Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (1)
Filter by country:
United States (5)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ceylon:Its Geography, Its Resources, and Its People
|
|
|
Madras, India: Macmillan & Co, LTD, 1951. Second edition, 1951. 360 pp. MacMillan & Co. LTD:Madras, India. Ex-library. Good hardcover. No dust jacket. Usual library stamps and markings. Fold out maps and drawings. Photos. Hard to find title.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Weightman, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Elementary Geography, taught by means of pictures, maps, charts, diagrams, map drawing and blackboard exercises, the independent course
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1883. Early edition. Squared-off 8vo. Decorated boards. 80 pp. An early United States geography course with notes for the instructor, highly illustrated with engravings, maps and exercises. Fascinating references to ascending by means of a balloon to observe topographical features, period racial references, turn-of-the-century regional specialties. A bit of foxing here and there, wear to extremities, overall very good condition. . Early. Decorated Boards. Very Good. Illu... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mapa De Region (Espana) Spain Topographical Map
|
|
|
Spain: Ediciones Alfaguara, 1983. Topographical map of Region, Spain. Scale: 1:150.000. Unbound. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New Era Geographies: Australia, Asia, and Africa
|
|
|
Edinburgh and London: W. & A. K. Johnston, Limited, 1948. Decorative Cloth Binding. New Era Geographies, Book 2. Third edition, with 85 maps and illustrations. 320 pp. Meant to be a school book with follow-up questions after each chapter. Very good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Story of Our Continent. A Reader in the Geography and Geology of North America
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn, 1892. First edition. Decorative grey cloth with continental outline and titles in maroon. Antique library bookplate, hand-numbered and hand-dated in year of publication. 290 pp. including index, following by advertisements. Designed for the use of the students, this book explains the way in which the North American continent came to its present physical state and how that state affects the life of the people. No pocket, appears little-read. Very good condition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page: