Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Filter by price:
1) Arithmetic, Designed for Academies and Schools, Uniting the Inductive Methods of the French with the Practical Methods of the English System
Davies, Charles L.L.D

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1848. Hard cover binding, leather spine, 360 pp. A fascinating manual for teachers of mathematics - could be used for gifted students, home-schooled students, with some really "new" twists on teaching mathematics and history combined. Not only are many of the manual techniques "forgotten" - what are we ever going to do without calculators! - but the problems themselves will lead to fascinating inquiries. For example, "The tune of Yankee Doodle was ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



2) Ask Me Another! The Question Book
Spafford, Justin; Esty, Lucien

New York: Viking, 1927. 9th printing. Hardcover binding, 192 pp. Extensive questionnaires on important topics. Light soiling to boards. Rub to corner of one page. Clean internal copy, without ownership markings. Very good condition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$33.00



3) BUSINESS SPELLER AND VOCABULARY
Eldridge, Edward H., Ph.D

New York: American Book Company, 1913. No publication date, c. 1913. Red cloth binding, 205 pp. Series of lessons on spelling and vocabulary with emphasis on words used in various trades. Name inside, soiling, some light silverfishing. Very good condition.. Early. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



4) Bases for Effective Learning
National Education Association NEA

Washington, DC: National Education Association, 1952. Thirty-first Yearbook. Bulletin of the Department of Elementary School Principals. Volume XXXII, No. 1, September 1952. 8vo. Soft cover. 390 p. Illustrated. Index. These yearbooks presented ideas to enhance effective learning and teaching in elementary school. This edition examines the role of the principal, working cooperatively with parents and teachers, school-community relations, the well-adjusted classroom teacher, the well-adjusted child, ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



5) Beginning and Sustaining School/College Partnerships
Carriuolo, Nancy, Editor

Winchester, MA, USA: New England Association of Scools and Colleges, 1991. Examples of exemplary partnerships with practical advise for developing and sustaining them. Front cover has rub across top, else very good condition. Good in wrappers.. Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



6) Black Studies in the University, from the controversial Yale conference
Robinson, Armistead I. et al

New York: Bantam, 1969. First edition in wrappers. From cover rubbed and discolored. Appears unread, else in very good condition.. First Edition in Wrappers. Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.00



7) Building Your Own Nature Museum for Study and Pleasure
Brown, Vinson

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1984. Fine in wrappers. [b113]. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.00



8) Children's Writing : An Approach for the Primary Grades
Sealey, Leonard; Sealey, Nancy; Millmore, Marcia

Newark, DE, U.S.A.: International Reading Association, 1979. Crisp new book; owner's blindstamped seal on title. 73 pp. Specific suggestions for developing writing among young children. Near fine condition.. Reprint. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.50



9) Children's Writing : An Approach for the Primary Grades
Sealey, Leonard; Sealey, Nancy; Millmore, Marcia

Newark, DE, U.S.A.: International Reading Association, 1979. Crisp new book; owner's blindstamped seal on title. 73 pp. Specific suggestions for developing writing among young children. Near fine condition.. Reprint. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.50



10) Conference of American Teachers of International Law Held at Washington, D.C., April 23-25, 1914, Upon the Invitation of the American Society of International Law at Its Eighth Annual Meeting
Editor

Washington, DC: Byron S. Adams, 1914. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 83 p. Proceedings of the conference, including an introduction and opening remarks by Elihu Root, an American lawyer and statesman and the 1912 recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize. He served in the United Sates Senate, as well as U. S. Secretary of War and U. S. Secretary of State. Moderate shelfwear. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



11) Crests from the Ocean-World; or Experiences in a Voyage to Europe Principally in France, Belgium, and England in 1847 and 1848; Comprising Sketches in Miniature Worlds, Paris, Brussels, and London
Tripp, Alonzo

Boston: Tappan and Whittemore, 1853. 8vo. Cloth. 408 p. Frontispiece engraving of the London Bridge. By "A Traveller and Teacher" -- written by Alonzo Tripp, a mariner and educator originally from Yarmouth, Massachusetts, who traveled widely to promote education. This book notes scenery, national character, incidents along the way, costume, social life, public monuments, churches, palaces, gardens, galleries, museums, libraries, French Life on shipboard, the revolution in Paris, and a profess... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



12) Cultural Literacy: What Every American Needs to Know
Hirsch, E.D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Reprint of first edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 251 pp. Ex-library. Good in very good dustjacket, in fresh mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



13) Danny Dunn, Scientific Detective
Williams, Jay; Abrashkin, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1975. Jacket rescued, in very good condition and under new mylar cover. A couple of small repaired tears. Book is rubbed inside front boards and on endpapers, where library marking were, and is marked inside. Decorated boards, solid condition. Good in very good dustjacket.. First Edition. Decorated Boards. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



14) Death at an Early Age ; The Destruction of the Hearts and Minds of Negro Children in the Boston Public Schools
Kozol, Jonathan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 240 p. Kozol's classic work on the devastating effects of the Boston public schools on African American children in the 1960s. Moderate shelfwear. Jacket has small tears and chipping. Very good in good+ dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



15) Diets and Riots : An Interpretation of the History of Harvard University
Bevis, A. M

Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 127 p. A gastronomical history of Harvard University -- the story of 200 years of hunger for food and knowledge. Moderate shelfwear. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



16) Education and Ecstasy
Leonard, George B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth. 239 p. A landmark book that celebrates the unity of learning and living -- with practical suggestions on how our schools can make this vision a reality. A powerful book. Owner's name, stamp. Shelfwear. Dustjacket chipped. Very good in good dustjacket in mylar cover. RARE.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00



17) Essays in Memory of Barrett Wendell, By His Assistants
Editor

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1926. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 320 p. Barrett was an American academic and author of a well-received series of textbooks. He was an instructor and professor at Harvard University from 1880 through 1917and also served as a trustee of the Boston Athenaeum, a member of the Massachusetts Historical Society, and a Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. His colleagues here pay tribute to Wendell the teacher and man. Minor shelfwear and slight fa... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



18) The Faretra System of Rapid Business Writing
Faretra, Frederick

Boston: Burdett College, 1920. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Soft cover. A course of graded lessons in rapid, plain, muscular-movement writing with complete instructions for study and practice. Designed for use in schools and colleges, where an easy, tireless, and legible handwriting is desired. It will also serve as a guide for the home student. Moderate cover wear. Interior clean. Samples of previous owner's work practice sheets are enclosed, along with original card. Very good. RARE.. First Editio... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



19) The Garden of the Sphinx: 150 Challenging and Instructive Puzzles
Berloquin, Pierre

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Translated form the French by Charles Scribner Jr, this book has many imaginative puzzles suitable for middle and high school students. 185 pp. Fine condition,. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



20) Genetic Epistemology
Piaget, Jean

New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 84 pp. Owned by backgammon and poker expert Paul Magriel, and bears his signature. Jacket has edgewear. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy