Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (6)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) THE AMERICAN HERITAGE COOKBOOK An Illustrated History of American Eating & Drinking in Two Volumes
American Heritage

American Heritage. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Books are in slipcase as issued. . No DJ. Minor wear.. 1964. Hardcover. 8vo; 629 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$35.00



2) ATHENS A LA CARTE
Olympia Marketos

Athens: Icaros Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear and tear especially to the edges of the . covers. The is a flap from a DJ of this title laid in book but I have no . idea if this copy began with a DJ. Signed by author on title page.. 1956. Softcover. 8vo; 106+ pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



3) THE BETTY FURNESS WESTINGHOUSE COOK BOOK Prepared under the Direction of Julia Kiene
Betty Furness

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is soiled and bumped. NO DUST JACKET. . Authors inscription on ffep reads: For Arnie- From- Betty Furness. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 496 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$75.00



4) COOK IT LIGHT Healthy Light Cuisine to Please Your Palate and Keep You Fit
Jeanne Jones

New York: MacMillan. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; 2 holes on back edge of DJ. Corresponding . damage to edge of back cover. Author's inscription to Bessie on half . title page.. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 279 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



5) COOKS 'ROUND THE GLOBE Selected Recipes from Artists and Friends of San Diego's Award Winning Old Globe Theatre
Globe Guilders

COOKS 'ROUND THE GLOBE Selected Recipes from Artists and Friends  of San Diego's Award Winning Old Globe Theatre
Old Globe Theatre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Spiral bound. Stated first printing August 1988. Includes recipes from many performers at the Old Globe such as John Houseman, Barry Bostwick, and Charles Haid. Book is spiral bound inside hard cover. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



6) DAY TO DAY COOKBOOK

London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Damage to edge of back flap of DJ.. 1984. First English Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$75.00



7) THE DINNER PARTY COOKBOOK
Sunset editorial Staff

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Back flap is almost completely torn. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



8) THE HOME BOOK OF SPANISH COOKERY
Marina Pereyra De Aznar and Nina Froud

New York: M. Barrows & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Soiled.. 1957. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



9) THE HOME BOOK OF SPANISH COOKERY
Marina Pereyra De Aznar and Nina Froud

New York: M. Barrows & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows edge wear and tear and has . small pieces missing.. 1957. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



10) THE HORIZON COOKBOOK Illustrated History of Eating and Drinking through the Ages
William Harlan Hale

American Heritage. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor rubbing on slipcase. No DJ.. 1968. Hardcover. Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo; 768 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



11) IRISH COOKING Classic and Modern Recipes
Ethel Minogue

New York: Crescent Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



12) LIBERACE COOKS!
Liberace As Told To Carol Truax

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has several folds in both flaps . and several small tears.. 1970. Hardcover. 8vo; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$100.00



13) LILY LOH'S CHINESE SEAFOOD & VEGEBABLES
Lily Loh

California: Solana Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author on . ffep. Extra postage except media mail.. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0963029908 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 222+ pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



14) THE MEAT STRETCHER MEAL GUIDE... For Budget Minded, Health Conscious Cooks
Dr. Jim and Tomi Ryan

Los Angeles: The Ryan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Title page is coming loose. Inscribed . by Tomi Ryan on title page.. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 216 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



15) MEXICO Through My Kitchen Window
Maria A. De Carbia (edited by Helen Corbitt)

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear. Book pages are . rough cut and book is soiled.. 1961. First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



16) MRS. APPLEYARD'S FAMILY KITCHEN A Treasurey of Vermont Country Receipes
Louise Andrews Kent/ Polly Kent Campion

Vermont Life Magazine. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Corners are bumped and foxing DJ . shows wear and tear. 1977. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



17) MY STOVE IS MY CASTLE
Marquesa De Castellar

Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear and soiling. Inscribed by her . husband- Delighted to be able to autograph this pirated copy of Rose's . book Allen Haden. Signed by author below her husband Rose Haden.. N.D.. Softcover. 8vo; 160 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



18) RECIPES FROM THE HEART
Navy Public Works Center San Diego

Audubon, IA: Audubon Media Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. 3-ring binder. 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy