Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (43)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (171)

Filter by price:
1) THE 50 YEAR DASH
Bob Greene

New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 290 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



2) 84, CHARING CROSS ROAD
Helene Hanff

New York: Grossman Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has edgewear plus a 1/2 inch . tear on front at the top. DJ is price clipped.. 1970. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 97 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



3) ABOVE THE CLEARWATER Living on Stolen Land
Bette Lynch Husted

Corvalis: Oregon State University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



4) ADVENTURES IN AMERICANA Recollections of 40 Years Collecting Books, Furniture, China, Guns and Glass
Frederick Woodward Skiff

Portland: Metropolitan Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Some pages are uncut. DJ shows wear . and tear and chipping.. 1935. Hardcover. 8vo; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



5) ADVENTURES WITH THE NEW GUINEA HEADHUNTERS
Christl

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows light wear.. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 323 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



6) AFFECTIONATELY T. S. ELIOT The Story of a Friendship 1947-1965
William Turner Levy and Victor Scherle

London: J. M. Dent & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has edge wear and tear. Minor . notes.. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



7) ALASKA BEHIND BLUE EYES
Alan L. White

Dark River. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed by author on title page.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 225 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



8) ALL AUTHORS ARE EQUAL
Fredric Warburg

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 310 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



9) ALS ICH EIN KLEINER JUNGE WAR Edited by Ilsedore B. Jonas
Erich Kastner

New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Soiling.. 1960. Hardcover. 8vo; 147+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



10) AMERICANS BEHIND THE BARBED WIRE World War Il: Inside a German Prison Camp
J. Frank Diggs

Arlington, VA: Vandamere Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on title page. Also . includes unsigned note on Diggs stationary to friend.. 2000. Hardcover. 8vo; 155 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$40.00



11) AN APOLOGY FOR THE LIFE OF COLLEY CIBBER With an Historical View of the Stage During His Own Time
Colley Cibber

Ann Arbor: University Of Michigan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is in mylar.. 1968. Hardcover. 8vo; 372 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



12) AROUND THE WORLD IN TWENTY EIGHT DAYS
Linton Wells

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Stains. Spine cracked at ffep.. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



13) AROUND THE WORLD IN THE YACHT "SUNBEAM"
Mrs. Brassey

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at front cover. Prior owner . on 1st blank page. No DJ.. 1878. Hardcover. 8vo; 479 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



14) AS OUR PARENTS PLANTED FOR US, SO SHALL WE PLANT FOR OUR CHILDREN
Josephine Baskin Minow and Newton N. Minow

Minows. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



15) THE BANK SHOT AND OTHER GREAT ROBBERIES
Minnesota Fats with Tom Fox

Cleveland: World Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows moisture damage and wear and . tear. Prior owner label on ffep. Signed by Tom Fox on first blank page.. 1966. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



16) BEFORE I FORGET
Andre Brink

Sourcebooks Landmark. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 291 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



17) BEYOND COURAGE Shipwrecked and Adrift One Family Fights to Survive
Robert Aros with Rob Ternan

Shore Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed by author on ffep.. 1994. Hardcover. 8vo; 271 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



18) BLACK BAGDAD
John Houston Craige

New York: Minton, Balch & Company. Fair with no dust jacket; Front cover and spine have been eaten.. 1933. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



19) THE BOOK OF MAGGIE OWEN
Maggie Owen

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; P/o on ffep. Wear and tear.. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



20) BORROWED TIME An Aids Memoir
Paul Monette

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark on bottom.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 342 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy