Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Big Necessity: The unmentionable world of human waste and why it matters
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2008. Book club edition. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 288 pp. Acclaimed as "extraordinary" (New York Times) and "a classic" (Los Angeles Times), The Big Necessity explores a subject we'd prefer not to talk about it, but should; disease spread by waste kills more people worldwide every year than any other single cause of death. Moving from the underground sewers of Paris, London, and New York (an infrastructure disaster waiting to happen) to an Indian slum where te... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ceylon:Its Geography, Its Resources, and Its People
|
|
|
Madras, India: Macmillan & Co, LTD, 1951. Second edition, 1951. 360 pp. MacMillan & Co. LTD:Madras, India. Ex-library. Good hardcover. No dust jacket. Usual library stamps and markings. Fold out maps and drawings. Photos. Hard to find title.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Weightman, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
DRYLONGSO
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1981. First Vintage edition. Forty-two interviews done in the NE USA in the early seventies with members of 'core black culture'. Slight shelfwear, very good condition. Award-winning important book. . First Edition in Wrappers. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Golden Age of American Anthopology. The Growth of the Science of Man on the North American Continent as Told by Those Who Laid the Foundations
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller Inc, 1960. First edition, stated first printing. Two-tone cloth binding, 630 pp. Edgewear to botto of dustjacket, a few small chips, scuffing. A fascinating anthology of writings on anthropology, many not commonly available. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Guide to the 'Iraq Museum Collections [IRAQ BAGHDAD MUSEUM]
|
|
|
Harwich Port: Clock & Rose Press, 2003. Reprint of the 1942 Guide to the Iraq Museum published by the Government Press at Baghdad. Illustrated throughout in black and white with photographs and line drawings. [vi], 141, [XXX]. Cloth binding, gold titles, archival paper, dustjacket. Includes plates of some of the museum's most famous artifacts, a historical outline of ancient Iraq, list of kings and dynasties, and a description of the museum's contents in 1942 room by room and case by case. Mint conditi... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$59.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Lost Tribe : A Harrowing Passage into New Guinea's Heart of Darkness
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. 8vo. hardcover, dustjacket, 258 pp. Stated first American edition. A stunning account of what happened to a small group of Stone Age people (the Liawep of New Guinea)suddenly ensnared by the interests and predations of modern life. ISBN: 0805053182. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b96]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Man in Process: Steps in the Humanization of Man
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1961. First Edition. Orange cloth binding, 313 pp. "In this tantalizing and brilliant analysis of the nature of human nature, Dr. Ashley Montagu, the distinguished anthropologist, demonstrates that man's only hope for survival lies in his learning to be more human." Dustjacket soiled and faded. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Scope of Anthropology
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First edition in English, translated from the French. Cloth binding, 53 pp. Dustjacket soiled, has inadvertent folding to rear and a short tear at spine. Book is fine, unread, unmarked. Fine in very good dustjacket.. First Edition in English. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12 mo.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$39.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Track of Man
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1953. First edition. Beige cloth binding. 448 pp. Map endpapers. The life story of a well-known anthropologist and explorer. Housed is a dustjacket by illustrator Edward Gorey. Small tear to top of binding, else just about near fine. Dustjacket sunned, chipped top and bottom of spine affecting publisher name, lightly soiled. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gorey, Edward S.. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Tree of Culture
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1955. First edition, stated. 692 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page: