Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
10,000 GARDEN QUESTIONS ANSWERED BY 15 EXPERTS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Last page creased. A little wear and . soil.. 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1467 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY: SOUTHWEST Smart Garden Regional Guide
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
BOUQUETS AND BITTERS A Gardener's Medley
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear.. 1940. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
CLASSIC PLANT COMBINATIONS
|
|
|
North Pornfret, Vt.: Trafalgar Square Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
COLOR FOR THE LANDSCAPE Flowering Plants for Subtropical Climates
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Beautiful, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; P/o sticker on inside front . cover. DJ shows edge wear and tear and soil. Author signed on title pag.. 1976. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 205+ pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE COMPLETE GARDENER
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 431 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CONTAINER GARDENER
|
|
|
Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A COTTAGE FLORA
|
|
|
Exeter, G. B.: Webb & Bower. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
ELLIOTT'S FRUIT BOOK; OR, THE AMERICAN FRUIT-GROWER'S GUIDE IN ORCHARD AND GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: C. M. Saxton & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book has been repaired with tape. Gift . inscription on ffep which bled to inside front. Covers are olive green and . embossed.. 1855. Hardcover. 8vo; 503+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
ENGLISH COTTAGE GARDENING FOR AMERICAN GARDENERS
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Gift inscription on ffep.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$34.00
|
|
| 11) |
EUROPEAN GARDEN DESIGN From Classical Antiquity to the Present Day
|
|
|
Cologne: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear.. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 496 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
FARMERS OF FORTY CENTURIES Or Permanent Agriculture in China, Korea and Japan
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Organic Gardening Press. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Front flap of DJ is loose in book. . DJ shows heavy wear and tear.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 379 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
FLOWERS WHEN YOU WANT THEM
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear.. 1977. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
FOR BETTER GARDENS A Down-To-Earth Garden Manual
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Clipped DJ has wear and tear.. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA GREENWICH, CONNECTICUT 1968
|
|
The Garden Club Of America. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Dirt on beige linen cover otherwise . excellent. This is the program for the 1968 meeting of the Garden . Club of America in Greenwich, Connecticut.. 1968. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 8vo; 56 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
GARDEN FACTS AND FANCIES
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; Front flap of DJ lain in book. Author's . inscription on title page reads " To my good friend, Martha P. Flower . Alfred C. Hottes". 1949. Hardcover. 8vo; 370 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
GARDEN ORNAMENTS
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
GARDEN WEEDS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND HERBICIDE TOLERANCE CHART
|
|
|
La Mirada, CA: Tom Yutani. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 132+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
GARDENING IN CALIFORNIA A Guide for the Amateur on the Pacific Slope
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Foxing.. 1924. Hardcover. 8vo; 323 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
GARDENS WITHOUT BOUNDARIES
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has soil and edgewear.. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
