Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Filter by price:
1) An Act ... for limiting the Number of Persons to be carried on the Outside of Stage Coaches, or other Carriages
GEORGE III

London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1806. An Act to alter and amend Two Acts, made in the Twenty-eighth and Thirtieth Years of His present Majesty, for limiting the Number of Persons to be carried on the Outside of Stage Coaches, or other Carriages, and regulating the Conduct of the Drivers and Guards thereof. [22d July 1806]. C.A.P. CXXXVI. GEORGII III. REGIS. 6 pp. disbound Act of Parliament. . First Edition. Disbound. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15&quo... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



2) An Act ... for the better Regulation of His Majesty's Prize Courts in the West Indies and America 1801
GEORGE III

London: George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, Printers to the King's most Excellent Majesty, 1801. An Act for the better Regulation of His Majesty's Prize Courts in the West Indies and America, and for giving a more speedy and effectual Execution to the Decrees of the Lords Commissioners of Appeals [2d July 1801]. C.A.P. XCVI. GEORGII III. REGIS. 6 pp. disbound Act of Parliament. . First Edition. Disbound. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



3) The Age of Elizabeth
Creighton, Mandell

Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1876. Epochs of Modern History series. Decorative brown cloth. Olive coated endpapers. Antique library bookplate, hand-numbered and hand-dated. 236 pp. Frontispiece fold-out map in color of Europe in the time of Elizabeth. Includes genealogical tables, maps of dominions of Philip II, The Netherlands (also in color), English and Spanish discoveries in the New World, the mouth of the Tagus. 236 pp., including index. This is a nice short little book describing the intricacies of El... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



4) The Age of Wellington: The Life and Times of the Duke of Wellington, 1769-1852
Cooper, Leonard

New York: Macmillan, 1964. Reprint. 308 pp. including index, illustrated with 8 plates and 5 maps. Red cloth bindings, gold title. History of Wellington and his times. Usual library effects, plus edges of pages blacked-out. Otherwise a solid copy in good condition.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.00



5) Beaufort : The Duke and His Duchess, 1657-1715
McClain, Molly

New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2001. First edition/first printing. Advance reading copy in lieu of proof sticker on front cover. The story of a 17th century English aristocratic couple in the years following the English civil war. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



6) Benjamin Disraeli, An Unconventional Biography
Meynell, Wilfrid

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1903. Wilfrid Meynell, Benjamin Disraeli, An Unconventional Biography. With forty illustrations, including two photographic plates. New York: D. Appleton, 1903. First edition. Handsome bright green cloth binding, gold titles, top edge gilt, rough cut pages. Heavy paper. 513 pp. Lightly used ex-library(borrowed twice). Very good condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00



7) Bibliothêque des Merveilles: Les Phares (Library of Marvels: Lighthouses)
Renard, Léon

Paris: Hachette, 1881. Léon Renard, Bibliothêque des Merveilles: Les Phares (Library of Marvels: Lighthouses). In French. Paris: Hachette, 1881. Stated third edition. Hardcover bottom, half-leather. 7" 1/4 x 4" 3/4. 260 pp., 49 engravings. An interesting and graphic-intensive book on lighthouses, including chapters on: The Origin of Lighthouses, The Science of Lighthouses, English Lighthouses (Eddystone, Smalls, Bell-Rock, Skerryvore, Wolf-Rock, North-Unst, Sunderland), French Lightho... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00



8) Calendar of State Papers, Foreign Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, preserved in the Public Record Office. Vol. XXI, Part II, June 1586-March 1587
Lomas, Sophie Crawford and Allen B. Hinds, editors

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1927. Dark green cloth decoratively blindstamped. Five compartments, blindstamped, gilt titles. 522 pp. 2" tear to edge of spine cloth. Light edgwear, light toning to pages. Very good condition. Scarce.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



9) Calendar of State Papers, Foreign Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, preserved in the Public Record Office. Vol. XXI, Part III, April - December 1587
Lomas, Sophie Crawford and Allen B. Hinds, editors

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1929. Dark green cloth decoratively blindstamped. Five compartments, blindstamped, gilt titles. 608 pp. Light toning to pages. Near fine condition. Scarce .. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00



10) Calendar of State Papers, Foreign Series, of the Reign of Elizabeth, preserved in the Public Record Office. Vol. XX, September 1585-May 1586
Lomas, Sophie Crawford, editor

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. Green buckram. 888 pp. Near fine condition. Scarce.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



11) Calendar of State Papers Foreign Series of the Reign of Elizabeth Vol. XXIII January-July 1589
Wernham, Richard Bruce

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950. First Edition. Green cloth binding, gold titles, 562 pp. including index. Corners bumped, else in fine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00



12) The Century of Revolution, 1603-1714, Volume 5, A History of England
Hill, Christopher

Edinburgh, U.K.: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1961. Dustjacket has repaired tear and chipping at top of spine. Prevous owner's bookplate. Very good in good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



13) Charles I
Hibbert, Christopher

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First U. S. Edition, stated. Cloth binding, 295 pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent reading copy with larger type and generous design format. Ex-library, very good dustjacket in fresh mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.00



14) Child's History of England
Dickens, Charles

New York: McLoughlin Brothers. Early edition, c. 1909. Illustrated cloth boards, floral endpapers, frontispiece and illustrations, 160 pp. Front hinge open, first free endpaper loose, gift inscription from 1909. Good condition.. Early. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



15) Colonies and Dependencies Part I: India, Part II: The Colonies
Cotton, J. S. and E. J. Payne

London: Macmillan and Co., 1883. No edition stated. Olive cloth binding, gold titles, untrimmed 164 pp. Black coated endpapers. Antique ex-library with hand-numbered and hand-dated bookplate. No pocket. Light scuffing/silverfishing. Solid copy in very good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



16) The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II in three volumes (complete)
Hallam, Henry

New York: Sheldon and Company, 1862. Early American reprint from the 5th English edition. Textured brown cloth binding, blindstamped. Gilt titles. Chocolate endpapers with antique library bookplate, hand-numbered and hand-dated. One of the first books selected (#342) for one of the oldest institutions in the USA. Many pages uncut. 409, 442, 436 pp. Minimal library markings, no pockets. Near fine condition.. Early Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Antique ex-libra... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00



17) The Court Baron : Precedents of Pleading in Manorial and Other Local Courts (Selden Society Annual Series: 1887-1998) (Selden Society Annual Ser., Vol. 4, 1890)
Maitland, F. W. (editor); Baildon, W. Paley (editor)

London, United Kingdom: Selden Society. Reprint. Cloth binding. As new condition. 158 pp. including index. Anglo-French and English in facing pages.. Reprint. Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$119.00



18) The Court at Windsor: A Domestic History
Hibbert, Christopher

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Blue cloth binding, 347 pp. including index. History of the Court at Windsor from William the Conqueror to Elizabeth II. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



19) DISCRIMINATION AGAINST COLOURED PEOPLE
Yeates, Mary

London: World Federation of Trade Unions Publications. Undated pamphlet c. 1951 detailing racial discrimination around the world, including the United States, Belgian Congo, French West Africa, France, England, South Africa, Morocco, and so on.76 pp., followed by footnotes. Front cover loosening from staples. Good condition.. Stapled Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



20) Devonshire Idyls
O'Neill, H. C. [Hannah Cox O'Neill]

London: Andrew Melrose, 1922. Early edition of 1892 book. Dark blue silk, gold titles, blue topstaining. 219 pp. Frontispiece of O'Neill. Inscription inside front board, foxing to endpapers, spine very faded. Solid construction. Good condition.. Early. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$26.00



Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy