloth binding with blindstamped hut and field on front cover, gold titles. Handsome book club edition. 302 pp. The story of Buck's father, meant as the companion piece to The Exile, a biography of Buck's mother. Together they were to be called "The Spirit and the Flesh". Book club literature and review laid in. No dustjacket. Very good condition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
First Masterpiece of Chinese Painting: The Admonitions Scroll
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller Inc, 2004. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 143 pp. including index. . First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Five Thousand Dictionary : A Chinese-English Pocket Dictionary and Index to the Character Cards of the College of Chinese Studies
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1966. Reprint taken from 5th Peking edition. Cloth binding, 696 pp. Rear hinge cracked, chip to spine. Good, clean copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$55.00
|
|