Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (44)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (71)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Acting President
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. #44486 . VG+/VG+. 1989. 1st printing. C0O . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 397p . light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.38
|
|
| 2) |
The Adams Chronicles
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. #36029 . F/VG. 1975. 1st edition. CG4 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 448p . bibliography, index, small taped tears in dj, chipped & edgeworn, o/w . fine copy clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$38.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Adams Family
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild. #40041 . G+/--. 1930. CH1 . hb. no dj. 364p . shelf wear & chipping to cover, owner's name, clean & firm, binding weak. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #25558 . NF/VG+. 1969. 3rd. X1 . hb. w/dj. 656p . shelf wear & chipping, minor creases in cpl. pages, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.52
|
|
| 5) |
Among Friends: Personal Letters of Dean Acheson
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. #53730 . NF/G. 1980. 1st. WZ . hb. dj/pc. 350p . front panel slashed, rubbing, clean & tight inside. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Bouviers: Portrait of an American Family
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. #5528 . G+/--. c1969. book club. RO . hb. no dj. 492p . index, notes, Genealogical Tables, shelf wear, light soiling to . covers, stamp, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Brooks Adams
|
|
|
New York: Octagon Books. #36646 . VG. 1979. reprint. C0T . hardcover. no dust jacket. 414p . index, bibliography, minor wear to cover, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.53
|
|
| 8) |
Crossfire: The Plot that Killed Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publ.. #64234 . VG+/--. 1992. 6th printing. V2Db . softcover. 625p . shelf wear, clean & firm copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Crossroads of Freedom: The 1912 Campaign Speeches of Woodrow Wilson
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Univ.. #38026 . NF/--. 1956. 1st edition. C0S . hardcover. no dust jacket. 570p . cut-outs from dj. pasted inside covers, spine sunned, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.75
|
|
| 10) |
Dark and Bloody Ground
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell. #65690 . NF/G. 1967. V2B . hardcover. dj/pc. 283p . shelf wear & chipping, stamp, clean & tight inside. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Diaries 1949-1959
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. #59717 . G/G. 1974. 1st. VR . hb. w/dj. 592p . rear of book dampstained, rep. scuffed & torn, o/w clean & firm. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.67
|
|
| 12) |
Diddy Waw Diddy: Passage of an American Son
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. #28138 . F/F. 1994. 1st printing. V1Wb . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 424p . rm. o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.40
|
|
| 13) |
The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Book League of America. #40042 . NF/--. 1928. C3R . hardcover. no dust jacket. 517p . spine rubbed, cover bright, few pages unopened, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.70
|
|
| 14) |
The Education of Henry Adams
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #32736 . G+/--. c1961. later printing. C0T . softcover. 517p . slightly soiled, sticker on cover, index, slightly bent. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.83
|
|
| 15) |
The Education of Henry Adams
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press. #54756 . G/--. 1963. 1st printing. C48 . softcover. 304p . shelf wear, edges dampstained. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.03
|
|
| 16) |
Eleanor: The Years Alone
|
|
|
New York: W.W.Norton. #41442 . VG+/VG+. 1972. book club. C0R . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 368p . shelf wear & chipping, some soiling on edges, clean & tight inside . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.80
|
|
| 17) |
Fascinating First Ladies
|
|
|
Kansas City: Hallmark Editions. #47098 . VG+/--. 1977. V2B . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 61p . very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.55
|
|
| 18) |
The Five of Hearts: An Intimate Portrait of Henry Adams and His Friends 1880-1918
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine. #52183 . F/--. 1991. 1st printing. V11 . softcover. 459p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.38
|
|
| 19) |
From Log-Cabin to White House: Life of James A. Garfield
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. #29810 . G/--. n/d. V2B . hardcover. no dust jacket. 351p . shelf wear, binding starting, owner's pencil insc. clean & firm inside. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.80
|
|
| 20) |
The Haldeman Diaries: Inside the Nixon White House
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #41917 . F/F. 1994. later. CGL . hb. w/dj. 698p . light crease in dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$33.25
|
|

