Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (213)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (41)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (241)

Filter by price:
1) ABRAHAM LINCOLN Sein Leben Und Seine Offentliche Dienste
P. U. Hanaford

New York: B. B. Russell & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear to top and bottom of spine.. 1865. Hardcover. 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



2) ABRAHAM LINCOLN The War Years Volumes 1-4 Complete
Carl Sandburg

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor soil and foxing.. 1939. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



3) ABRAHAM LINCOLN The War Years Volumes 1-4 Complete
Carl Sandburg

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Very minor wear. 1st edition NAP.. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



4) ABRAHAM LINCOLN The Prairie Years Volume 1 and 2 Complete
Carl Sandburg

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. There is an unreadable inscription . on the ffep of volume 1. 1st edition NAP.. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$60.00



5) ADVOCATE FOR THE DEAD The Story of Joel Brand
Alex Weissberg

London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good- with no dust jacket; A little soiling.. 1958. Hardcover. 8vo; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



6) ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL The Man Who Contracted Space
Catherine Mackenzie

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Moisture spilled on to back cover and . bleached cover. Back cover and next few pages are wavy.. 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 382 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



7) ALEXANDER HAMILTON A Life
Willard Sterne Randal

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 476 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



8) ALEXANDRE DUMAS: THE KING OF ROMANCE
F. W. J. Hemmings

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



9) ALVA, THE VANDERBILT BELMONT WOMAN
Margaret Hayden Rector

Dutch Island Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author blank . signing page. There is ephemera about author loose in book. A couple of . pages have folds.. 1995. Second Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 324 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



10) ALY A Biography of the Late Aly Khan
Leonard Slater

London: W H Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket; The pages are tight but have a stain . oin the edge of the pages, that does not go thru to the actual page. . The cover has significant wear and tear, it is complete but in an . attempt to preserve the prior owner has used scotch tape.. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$40.00



11) THE AMERICANIZATION OF CARL SCHURZ
Chester Verne Easum

Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Libris on ffep.. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 374 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



12) ANASTASIA The Riddle of Anna Anderson
Peter Kurth

Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ Is enclosed in brodart. Author's . inscription reads: With best wishes, Peter Kurth 30 September, 1983. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 450 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



13) ANDREW JOHNSON BIGNEY
John W. Winkley

Evansville: Evansville College. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine is faded. Inscribed and signed . on ffep. No DJ.. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 70 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



14) ANDREW JACKSON And the Search for Vindication
James C. Curtis

Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is in brodart.. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$22.00



15) ANNE SEXTON
Diane Wood Middlebrook

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on title page.. 1991. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 488 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



16) AN APPRECIATION OF WILL ROGERS The Authentic Review of His Career
David Randolph Milsten

San Antonio: The Naylor Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Price-clipped DJ and book show . wear and soil.. 1936. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



17) AN ARCTIC RODEO
Daniel W. Streeter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Title is readable on front and spine.. 1929. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 356 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



18) ARTURO TOSCANINI
Denis Matthews

Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0859361721 . 8vo; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



19) THE BASEBALL LIFE OF JOHNNY BENCH
John Devaney

New York: Scholastic Book Serv.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight age discoloration.. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



20) BEETHOVEN
Nikolaus Scheller

Bechtle Verlag Munchen. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1970. Hardcover. 8vo; 63 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy