Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Filter by price:
1) 2020 Vision : Transform Your Business Today to Succeed in Tomorrow's Economy
Davidson, Bill; Davis, Stan M

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1992. Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00



2) All in a Century : The First 100 Years of Eli Lilly and Company
Kahn, E. J., Jr

Presumed first edition. No publishing information -- according to the author's preface, this is an amiable look, by an outsider, at a corporation concluding a century of highly complex and diversified operations." Minor shelfwear. Near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



3) Backgrounds of Power : The Human Story of Mass Production
Burlingame, Roger

London / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. Presumed first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 372 p. Bibliography. Index. A readable examination of the history of manufacturing and mass production, and its impact on the modern world. Minor spotting to boards. Very good in very good priceclipped dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



4) Best Practices in Customer Service
Zemke, Ron (editor); Woods, John A. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1998. Near fine in wrappers.. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



5) Bill Gates and the Management of Microsoft
Rosenzweig, Philip M

Cambridge: Harvard Business School, 1991. 19-page case study. Very good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



6) Black Economic Development, The American Assembly, Columbia University
Haddad, William F.; Pugh, G. Douglas

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1969. What does black economic development mean to Harlem, Bedford-Stuyvesant, and Watts? What does it mean to our cities and society as a whole? Very good in wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



7) Blur : The Speed of Change in the Connected Economy
Meyer, Christopher; Davis, Stan

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1998. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b119]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



8) The Book of Money
Heidensohn, Klaus, Editor

New York: McGraw Hill, 1979. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 208 p. Color, sepia, and black and white photographs and illustrations. A profusely illustrated study of the history of money, wealth, economics, banks and banking, taxation, trade, and more. Jacket has small creases at the lower front edge. Fine in near fine jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



9) The Brothers Harper : A Unique Publishing Partnership and Its Impact Upon the Cultural Life of America from 1817 to 1853
Exman, Eugene

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 415 p. Illustrated with photographs and images from notable Harper publications. Includes a photograph of the Harper Brothers taken by Matthew Brady, plus extensive notes on the illustrations. Index and appendices. An in-depth look at Harper Brothers, an influential nineteenth century New York City book and magazine publishing firm which founded Harper's Magazine. Near-fine in a near-fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. N... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



10) But Will It Sell?
Mannes, Marya

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover binding, 240 pp. Dustjacket worn at spine. Fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00



11) Captains of Consciousness: Advertising and the Social Roots of the Consumer Culture
Ewen, Stuart

New York: McGraw Hill, 1976. 8vo. Soft cover. 261 p. Ewen traces the advertising industry and the consumer society back to its roots in the turbulent early years of the twentieth century. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$22.00



12) The Changing Role of the Market in National Economies : Worldwatch Paper 72
Chandler, William U

Washington, D. C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 57 p. Notes. Spotless. Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



13) Citizen Hughes
Drosnin, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1985. First edition. 532 pp. Slightly imperfect dustjacket. Fine/near fine in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



14) City Limits : Emerging Constraints on Urban Growth : Worldwatch Paper 38
Newland, Katherine

Washington, D. C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 31 p. Notes. Spotless. Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



15) Clearing the Air : A Global Agenda : Worldwatch Paper 94
French, Hilary F

Washington, D. C.: Worldwatch Institute, 1990. First edition. 8vo. Soft cover. 54 p. Notes. Spotless. Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



16) Colt : An American Legend : The Official History of Colt Firearms from 1836 to the Present with Over 300 Illustrations in Full Color
Wilson, R. L

New York: Artabras, 1985. Sesquicentennial edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth. 406 p. Color and black and white photographs and illustrations. Index. Bibliography. List of serial numbers for all models. A beautifully produced tribute to the Colt firearm. fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Sesquicentennial Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Latham, Sid, Photographer. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00



17) Connecticut Register : Being a State Calendar of Public Officers and Institutions in Connecticut for 1859
Editor

Hartford, CT: Brown & Gross, 1858. 1859 edition. 24mo. Cloth. 192 p. Subtitle reads: "Includes astronomical calculations made for the latitude and longitude of Hartford. High water for New York." This little almanac includes lots of useful information for the year 1859, including a calendar with phases of the moon, members of the Connecticut House, Senate, and courts, commissioners, notaries public, county and town officers, boroughs, statistics, colleges and universities, churches and ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



18) Coordinated Urban Economic Development : A Case Study Analysis
National Council for Urban Economic Development

Washington, DC: National Council for Urban Economic Development, 1978. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. 269 p. Black and white illustrations. Charts. A comprehensive study that looks at public and private economic development institutions and projects and how to incorporate the successes of the past into continued success in the future. Project in Milwaukee, Portland, Chicago, Dayton, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Kansas City, Providence, Albuquerque, Philadelphia, San Diego, Hartford, Baltimore, and others are... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) Coordinated Urban Economic Development : A Case Study Analysis
National Council for Urban Economic Development

Washington, DC: National Council for Urban Economic Development, 1978. First edition. 4to. Soft cover. 269 p. Black and white illustrations. Charts. A comprehensive study that looks at public and private economic development institutions and projects and how to incorporate the successes of the past into continued success in the future. Project in Milwaukee, Portland, Chicago, Dayton, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Kansas City, Providence, Albuquerque, Philadelphia, San Diego, Hartford, Baltimore, and others are... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



20) The Cost of Good Intentions : New York City and the Liberal Experiment, 1960-1975
Morris, Charles R

New York: W. W. Norton, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p. This book tells the story of public policy making in New York during the great liberal experiment from 1960 through 1975, during the tenure of such powerful mayors as Robert Wagner, John Lindsay, Abraham Beame, and Edward Koch. Owned by noted professional backgammon player, poker player and author Paul Magriel, and bears his name/signature on endpapers. Fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy