Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) Audubon & Early American Artists
Hyman, Kay

North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.: World Publications, Incorporated, 1994. Glossy pictorial boards, identical to dustjacket. 64 pages, most of which are full-page color plates. . First Edition. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



2) The Audubon Illustrated Handbook of American Birds
Reilly, Edgar M. Jr

New York: McGraw Hill, 1968. First edition. 4to. Cloth binding. 524 pp. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white photographs and illustrations. A comprehensive guidebook to all the birds in the United States. Minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gilbert, Albert Earl. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



3) Backyard Birder's Box Set
Halpin, Anne; Viorst, Nick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. The National Wildlife Federation Backyard Birder's Box Set contains everything you need to get started on this rewarding and popular hobby. This handy storage case includes: * An illustrated book on how to attract birds to your yard, with valuable advice about providing food, water, and shelter for your avian friends. * A backyard birding journal for keeping track of your feathered visitors, filled with useful prompts and charming line drawings. * A fu... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



4) Getting Started in Bird Watching
Cronin, Edward W., Jr

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1986. First edition, second printing. 218 pp. illustrated in black and white, followed by short notebook. New condition.. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Morrison, Gordon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



5) Getting Started in Bird Watching
Cronin, Edward W., Jr

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1986. First edition, second printing. 218 pp. illustrated in black and white, followed by short notebook. New condition.. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Morrison, Gordon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



6) How to Watch Birds, A Complete Guide for Both the Novice and the Advanced Bird Watcher
Barton, Roger

New York: Bonanza Books, 1961. 170 pp. What is a bird watcher? Where to find birds; how to approach and identify birds; what to feed birds; bird baths and feeders; nesting boxes and shelters; plantings that attract birds; what about glasses; books about birds; should you keep records; fun on field trips; bird watching at night; bird banding; collecting old nests; photographing birds. Index. Book club edition. Dustjacket has chipping in corner, top edgewear and folds. Very good in fair dustjacket.. Book Club... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy