Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) THE ARABS AND THE WORLD: NASSER'S ARAB NATIONALIST POLICY
Cremeans, Charles D

New York: Council on Foreign Relations/Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. First edition, second printing. Cloth binding. 338 pp. An analysis of Arab nationalism particularly as seen through the policy of Gamal Abdel Nasser. Ex-library with usual effects. Quite a nice solid copy, covered with library-issued plastic cover taped to boards. Very good overall condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



2) Arabia Through the Looking-Glass
Raban, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. First edition. Decorated endpapers. 344 pp. An exploration of Arabia and Arab culture. Dustjacket has a bit of edgewear. Fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



3) Ceramica de Conombriga
Ceramica de Conimbriga Portugal

Condeixa, Portugal: Lameiro, Goncalves & Ca. Lda. Portolio of 28 colored plates illustrating reproductions of 15th-19th century decorative faience, inspired by that period and the hispano-arab period in the main centre in the region of Coimbra. Fine.. Portfolio. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Oblong 16mo.. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



4) Famous Men of Ancient Times by the author of Peter Parley's Tales
(Goodrich, Samuel Griswold)

Boston: Bradbury, Soden & Company, 1844. Early reprint. Brown cloth boards, decoratively blindstamped, gold titles, frontispiece, vignette, 310 pp., head and tail decorations. Sketches of famous men from ancient times. Antique ex-library bearing the hand-dated and hand-numbered bookplate from one of the USA's oldest institutions, purchased directly from its historical collection. No pocket. Top of spine chipped, book shaken. Light foxing, heavier around illustrations. Small tears to protective tissue. V... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



5) A Guide to the 'Iraq Museum Collections [IRAQ BAGHDAD MUSEUM]
Government of Iraq, Directorate General of Antiquities

Harwich Port: Clock & Rose Press, 2003. Reprint of the 1942 Guide to the Iraq Museum published by the Government Press at Baghdad. Illustrated throughout in black and white with photographs and line drawings. [vi], 141, [XXX]. Cloth binding, gold titles, archival paper, dustjacket. Includes plates of some of the museum's most famous artifacts, a historical outline of ancient Iraq, list of kings and dynasties, and a description of the museum's contents in 1942 room by room and case by case. Mint conditi... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.95



6) A Guide to the 'Iraq Museum Collections [IRAQ BAGHDAD MUSEUM]
Government of Iraq, Directorate General of Antiquities

Harwich Port: Clock & Rose Press, 2003. Reprint of the 1942 Guide to the Iraq Museum published by the Government Press at Baghdad. Illustrated throughout in black and white with photographs and line drawings. [vi], 141, [XXX]. Cloth binding, gold titles, archival paper, dustjacket. Includes plates of some of the museum's most famous artifacts, a historical outline of ancient Iraq, list of kings and dynasties, and a description of the museum's contents in 1942 room by room and case by case. Mint conditi... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.95



7) The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the West Bank. The Middle East Confrontation States. A Handbook
Sinai, Anne and Allen Pollack (editors)

New York: American Academic Association for Peace in the Middle East, 1977. First edition. 8vo. Thick trade paperback, 371 pp. A new, unread copy with light edgewear to cover edges. Near fine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



8) Islamic World: Past and Present in 3 volumes
Esposito, John L., editor

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 2004. First edition. 4to. 3 volumes, pictorial boards, no dustjackets as issued. Illustrated throughout. 744 pages, 95 halftones, 8 maps, 45 color line illus., 8-1/2 x 11 mm. A balanced, accessible reference for students and anyone curious about all aspects of Islam. Since the events of September 11, 2001, students and people everywhere are filled with questions about Islam. What do Muslims believe? Who is Osama bin Laden? What is a jihad? Even though Islam is a major religion wit... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00



9) Kingmakers: The Invention of the Modern Middle East
Meyer, Karl E.;Brysac, Shareen Blair

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008. Book club edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 507 pp. New in new dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



