Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Crime and Criminology, FIFTH EDITION
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers, 1988. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Please note this is the FIFTH EDITION.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Heist!: The $17 Million Loomis Fargo Theft
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 2002. 242 pp. including index. Book is fine, dust wrapper is near fine with light edgewear. Illustrated with photographs of the robbers and their lavish purchases. Great reading copy.. Half-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Manhunter : The Astounding True Story of the U. S. Marshal Who Tracked down the World's Most Evil Criminals
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1996. Hardcover binding. Very good in near fine dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Paper on the Treatment of Criminals in Certain States of Germany read in his absence by Lord Brougham at the Second Annual Meeting of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science, held at Liverpool in October 1858
|
|
|
Private Press, 1858. First edition, privately printed. 8vo. A Paper on the Treatment of Criminals in Certain States of Germany read in his absence by Lord Brougham at the Second Annual Meeting of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science, held at Liverpool in October 1858, together with His Lordship's Interlocutory Observations. President of the Meeting: Lord John Russell. Section on Punishment & Reformation, President of the Section, The Earl of Carlisle. Thursday, October 14th. Intr... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 5) |
Returning As Shadows
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 2003. First American Edition, translated from the Spanish Retornamos como sombras by Ezra E. Fitz. Cloth binding, 455 pp. In 1991, Paco Taibo II wrote The Shadow of a Shadow, a book about four men who meet to play dominos in a hotel bar in Mexico City. The time is 1922, and the men are a motley group - a poet who makes a living writing advertisements for patent medicine, a radical Chinese-Mexican union organizer, a lawyer who represents prostitutes, and a newspaper crime reporte... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Works of Hugo: Poems, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Stories of Crime, Essays on Humanity
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY, USA: Black's Readers Service, 1928. Reprint. 8vo. Red cloth binding with black and gold titles, decoration. Tiny owner bookplate. Very good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 7) |
The World Is Burning: Murder in the Rain Forest
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1990. First edition, stated, 1990. 377 pp. Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Dustjacket has faint scratching. Light soiling to front board. A really nice copy, barely read. A tragic and moving story about murder and the South American rainforest.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page: