Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (266)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE ABBE CONSTANTIN
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company. Fair with no dust jacket; Book is intact but leather is off of spine. . Heavy damage to covers. Pages are in very good condition.. N.D.. Flexible leather. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER A Complete Edition
|
|
|
New York: The World Syndicate Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is stained. Gift inscription dated . 1933 on inside front cover. No DJ.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE AENEID OF VIRGIL The Translation of John Dryden
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1982. Softcover. 8vo; 425 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE AENEID OF VERGIL AND THE METAMORPHOSES OF OVID Text Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book shows wear and tear and discoloration. . Pencil writing on front cover.. 1928. Revised Edition. Softcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE AENEID Translated by John Dryden
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. In a vg- slipcase with a gouge in . front. Extra postage except media mail.. 1944. Softcover. 0679729526 . tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 397 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE AENEID Translated by John Dryden
|
|
|
New York: Heritage. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slipcover is vg+.. 1944. Softcover. 8vo; 397 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE AGE OF FABLE OR BEAUTIES OF MYTHOLOGY (4 VOLUME SET)
|
|
|
New York: Review of Review Corp.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Volumes 3 and 4 have ex libris stickers on . inside front cover. Light wear, shadowing, stains and soil. No DJ.. 1914. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 912 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$33.00
|
|
| 8) |
AKU-AKU The Secret of Easter Island
|
|
|
Garden City: International Collectors. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. American. Hardcover. 8vo; 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ALHAMBRA/ THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA/ THE CONQUEST OF SPAIN/ SPANISH VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ, ex-libris and spine is cracked . at inside back cover.. N.D.. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 212+368+138+228 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Beginning to crack at both inside covers. . Ornate cover. No DJ.. c1920. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
APHORISMS AND REFLECTIONS Selected by Henrietta A. Huxley
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Foxing to page edges. Yellowing . on inside covers and facing pages and prior owner info on ffep.. 1908. Second Printing. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 200+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE APOLOGY, PHAEDO AND CRITO OF PLATO, THE GOLDEN SAYINGS OF EPICTETUS, THE MEDITATIONS OF MARCUS AURELIUS The Harvard Classics
|
|
|
Grolier. Near Fine with no dust jacket; No DJ. Collector's edition. Gilt edges . and inlay.. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo; 345 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS- OR THE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; DJ is in 2 pieces with several pieces . missing.. 1927. Hardcover. 8vo; 1260 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
ARISTOTLE'S POLITICS AND POETICS
|
|
|
Cleveland: Fine Editions Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Leather is cracking. Prior owner on front . inside cover. No DJ.. 1952. 1/4 leather. 8vo; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
AS YOU LIKE IT Ariel Edition
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and a slight slant.. c1890. Hardcover. 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 166 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
AS YOU LIKE IT
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ or slipcase. Minor tanning and wear.. 1953. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
AUFERSTEHUNG
|
|
|
Berlin: Schreitersche Verlag Buchhandlung. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Slight foxing.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 406 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
AUSGEWAHLTE ROMANE
|
|
|
Berlin: Gnadenfeld. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine is cracked at page 1. No DJ. . Pages are yellowing. Burgundy cloth with gold inlay. Small stain . on spine. Date is an estimate. No date in book.. c1920. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BASIC WRITINGS OF SIGMUND FREUD
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-libris stamp on inside front . cover with shadow on ffep. A little soil.. 1938. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 1001 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BEST KNOWN WORKS OF VOLTAIRE Eight Volumes in One
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex libris sticker on inside front . cover.. 1927. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 504 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|