Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (19)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Filter by price:
1) THE ADVENTURES OF MAYA THE BEE
Waldemar Bonsels

THE ADVENTURES OF MAYA THE BEE
New York: Thomas Seltzer. Good with no dust jacket; Book is intact, but starting to separate . from binding. Inside of both covers has remnants of paper book cover. . Prior owner's name. Some dirt and staining.. 1922. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$18.00



2) AN ADVENTURE IN GEOMETRY
Anthony Ravielli

New York: Viking. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Book has stains. DJ shows wear and . tear and is stained. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 117 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



3) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Complete in One Volume
Lewis Carroll

De Luxe Editions. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Gift inscription on ffep. General wear.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



4) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS 2 Volume Set
Lewis Carroll

New York: Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket; General wear .. 1946. Special. Hardcover. 8vo; 150,165 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



5) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Complete in One Volume
Lewis Carroll

New York: J. J. Little And Ive Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; P 172-3 have a stain from bookmark . left in book. No DJ.. N.D.. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



6) ALL ABOARD OR LIFE ON THE LAKE
Oliver Optic

New York: Hurst & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Date is preface date. Spine cracked front . and back and covers show wear. No DJ.. c1855. Hardcover. 8vo; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



7) ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES Translated by Mrs. E. V. Lucas & Mrs. H. B. Paull
Hans Christian Andersen

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine cracked at inside back cover. . Cover faded and bumped.. 1945. Hardcover. 8vo; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



8) AT THE BUTTERFLY HOUSE
Edna A. Brown

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Slight yellowing. Corners bumped. No DJ.. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 364 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



9) THE AUTHENTIC MOTHER GOOSE FAIRY TALES AND NURSERY RHYMES
Jacques Barchilon and Henry Pettit

Denver: Alan Swallow. Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear and tear.. 1960. Softcover. 8vo; 92 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



10) BABAR'S CASTLE
Laurent De Brunhoff

New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket; Child has written and scribbled everywhere . except the text. Book shows wear, scuffing, soil and staining.. 1962. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



11) BALLET
Violet La Mont

New York: Maxton Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket; Front cover is removed. There are 4 pop-ups all . functioning. Prior owner sticker on inside front cover. Heavy wear.. 1953. Hardcover. Pop-Up; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



12) BEAUTIFUL STORIES ABOUT CHILDREN Retold by His Granddaughter and Others
Charles Dickens

W. E. Scull. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers rubbed. Gift inscription on . blank page. P113/4 is coming loose. Inside back cover is bubbled.. 1898. Hardcover. 8vo; 232 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



13) BECKY'S CHRISTMAS
Tasha Tudor

New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear and tear to the DJ.. 1966. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$200.00



14) THE BLUE BANDITS
Lucile Morrison

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Slight slant. Spine has sun fading and . fraying to top and bottom. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. . Inscription reads: "To Marion Wells from Lucile Morrison April 25, 1931. . Awarded honorable mention group III in the doll short-story contest Los . Angeles junior museum, for the story, (Sally Joe Sutton) .. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 318 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$500.00



15) BOBBY AND THE BIG ROAD
Maud Lindsay

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Fair with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ffep is loose in book. Gift inscription . on half title page. Spine cracked at inside covers with a few loose pages.. 1920. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



16) THE BOOK OF KNIGHT AND BARBARA Being a Series of Stories Told to Children
David Starr Jordan

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Light wear especially to spine . and bumped corners. Signed by author on title page.. 1927. Hardcover. 8vo; 265 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



17) THE BOOK OF ANIMAL LIFE The Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series
The Grolier Society

Chicago: Rand McNally. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Normal wear.. 1940. Hardcover. Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 63 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



18) THE BOOKHOUSE Large Print Edition
Charmaine Smith

Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front cover is curling and page edges are . lightly soiled. Inscribed and signed by author on title page.. 2006. Softcover. 8vo; 304 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



19) BO-PEEP A Treasury for the Little Ones

London: Cassell. Fair with no dust jacket; To the best of our knowledge all pictures . are present with some being loose in book. Spine is cracked in multiple . places. Extensive wear to boards.. 1904. Hardcover. 8vo; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



20) THE BOY AVIATORS IN NICARAGUA OR In League with the Insurgents
Captain Wilbur Lawton

New York: Hurst & Company. Good with no dust jacket; Back cover is serpating from book. Wear . and tear to cover especially on spine. Discoloration. PO name on . inside front cover.. 1910. Hardcover. 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy