Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
2001 a Space Odyssey
|
|
|
New York: The New American Library, 1968. Book Club Edition. 8vo. Cloth. 221 p. Based on a screenplay by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke. Boards spotless with front upper corner just slightly bumped. Jacket has minor edgewear and spine is tanned. Fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. Book Club Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alexander Korda
|
|
|
New York: Living Books, 1966. No edition stated, (1966). Cloth binding, 323 pp. Biography of Alexander Korda, the Hungarian film-maker, who made over 150 films. He was the most colorful and perhaps the most outstanding of the long list of Hungarian film tycoons which includes Adolph Zukor, William Fox, Joe Pasternak, Michael Curtiz, Gabriel Pascal, Charles Vidor, Andrew Marton, Steve Sekely - to mention only a few. Dustjacket is sunned at spine, edgeworn at extremities. Near fine in very good dustjacket, pr... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$39.00
|
|
| 3) |
All Talking! All Singing! All Dancing! : A Pictorial History of the Movie Musical
|
|
|
New York: Cadillac Publishing Co,, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 256 p. Black and white photographs. A lively tribute to the movie musical, with hundreds of black and white photographs. Moderate edgewear. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of W.C. Fields
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1967. Presumed first edition. 4to. Cloth. 232 p. Black and white photographs. A warm tribute to the work of screen actor and comedian W. C. Fields. Minor edgewear to boards and jacket. Near fine in very good jacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of the American Film
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor, 1974. 8vo. Trade paperback, 322 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Unread book with light edgewear from storage. No writing inside whatever. Very good.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Best of British: A Celebration of Rank Film Classics
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1987. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Christmas in July: The Life and Art of Preston Sturges
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1992. First edition, second printing. 8vo. Cloth binding, 525 pp. The first critical biography of Preston Sturges. Unread book. Just about new in new dust jacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Book of Dallas: Behind the Scenes at the World's Favorite Television Program
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 239 p. Color and black and white photographs. Everything you ever wanted to know about the television program Dallas, and more. A collector's item, which includes many previously unpublished photographs. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 9) |
Confessions of a Hollywood Publicist: Revelations on How Publicists Create Star Power-- and What Happens behind the Scenes Everywhere from Los Angeles to New York to Kansas City-- from Clint Eastwood, Steven Seagal, and Halle Berry to Stanley Kubrick, Geo
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Four-Star Press, 2001. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 212 pp. Illustrated with photographs. New in new dust jacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 10) |
Conversations in the Raw
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Co., 1969. Dialogues, Monologues, and Selected Short Subjects. First edition, stated first printing. 8vo. Cloth binding, 312 pp. Includes interviews with stars Bette Davis, Ingrid Bergman, Myrna Loy. Reed is one of the most outrageous and prolific movie critics in the country, and for decades has written entertainment columns for The New York Observer. In 1970, Reed made his own rather outrageous movie debut, playing Myron in Myra Breckinridge, whose post sex-change operation pers... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Day in the Life of Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Collins, 1992. Presumed first edition. Folio. Cloth. Color illustrations. The stunning photographs of 75 photographers from all over the world, all taken on a single day in 1992, depicting life in and around Hollywood, California. Spotless. As new-book in as-new dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. As New/As New. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Deer Hunter
|
|
|
Exeter Books First edition, first printing. 8vo. Cloth binding, 189 pp. New in new dust jacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 13) |
Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film - 2nd Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. Second Revised Edition, so stated. 8vo. Trade paperback, 400 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Light tan to pages, light edge wear from storage on shelf. Appears unread. Very good.. Second Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Duet for Cannibals
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First printing. Quarter cloth binding, 129 pp. First screening was at the Cannes Film Festival 1969. Filmed in and around Stockholm.. Ex-Library book. Very good condition in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Printing. Quarter-Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dynamics of the Film
|
|
|
New York: Hermitage House, 1952. First edition, stated. 8vo. Hard cover binding, 255 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. No dust jacket. Previous owner bookplate inside front board, else clean, appears unread. Near fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ealing Studios
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1979. 8vo. Soft cover. 198 p. Black and white photographs. An exceptional account of the greatest English film studio and the people who ran it. With 152 stills and comprehensive filmographies of all of the movies including the Ladykillers and Kind Hearts and Coronets. Corners bumped. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Film : A Montage of Theories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1966. First edition. SIGNATURE OF PAUL MAGRIEL, WORLD BACKGAMMON CHAMPION. Forty-two film makers and critiics discuss the art and theory of film. Light soiling and edgwear. Very good condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 18) |
Film: Book 2 Films of Peace and War
|
|
|
:New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1962. First edition. Hard board. Cloth spine. 255 pp. Contains photgraphs of films. Outstanding feature of this volume is the complete scripts for two "banned" documentaries: John Huston's "Let There Be Light", and Alain Resnais' "Night and Fog" a rarely shown, horrifying documentary of man's inhumanity. Ex-library. Dust jacket has slight tears on edges. Stampings on page edges. Some library marks inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Films of Bette Davis
|
|
|
New York: Cadillac Publishing Co,, 1966. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 191 p. Black and white photographs. An indepth look at the films of Bette Davis. Hundreds of black and white photographs. Moderate edgewear. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Films of Jean Harlow
|
|
|
New York: Cadillac Publishing Co,, 1965. First edition. 4to. Cloth. 159 p. Black and white photographs. An indepth look at the films of Jean Harlow. Hundreds of black and white photographs. Moderate edgewear. Very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|