Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (261)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (11)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (337)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 1931 International Code of Signals. Volume I: For Visual and Sound Signalling
|
|
|
London: HMSO/ His Majesty's Stationery Office. Ex-library in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed. Minimal markings. 1944. Reprint. Maroon hardback blindstamped cloth cover. [32pp] :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Supplement not included . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 2) |
ABC Ocean Tankers
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and soiled. Small closed tear to edge of cover. Some marking within. [1950]. [First Edition]. Illustrated card cover. 64pp :: 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 3) |
Admiralty List of Lights and Fog Signals. British Isles and North Coast of France. Volume A. NP 74. 2006/7
|
|
|
Taunton: United Kingdom Hydrographic Office. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2006. Amended Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. xxii,272pp, 6pp :: Charts :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£23.00
($35.74)
|
|
| 4) |
The Adventures of John Weatherell
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. G+ : in good condition plus with edge chipped dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 275pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 5) |
Afloat and Ashore. The Reminiscences of a Marine Engineer
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Munro & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Spine darkened. 1920. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 224pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 6) |
Amateurs Afloat
|
|
|
London: Hopkinson. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. viii; 220pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 7) |
America's Maritime Heritage
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 372pp :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 8) |
Anchors. Shire Album Series No. 110
|
|
|
Aylesbury: Shire Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1983. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: Illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£4.60
($7.15)
|
|
| 9) |
Ancient Voyagers in Polynesia
|
|
|
London: Angus and Robertson. Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 10) |
Ancient Voyagers in Polynesia
|
|
|
London: Angus and Robertson. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 159pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 11) |
The Anglo-Saxon /Shell tankers
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Shield Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: B/w photographs :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 12) |
Around the Map on a Cable Ship
|
|
|
London: The Golden Eagle Publishing Company. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. [1930]. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 84pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.40)
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Technology. The Navy Model Collection in the Amsterdam Rijksmuseum
|
|
|
Wormer/Amsterdam: Inmere BV/Rijksmuseum-Stitchting. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Slight crease to front cover. 1995. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 71pp :: colour plates throughout :: 210mm x 210mm (8" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£38.00
($59.05)
|
|
| 14) |
Atlantic High: A Celebration. Easton Press Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Norwalk: The Easton Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Aeg. Silk marker. 19887. Collector's Edition. Blue/gilt hardback tooled leather cover. 262pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 15) |
Augustus Hervey's Journal
|
|
|
Rochester: Chatham Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 2002. Reprint - Facsimile edition. Paperback. 348pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 16) |
Background to Discovery: Pacific Exploration from Dampier to Cook
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. xvi; 210pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond Horizons: Sea Adventure in the Age of Discovery
|
|
|
London: William Kimber & Co Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 230mm x 180mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 18) |
Bibliotheca Nautica. Part I. Maggs catalogue No 508. 1928
|
|
|
London: Maggs Bros. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers present but detatched. Some damp staining within. 1928. First Edition. Cream card cover. 200pp + plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: In original postal envelopes . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 19) |
Bibliotheca Nautica. Part II. Maggs catalogue No 534. 1930
|
|
|
London: Maggs Bros. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1930. First Edition. Green card cover. 149pp + plates :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: In original postal envelope . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 20) |
'Black Diamond Fleets'. An Account of the Main East Coast Collier Fleets of Great Britain 1850 - 2000
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Shield Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: B/w photographs :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|