Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) American Literature Forms (5 volumes, complete)
O'Connor, William Van (editor); Richard P. Blackmur, Alan S. Downer, Lewis Leary, Karl Shapiro, Ray B. West, Jr

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1960. 5 volume set in slipcase. Copyright 1960, no edition stated. Anthology with introductions and biographies. American Short Novels, American Drama, American Literary Essays, American Poetry, and American Short Stories. In black slipcase, all in very good condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



2) The Body Fell on Berlin
Lakin, Richard

New York: Triangle Books, 1944. First Thus, 1944. Triangle Books:New York. A collectible edition with early 1940's dust wrapper and advertising at back. Book in near fine condition, dust wrapper is good with chips and tears. Cloth boards. Only some tanning from age on pages. Otherwise very tight copy of this collectible war time novel.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.95



3) European Life and Manners in Familiar Letters to Friends, 2 vols
Colman, Henry

Boston: Little and Brown, 1849. First edition. In two volumes, complete. Three-quarter calf over marble boards. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplates. 360, 392 pp., respectively. Spine label to volume I rubbed off, light foxing throughout, rubbing to endpapers. Old waterstain around edges of volume II. Hinges solid, good condition. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$220.00



4) HOPALONG CASSIDY AND THE RUSTLERS OF WEST FORM
BURNS, Tex (pseudonymn of LOUIS L'AMOUR)

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1951. First edition in book form, originally published in in the Hopalong Cassidy Western Magazine. Black cloth binding, 248 pp. Light edgewear, some bubbling to cloth covers, pages toned, endpapers foxed. Two small pieces of tape inside front board. Rare dustjacket has a few tears, repaired internally where possible, chipping top and bottom of spine, spine faded, soiled. Good in good dustjacket, entirely presentable in a fresh mylar cover. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Go... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



5) A John Brown Reader
Ruchames, Louis, editor

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1959. No publication date. Copyright 1959, presumed first, printing unknown. Orange cloth binding, 431 pp. Signed/inscribed by the author on ffep. An anthology by and about John Brown, including his writings, pieces by those who knew him, and other selections that reflect the John Brown tradition in American literature. Boards are skewed. Dustjacket has 2" loss of material at spine and wear at corners. Very good in a fair dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Aut... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



6) La Maison Aux Sept Pignons (The House of the Seven Gables)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Paris: Hachette, 1865. First French edition. Leather spine over marble boards. Gold titles and decoration. Marble endpapers. 369 pp. followed by table of contents. 1" loss of material at bottom of spine, edgewear and rubbing to boards, rubbed spot inside rear board. Tight and bright, minimal foxing. Good plus condition. . First Edition. Quarter Leather. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$220.00



7) The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper, James Fenimore

T. Nelson & Sons No publication date, no copyright date, no edition stated. Red cloth binding with art nouveau style blindstamped decoration. Frontispiece illustration in black and white. 503 pp. Pages moderately toned. Spine lightly faded, very light edgewear. Good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



8) Lydia Bailey
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1947. First edition. Black cloth binding, map endpapers, untrimmed pages, 488 pp. A nice clean copy of the classic historical novel by Roberts.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



9) Representative American Orations in 3 volumes (complete)
Johnston, Alexander, editor

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1884. First Edition. Three-volume set, complete. Decorative brown cloth, gold titles. Decorated endpapers. Colonialism, Constitutional Government, Rise of Democracy, Rise of Nationalism, The Anti-Slavery Struggle, Secession, Civil War and Reconstruction, Free Trade and Protection. 282, 314, 405 pp. Excellent collection of orations by the most famous orators of the time, including Henry, Hamilton, Washington, Ames, Nicholas, Jefferson, Nott, Randolph, Quincy, Clay, Calhoun, Hayn... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$120.00



10) The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
Irving, Washington

New York: Heritage Press, 1939. Reprint with new illustrations. Red cloth binding, gold on black titles. 399 pp. Watercolor frontispiece and additional black and white illustrations. No slipcase. A very clean ex-university library copy in very good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Ross, Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



11) The Story of American Literature, First Modern Library Giant Edition
Lewisohn, Ludwig

New York: The Modern Library, 1939. Turqoise cloth binding, gold titles. 652 pp. First Modern Library Giant edition, stated. Ex-library. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



12) Twice-Told Tales (Volume I of 2-volume set)
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. Early printing. 12mo. Decorative brown cloth, gold titles, wear top of spine, small owner bookplate of Isabella Balfour. Volume 1 of 2-volume set. Very good. . Early Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$42.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy