Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
Murray, Peter

The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
New York:: Schocken Books,, 1986.. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK. 9 3/8 x 12 1/4." Revised edition. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE condition. 202 plates. 252p with index. Wrapper notes read: "Professor Murray's classic survey was first published in 1963 and immediately became a standard work. This new and substantially revised edition expands his comprehensive study of a climactic period in architectural history. The Architect... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



2) The Four Books of Architecture
Palladio, Andrea; Placzek, Adolf K. (Intro)

The Four Books of Architecture
New York:: Dover Publications,, 1965.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Dover Edition. TRADE PAPERBACK. 9 3/8 x 12 1/4." The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. Unabridged, unaltered republication of 1738 Isaac Ware edition. New introduction by Adolf K. Placzek, Avery Library, Columbia Universtiy. 212 plates. xxii + 110pp. of text. Wrapper notes read: "Andrea Palladio (1508-1580) was ,one of the most celebrated architects of the Renaissance, so important th... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



3) The Journal of San Diego History Spring 1992
Crawford, Richard (editor)

The Journal of San Diego History Spring 1992
San Diego:: San Diego Historical Society,, 1992.. First edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. 6-3/4" X 10". Spring 1992. Volume 38, Number 2. 69 pages. The journal in illustrated wrappers is in FINE condition--very tight clean copy. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasues related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Contains the following articles: COVER ARTICLE How Ellen Browning Scripps Brought Ancient Egypt to ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



4) Lost Cities
Bahn, Paul G. (editor)

Lost Cities
London:: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ),, 1999.. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrapper. The book is in FINE condition. 213 pages with many black, white and color photographs- a pictorial book The book reads: Here are the classic lost cities: Pompeii, Troy, Machu Picchu: but also the less well known-Tanis, Chan Chan and Biskupin. Towns from Africa, the Far East, Australia and the new World are all here, as well as the extraordinary cities of the Cl... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$21.15



5) The Roman Emperors: A Biographical Guide to the Rulers of Imperial Rome 31 B.C.-A.D. 476
Grant, Michael

New York:: Barnes & Noble,, 1997.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. REPRINT. The book and jacket are in FINE/AS NEW condition. 304 pages. Color photo illustrated. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. Comes with a Brodart cover. The dust jacket reads: "Michael Grant has established himself as one of the leading classical historians of our time. Here, from the author of such outstanding works as History of Rome and From Alexander to Cleopatra, are the biographies of ni... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



6) A Social History of Greece and Rome
Grant, Michael

New York:: Scribner,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 197 pages with index. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. A tight, bright, clean copy. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: "P... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



7) Treasures of the World: The Greek Conquerors
Casson, Lionel

Chicago:: Stonehenge,, 1982.. Hard Back. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED SECOND EDITION. The book is in VERY GOOD. Cloth boards have some wear to corners. Blue clothe board with embossed gold, red, and green printing. Illustrated enpapers and paste downs. 176 pages with index. Color and black & white illustrated. Gold cloth bookmarker. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.90



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy