Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (128)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE 1940 NEW YORKER ALBUM
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Gift inscription on ffep. DJ has . heavy wear and tear.. 1939. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
'41 AND '42 A. D
|
|
|
Chicago: The Chicago Daily News. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Gift inscription onblank page opposite . half title page. Spine is sloppy, soil, mild stainingand wear to covers.. 1942. Possible. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
ADLAI'S ALMANAC The Wit and Wisdom of Stevenson of Illinois
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman. Good with no dust jacket; Cover has come loose. Cover shows wear.. 1952. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY HASHIMOTO
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Boards are discolored.. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
ALL OUT FOR THE SACK RACE!
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine is cracked and pulling away.. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE AMBROSE BIERCE SATANIC READER
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Price clipped DJ shows soil. Book is foxed.. 1968. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 237 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
AMERICAN LIT RELIT
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is in brodart.. 1964. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 8) |
AMERICA'S PHUNNIEST PHELLOW The Delightful, Funny Stories & Sayings of Our Wisest American Humorist
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Lincoln-Herndon Press, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Advance copy with publisher's card.. 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
ANECDOTES OF THE HOUR BY FAMOUS MEN
|
|
|
New York: Hearst's International Library Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. No DJ.. 1914. Hardcover. 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
ANOTHER DIRTY BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear and soil. 1979. First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
AUSTRALIAN AMERICAN DICTIONARY With Comments by the Author
|
|
|
San Diego: Charlie Noble Enterprises. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light foxing.. N.D.. Softcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 329 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 12) |
BABETTE COLE'S REVOLTING RULES FOR GETTING A WOMAN
|
|
|
Kansas City: Pop-Up Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1997. Hardcover. 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
BAGHDAD-BY-THE-BAY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is priceclipped and 1.5 inch repaired . tear on front cover. Inscribed and signed by author and illustrator . on half title page.. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 276 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
BAGHDAD-BY-THE-BAY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Price clipped DJ shows wear and soil.. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
BE GOOD OR I'LL BELT YA!
|
|
|
New York: Dell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 123 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BEAR FACTS
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Minor curling. Inscribed and signed . by author on ffep.. 1986. Softcover. 8vo; 77 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BEDROOM COMPANION OR A COLD NIGHT'S ENTERTAINMENT
|
|
|
New York: Arden Book Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear and tear to spine. Soil.. 1943. war. Hardcover. 8vo; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BEST AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are stained and soiled. . Prior owner on ffep.. 1943. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
BEST CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1954
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BEST OF H. T. WEBSTER A Memorial Collection
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No dust jacket. Soiled.. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|