10) Kingmakers: The Invention of the Modern Middle East
Meyer, Karl E.;Brysac, Shareen Blair

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008. Book club edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 507 pp. New in new dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



11) MEMOIRS OF AN ARABIAN PRINCESS
Ruete, Emilie (formerly Salamah bint Said) (translated from the German)

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1888. Unidentified translator. Earliest edition in English. First published in German as "Memoiren einer arabischen Prinzessin" in 1886. Earliest known account of harem life by an Arab woman. The author was borm a princess of Zanzibar and Omân, and fell in love with a German buyer, with whom she fled to Yemen and eventually to Germany. A very lively impression of the people in Zanzibar and the details of daily life of the women in the sultan's harem. A ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00



12) A MIDDLE EAST READER
Gendzier, Irene L

New York: Pegasus, 1969. No publication date, no edition stated. Copyright 1969. 477 pp. Anthology. A concise and impartial introduction to some aspects of Middle Eastern history, with particular emphasis on the United Arab Republic, Syria, Iraq, and Israel. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Early. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



13) The Middle East: A History
Fisher, Sydney Nettleton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth binding, 650, xxxi pp. including index. Map endpapers. No dustjacket. Light soiling to boards. Solid, otherwise clean book. Very good.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



14) Mirage: Power, Politics, And the Hidden History of Arabian Oil
Keating, Aileen

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 560 pp. In this history of the discovery, development, and exploitation of Middle Eastern oil, a former Arab Gulf reporter for Time and Fortune tells a largely unknown story rich in drama, conflict, and comic interludes, revealing how even as late as the end of World War I experts insisted "there is no oil in Arabia." Indeed, the fabulously rich oilfields of Bahrain, Kuwait, and Saudi Arabia remained untappe... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.00



15) Natural History of the Bible: An Environmental Exploration of the Hebrew Scriptures
Hillel, Daniel

New York: Columbia University Press, 2005. First edition, third printing. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 354 pp. including index. New in new dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



16) Seven Pillars of Wisdom and Lawrence of Arabia Memorial
LAWRENCE, T. E. [LAWRENCE OF ARABIA]

London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. First British trade edition. Coffee brown cloth binding with crossed swords and quote" the sword also means clear-ness & death". Gold titles. Brown topstaining. Rough-cut pages. 672 pp., illustrated. With EPHEMERA: Lawrence of Arabia Memorial leaflet, one page folded discussing the space for a memorial in St. Paul's Cathedral, undersigned by F. M. Allenby, Herbert Baker, Winston Churchill, Lionel Curtis, Augustus John. George Bernard Shaw, and Evelyn Wrench. Di... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$800.00



17) A Short History of the Middle East From the Rise of Islam to Modern Times
Kirk, George E

New York: Praeger, 1961. Reprint. 12mo. Trade paperback, very good condition. 342 pp. With 15 maps, bibliography, index. No marking inside. Very good.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12 mo.. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



18) Splendors of the East, Temples, Tombs, Palaces and Fortresses of Asia
Wheeler, Mortimer

New York: Putnam's, 1965. Blue cloth binding, 288 pp. Decorated endpapers. Dustjacket has wear at corners, chipping top of spine, and a couple of small repaired tears. Previous owner's name inside. Very good in good dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Graham, Ian, Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



19) The Struggle for the Middle East: The Soviet Union in the Mediterranean 1958-1968
Laqueur, Walter

New York: Macmillan, 1959. Stated first American edition. "It has been said about Vietnam that it became important mainly because the Americans decided to send an army there. The same applies to the Middle East: the Soviet advance now gives it a significance it would not otherwise have....It would be a great contribution to peace in the area if the world's attention was not permanently focussed on it." Near fine in a near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cl... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



20) The Taj Mahal
Carroll, David

New York: Newsweek, 1979. Fine dark brown cloth boards with gold Taj Mahal on front cover, gold titles. Endpapers decorated with Indian embroidery motif. Heavily illustrated. Near fine in very good dustjacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy