Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Answer This One: Questions for Everybody
|
|
|
New York: Edward J. Clode, Inc., 1927. Series of quizzes. A little bit of soiling at extremities. No dustjacket. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chess Marches On! (50 annotated games)
|
|
|
New York: Chess Review, 1946. First edition, second printing. Cloth binding, 221 pp. 50 annotated games from around the world. This is great for home schooling because it allows you to question students about why certain moves are played and then look at the reasoning behind it. Excellent for critical thinking and analytical skills. Binding a little loose. Good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Contract Bridge Self-Teacher. Includes Culbertson Point-Count Bidding 1956
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1956. First thus. Includes point-count valuation. 80 pp. of exercises and answers to drills. 2 pp. have pencil markings. covers rubbed, lightly edgeworn. Good condition.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Crossword Obsession : The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Quarter cloth binding, 384 pp. Illustrated. This lively, detailed history of the crossword puzzle not only gives clues about how and why these puzzles became so popular, but also introduces the people behind the story and the sometimes surprising role crosswords have played in our culture. It is full of tips and comments from crossword solvers and creators, general solving strategies and secrets, information on c... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Crossword Obsession : The History and Lore of the World's Most Popular Pastime
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2002. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Quarter cloth binding, 384 pp. Illustrated. This lively, detailed history of the crossword puzzle not only gives clues about how and why these puzzles became so popular, but also introduces the people behind the story and the sometimes surprising role crosswords have played in our culture. It is full of tips and comments from crossword solvers and creators, general solving strategies and secrets, information on c... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Quiz and Answer Book: 2222 New Questions Asked, 2222 Authentic Answers
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. No publication date or edition stated, c.1938. Orange cloth binding, brown titles. 238 pp. The forerunner of modern trivia ... for the 1930's. Dustjacket has a few chips, edgewear, and a rub to front. Near fine in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page: