Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Filter by price:
| 1) |
California Street
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Dustjacket has wear top and bottom of spine, one chip mid-spine, repaired tear in front, light fading on spine, protected by mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bacon, Paul (jacket design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kingdom Come, A Novel of Nineteenth-Century Denmark
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1960. Stated first edition. Blue cloth boards with decorative spine in orange, and turqoise bands with decorative Danish cut-out patterns, silver titles. 497 pp. Portrait of the author by Charles LaRoche in rear flap. Decorative dustjacket in Danish folk art design by Gary Fleming. Spring in Denmark, 1850, and a girl of sixteen, somewhat spoiled but wholly enchanting, falling headlong in love with a stalwart, redheaded, handsome youth -- this is part of the special magic in the op... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Little Ark
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Bright red binding, black titles. Vintage jacket by Shirley Smith illustrating Holland flooding. Repaired rip and 1" chip on spine. Portrait of De Hartog on rear flap. This was his third novel. Very good in fair dustjacket, protected with mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Smith, Shirley (cover); Low, Joseph (illustrations). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Messer Marco Polo
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1922. Brick cloth binding, black titles, 147 pp. Frontispiece and three illustrations. Bookseller stamp inside rear board, previous owner bookplate inside fron cover. Very good in cloth.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Falls, C. B.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Never Dies the Dream, A Novel of Bangkok
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1949. Book club edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 309 pp. Dustjacket has chip inside spine, wear to corners and edges. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bender, Whitney (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
One of Us
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. Owner's name inside, else like new. First edition, second printing. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Voyage to the North Star
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated, 1999. Remainder mark on bottom of pages, else very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b114]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wine of Satan:A Novel of the First Crusade
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1949. Book Club Edition. 8vo. Cloth binding. A Tale of Bohemond, Prince of Antioch. New York:Scribner's,1949. Jacket by BCE. VG/G. Book is unmarked, tight, bright. Light discoloration on front/end papers. DJ is intact, bright, scuffing on front, chip/tear at top of spine, wear top & bottom of dj at spine. Historical novel of High Middle Ages. Funky picture of a 40's Laverne Gay on rear of dj. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page: