Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Filter by price:
| 1) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 5) |
An American Flower Show, May 9 through October 13, 1980
|
|
|
Sandwich: Heritage Plantation of Sandwich, 1980. First edition. 32 pp. very heavily illustrated. Catalogue of 128 items in graphic arts, sculpture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, glass and toleware that formed the exhibit. As new, mint condition, in stiff wrappers.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Boston: The Colonial Period
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1960. Trade paperback, 127 pp., unmarked, in very good condition. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of Boston.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Chamberlain, Samuel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Boston : A Guide Book to the City and Vicinity
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1922. Revised edition. Revised by Leroy Phillips. 12mo. Cloth. 136.+ p. Color maps. Black and white illustrations and photographs. A charming little guidebook to the city of Boston, Massachusetts. Gilt lettering and decoration on front. Fading to spine. Owner's name. Near fine.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cambridge U.S.A. Hub of a New World
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. Reprint. 12mo. Cloth binding, 195 pp. A sixties look at life in the intellectual hub of Harvard and M.I.T. Dustjacket edgeworn, price-clipped. Very good in a good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Death at an Early Age ; The Destruction of the Hearts and Minds of Negro Children in the Boston Public Schools
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First printing. 8vo. Cloth. 240 p. Kozol's classic work on the devastating effects of the Boston public schools on African American children in the 1960s. Moderate shelfwear. Jacket has small tears and chipping. Very good in good+ dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Gentle Americans: 1864-1960: Biography of a Breed
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 8vo. Cloth binding, 458 pp. A work of non-fiction about Boston patricians. Previous owner name inside front board. No dustjacket. Light soiling. Very good.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gleanings from Old Shaker Journals
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. First Edition. Decorative cloth binding, 298 pp. ASSOCIATION COPY bookplate of William Sturgis Bigelow. Sears was a preservationist, historian, and writer. According to the Fruitlands Museum website, fascination with Bronson Alcott and his experiment win Transcendental living at Fruitlands led Sears to the Harvard and Shirley Shakers, whom she befriended and admired as much as Alcott for their ingenuity, spiritual devotion, and industry. When the Shaker communi... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Boston Fire 1872: A Disaster with a Villain: Old-Style Politics
|
|
|
Boston: The Boston Globe, 1972. First trade edition. Folio. Hardcover binding, no dustjacket, 56 pp. Color illustrations throughout. Scuffing to front board and small hole to spine (does not affect pages). Otherwise clean and solid book. Good.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 13) |
A History of the Boston Marine Society (1742-1967)
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Marine Society, 1968. First edition, 1968. 369 pp. including index. Paper dust wrapper in very good condition. Cloth boards are bumped. Ex-library. A few stamps and markings, else in very good conditon. Only lightly read. Illustrated with black/white photographs. Great reading copy of this out-of-print book.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.95
|
|
| 14) |
Holocaust!
|
|
|
New Yok: Henry Holt Company, 1959. First edition, third printing. The book was published in November of 1959 and immediately had two additional printings. 8vo. Cloth. 248 pp. Black and white photographs. Plan of building on endpapers. It tells the shocking story of the Boston Cocoanut Grove fire where nearly 500 people lost their lives. Owner's name on ffep. Jacket has edgewear and several tears along the top and bottom edges. Fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fin... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life and Letters of Henry Lee Higginson - 2 volumes
|
|
|
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921. First edition, limited to 200 copies, this being number 49. Two volumes, 8vo. Paper-covered boards over cloth spine, paper spine labels, top edge gilt, edges untrimmed. 557 pp. including index. Frontispiece portraits of Higginson, protective tissue. The regular edition was published the same year in one volume. This set was presented to noted Bostonian William Sturgis Bigelow by the author's wife, Ida Agassiz, daughter of Harvard professor Louis Agassiz. The e... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$365.00
|
|
| 16) |
Life of Josiah Quincy of Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First edition. 12mo. Green cloth binding with blindstamped decoration, gold titles. 560 pp. Frontispiece engraving of Josiah Quincy with additional engraving of Quincy. Josiah Quincy (1772-1864) was a Congressman, judge of the Massachusetts municipal court, state representative, mayor of Boston and president of Harvard College. As Mayor he played a central role in making Boston a modern city. Watermarks to endpapers, boards skewed, 2" tear at outside hinge, wear top an... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mystic River
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 401 p. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A New Years Gift: The Twin Sisters: A Narrative of Facts and Poems bound together in one volume
|
|
|
Lawrence City and Boston, 1848. 16mo. Full-leather. First editions bound together in one volume. Two books bound into one volume. Full-decorated maroon leather boards with intricate floral/leaf design in gold, printed as a gift. All edges gilt. "A New Years Gift." on front board. Part I: The Twin Sisters; A Narrative of Facts. Lawrence City, 1848. Engraved title page. First edition. Engravings on verso of contents page. 32 pp. Second title page, "Poems by Edmund Hale Kendall, Esq., Boston, Ja... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 19) |
Preliminary Report Comprehensive Plan Boston Harbor Islands
|
|
|
Boston: Metropolitan Area Planning Council, 1971. Draft. 4to. Soft cover. 183 p. + appendices. Maps. A draft report on the islands of Boston Harbor, including overview of their background and history, analysis of recreation demand and standards, transportation and access, site analysis, Islands park system, flora and fauna, administration, etc. A fascinating study that contributes to the history of a vital city resource. Near fine.. Draft Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Rascal King : The Life and Times of James Michael Curley (1874-1958)
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1992. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth. 571 p. Index. Notes. Black and white photographs. The definitive biography of the larger-than-life James Michael Curley of Boston. Includes four newspaper clippings on Curley and the book. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|