Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Filter by price:
1) 2081: A Hopeful View of the Human Future
O'Neill, Gerald K

New York: Simon & Schuster. #52907 . VG/VG. 1981. 1st printing. V1Vb . hardcover. dj/pc. 284p . few underlines & marginalia, cocked, shelf wear, chips, small taped . tears, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



2) American Ranaissance: Our Life at the Turn of the 21st Century
Cetron, Marvin & Owen Davies

New York: St. Martin's. #24932 . F/F. 1989. 1st printing. V1Va . hardcover. dj/pc. 400p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



3) Crystal Globe: The Haves and Have-Nots of the New World Order
Cetron, Marvin & Owen Davies

New York: St. Martin's. #22606 . F/F. 1991. 1st printing. V1Va . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 415p . review stamp, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$23.75



4) Dictionary of the Future: The Words, Terms and Trends that Define the Way We'll Live, Work and Talk
Popcorn, Faith & Adam Hanft

New York: Hyperion. #63702 . F/F. 2001. 1st printing. V1Va . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 414p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$24.70



5) The Eighth Night of Creation: Life on the Edge of Human History
Deshusses, Jerome (trans. A.D. Martin Sperry)

New York: Dial Press. #65300 . F/VG. 1982. 1st American. V1Va . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 405p . shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$23.75



6) Future Perfect
Davis, Stanley M

Reading: Addison-Wesley. #28165 . G+/--. 1987. 1st printing. C49 . hardcover. no dust jacket. 243p . portions of dj. pasted inside, few highlights & marginalia, mostly . clean & tight, stamp. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.10



7) Future Shock
Toffler, Alvin

New York: Random House. #56633 . NF/VG. 1970. 1st printing. V1Wc . hardcover. dj/pc. 505p . shelf wear & chipping, few pen marks, clean & tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



8) The Future in Plain Sight: Nine Clues to the Coming Instability
Linden, Eugene

New York: Simon & Schuster. #60409 . VF/VF. 1998. 1st printing. V1Vb . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 282p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$28.50



9) FutureHype: The Tyranny of Prophecy
Dublin, Max

Markham: Viking. #19915 . F/F. 1989. 1st printing. V1Vb . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 296p . fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$22.80



10) G-Forces: Re-Inventing the World: The 35 Global Forces Restructuring Our Future
Feather, Frank

Toronto: Summerhill Press. #23410 . F/F. 1989. 1st edition. V1Va . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 438p . fine copy, clean & tight, publicity press release enclosed. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



11) The Ingenuity Gap: Can We Solve the Problems of the Future
Homer-Dixon, Thomas

Toronto: Vintage Books. #53652 . F/--. 2001. 1st printing. V1Vc . softcover. 480p . very light soiling to edges, o/w clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



12) Megatrends 2000: The New Directions for the 1990s
Naisbitt, John & Patricia Aburdene

New York: William Morrow. #42602 . NF/NF. 1990. later. V21c . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 384p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



13) Megatrends 2000: Ten New Directions for the 1990s
Naisbitt, John & Patricia Aburdene

New York: William Morrow. #28201 . NF/--. 1990. C49 . hardcover. no dust jacket. 384p . portions of dj. pasted inside, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.58



14) The Next Century
Halberstam, David

New York: William Morrow. #26605 . VF/F. 1991. 1st printing. V1Vb . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 126p . very light rubbing, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$18.53



15) The Next Ten Thousand Years: A Vision of Man's Future in the Universe
Berry, Adrian

London: Jonathan Cape. #38902 . G/--. 1975. ref . hb. no dj. 224p . ex-library, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.14



16) On the Eve of the Millennium
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Toronto: House of Anansi. #47700 . F/--. 1994. 20 . trade paper. 167p . owner's name, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$8.79



17) On the Eve of the Millennium
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Toronto: House of Anansi. #43152 . F/--. 1995. 2nd printing. C4P . softcover. 167p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$14.25



18) The People's Almanac Presents: The Book of Predictions
Wallechinsky, David & Amy Wallace & Irving Wallace

New York: William Morrow. #19411 . F/NF. 1981. 1st printing. V1Vc . hardcover. dj/pc. 513p . very light creasing to dj., o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$22.80



19) PowerShift: Knowledge, Wealth and Violence at the Edge of the 21st Century
Toffler, Alvin

New York: Bantam Books. #27254 . F/F. 1990. 3rd printing. V1Va . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 585p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



20) Predictions: 30 Great Mind on the Future
Griffiths, Sian (editor)

Oxford: Oxford University Press. #64749 . F/F. 1999. 1st printing. V1Xd . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 328p . fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$24.70



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy