Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Archie and Me No. 76 August 1975
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1975. Comic book. Stapled wrappers. Light soil to covers. Very good.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Archie's Joke Book No. 260
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1979. Comic book. Stapled wrappers. Light soil to covers. Very good.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Batman Special All-Villain Issue, Limited Collector's Edition
|
|
|
New York: Batman Special All-Villain Issue, Limited Collector's Edition. New York: National Periodical Publications, Inc, 1975. Batman Special All-Villain Issue, Limited Collector's Edition. New York: National Periodical Publications, Inc. Vol. 4, C-37. Aug.-Sept., 1975. Folio. 64 pp. 5 thrilling batman tales, plus special features: 3-D Diorama can be created from stiff covers. Batman's Foes on television inside rear cover. A challenging bat-puzzle (completed in pencil). Batman and Robin's secret weapons. (... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Battlestar Galactica Exodus! #2
|
|
|
New York: Marvel Comics, 1979. Volume 1, #2 for 1979. Small 4to. Color stapled wrappers. Based on the television series Battlestar Galactica. Light wear. Very good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Evergreen Review Reader : A Ten-Year Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books / Grove Press, 1968. Fourth printing. 4to. Cloth. 776 p. Illustrated with drawings, black and white photographs, and comics and cartoons. Evergreen Review was a literary magazine founded by Barney Rosset, publisher of Grove Press. This anthology covers the years 1957-1967, and features the leading writers, poets, photographers, cartoonists, artists, and philosophers of the era. A monumental collection. Owner's inscription. Dustjacket price-clipped. Near-fine in very good dus... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
ILYA MUROMETS Based on a Russian Heroic Tale Comicbook
|
|
|
MP Cinematographer and AO Olga. Comic book fairy tale in Russian and English. In color. 27 pp. Slight scuffing to one corner, slight shelfwear. Very good.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Dobrini, F.S.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comic. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 7) |
Maus a Survivors Tale: My Father Bleeds History
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1986. First edition, later printing. Wrappers with French flaps. Pulitzer Prize winner. Spine uncreased. Minor bumps to corners. Near fine. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$52.00
|
|
| 8) |
Max und Moritz: Eine Bubengeschichte in Sieben Streichen
|
|
|
Munchen: Verlag Von Braun Und Schneider. No publication date -- circa 1900? 8vo. Original stiff paper wraps. 56 p. Black and white illustrations. Max and Moritz -- A Story of Seven Boyish Pranks, is a story told in verse and published in German. Originally published in 1865, the expressive cartoon-like illustrations tell the story as much as the rhymes do. Often compared to the Katzenjammer Kids. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Pages tanned. Very good.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pogo
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951. 8vo. Soft cover. 182 p. A collection of comic strips by the immortal Walt Kelly featuring featuring characters that lived in the Okefenokee Swamp in Georgia. Often a vehicle for political commentary, Kelly made famous the revised Commodore Perry quote "We have met the enemy and he is us." Moderate shelfwear. Interior clean and tight. Owner's name. Very good+.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Positively Pogo
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. 8vo. Soft cover. 189 p. A collection of comic strips by the immortal Walt Kelly featuring featuring characters that lived in the Okefenokee Swamp in Georgia. Often a vehicle for political commentary, Kelly made famous the revised Commodore Perry quote "We have met the enemy and he is us." Moderate shelfwear. Interior clean and tight. Owner's name. Very good+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tarzan Rescues the Moon; The Land of Awful Shadow; Tarzan the Untamed comic books
|
|
|
New York: Marvel Comics and National Periodical Publications. Three Tarzan comic books: The Land of Awful Shadow (Marvel, 21 Feb. 1978) illustrated by Buscema and McLeod; Tarzan Rescues the Moon (Marvel, 7 Dec. 1977); Tarzan the Untamed (National Periodicals, Vol. 29 No. 250, June 1976). Tarzan Lord of the Jungle in good (rubbing to front cover and previous fold), the other two in very good condition (book grading).. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo. Comic. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 12) |
Work is Hell : A Cartoon Book
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1986. First softcover edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Unpaged. 48 comics from Groening's Life in Hell series. Minor edgewear. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page: