Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (1)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) "A Child's History of England" parts appearing in Household Words
Dickens, Charles

New York: Angell, Engle & Hewitt, Publishers First Edition. Sections of "A Child's History of England" appearing in periodical form. Chapter XX, XXII, XLI in various copies of Household Words bound together as "Selections from Household Words" and published by James Miller. Front hinge cracked, pages toned. Tear to edges of cloth, bubbling. Fair condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound Periodicals. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$900.00



2) Child's History of England
Dickens, Charles

New York: McLoughlin Brothers. Early edition, c. 1909. Illustrated cloth boards, floral endpapers, frontispiece and illustrations, 160 pp. Front hinge open, first free endpaper loose, gift inscription from 1909. Good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



3) Christmas Books in one volume with the original illustrations. Gadshill Edition. The Works of Charles Dickens, Vol. XVIII
Dickens, Charles; Andrew Lang, editor

London: Chapman and Hall. Faded red silk binding, 525 pp. with all the original engravings from the 1867 and 1868 corrected author's editions. Spine quite sunned, wear to top. A couple of short, closed tears to internal pp. Solid copy in very good condition.. Reprint. Silk. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



4) Life of Charles Dickens (in 6 volumes, complete)
Forster, John

Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1874. Early reprint, "copyright edition". Green silk binding, gold titles. Illustrated. Light toning to pages, minor flaws. Near fine condition.. Early Reprint. Silk. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



5) The Life of Charles Dickens (2 volumes, complete)
Forster, John

New York: Charles Scribner, 1907. Reprint. Complete in 2 volumes. 1812-1847, 1847-1870. Olive silk binding, ruled in gilt, gilt decoration and titles with attractive letteing an leaf design to spine. Top edge gilt, rough-cut pp. 528, 558 pp. Facsimile signature of Dickens on half-title. Fine paper with printed marginalia and dates. 33 illustrations including two frontispieces of Dickens at different ages. Inside of boards rubbed where bookplate was, some minor soiling, tiny tear to top of spine, spines sunn... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00



6) The Life of Charles Dickens (2 volumes, complete)
Forster, John

New York: Charles Scribner, 1907. Reprint. Complete in 2 volumes. 1812-1847, 1847-1870. Olive silk binding, ruled in gilt, gilt decoration and titles with attractive letteing an leaf design to spine. Top edge gilt, rough-cut pp. 528, 558 pp. Facsimile signature of Dickens on half-title. Fine paper with printed marginalia and dates. 33 illustrations including two frontispieces of Dickens at different ages. Inside of boards rubbed where bookplate was, some minor soiling, tiny tear to top of spine, spines sunn... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00



7) The Life of Charles Dickens in Two Volumes. Collected, arranged, and annotated by B. W. Matz. Memorial Edition. [Extra-illustrated and Limited]
Forster, John

London: Chapman and Hall, 1911. First Thus. Turquoise linen binding, ruled in blind, gilt decoration and initials of Forster to front board, elaborate spine decoration and titles in gilt, top edge gilt, two sides untrimmed. A spectacular life of Dickens, extra-illustrated with 500 portraits, facsimiles and other illustrations, including true color plates of the original serial covers. Title page stated "Limited", limitation not stated. Volume I has long contemporary gift inscription and quotation ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00



8) Life of Charles Dickens. With Personal Recollections and Anecdotes; Letters by 'Boz,' Never before Published; and Uncollected Papers in Prose and Verse
Mackenzie, R. Shelton

Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson, 1870. Early reprint. Green pebble cloth, gilt titles, Dickens portrait in gilt to spine. Card of Macawber laid in. Chocolate endpapers. Frontispiece portrait, facsimile signature. 484, 6 ("The Dickens Controversy"), 36 pp., advertisements. Bumping to edges, fraying top and bottom of spine with small nick along edge. Very good minus.. Early Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



9) Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. First American Edition, in parts, as published in Harper's New Monthly Magazine, 1856-1857. Little Dorrit was originally published as a serial in monthly numbers from December, 1855 to June, 1857, with illustrations by 'Phiz' (Hablot K. Browne). It was first issued in book form in June, 1857. Double-page format with original engravings. In 4 volumes, each covering a 6-month period, illustrated throughout, as follows: Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Volume XII. Decemb... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



10) The Old Curiosity Shop
Dickens, Charles

London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, no publication date. 12mo. Full red leather binding, decorated on the spine in gilt. Top edge gilt. Decorated pictorial endpapers with pictures of Dickens characters in blue. Printed on India Paper. 75 illustrations by Catermole and 'Phiz'. 714 pp. Wear top of spine, minor imperfections. Very good plus.. Reprint. Full Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Cattermole, 'Phiz'. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



11) Two Great Victorian Writers, Dickens the Novelist, Carlyle the Philosopher
Matz, B. W. (Chapman and Hall) [Charles Dickens] [Thomas Carlyle]

London: Chapman and Hall, 1905. Publisher's pamphlet from 1905, describing the various editions and bindings of Dickens and Carlyle. 64 pp. illustrated with short lives of both authors. Front cover detached. Good condition.. First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$165.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy