Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) Completely Queer: The Gay and Lesbian Encyclopedia
Hogan, Steve; Hudson, Lee

Completely Queer:  The Gay and Lesbian Encyclopedia
New York:: Henry Holt,, 1999.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrapper is NEAR FINE. Back bottom wrapper edge is bumped. NOT remaindered. 704 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. The first encyclopedia of its kind. "Fun to browse, rewarding fo research. A great read for both scholar and leisure reader! This treasure chest of wide-ranging information on our history and those who made it belongs in every public library, every school and college library--... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



2) Exit, pursued by a bear: Shakespeare's characters, plays, poems, history, and stagecraft
McConnell, Louise

Exit, pursued by a bear:  Shakespeare's characters, plays, poems, history, and stagecraft
London:: Bloomsbury,, 2004.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. 406pp. Index. FilmographyCondition of the book is VERY GOOD with very soiling to block. A tight copy inside. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge and shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.83



3) Homosexuals in History: A Study of Ambivalence in Society, Literature and the Arts
Rowse, A. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Carroll & Graf Pub,, 1997.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED SECOND EDITION. 346 pages with index plus 14 page black & white photos. The TRADE PAPERBACK book in illustrated wrapper are NEAR FINE with remainder stamp on bottom page block, bottom front wrapper edge slightly dogeared. JMVINTAGE specializes with Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. Wrapper notes read: "... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



4) Interiors: An Introduction
Nielson, Karla J.; Taylor, David A

Interiors:  An Introduction
Boston:: McGraw-Hill,, 1994.. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. FOLIO TRADE PAPERBACK. STATED SECOND EDITION. 434 pages with index. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book in illustrated wrapper is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewear. A Textbook on interior/architectural design. Table of Contents: The Process of Design; Design for Special Populations; Design Principles and Elements; Color; Lighting; Space Planning; Furniture Arrangement; Furniture Selection; Ar... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$33.75



5) Music Hound Swing! The Essential Album Guide
Knopper, Steve (edited); Glass, Daniel (foreword); Perry, Steve (foreword)

Music Hound Swing!  The Essential Album Guide
Detroit:: Visible Ink Press,, 1999.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 4to. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. A tight clean copy inside. 461 pp with index. Black & white photo illustrated. the free CD sampler is missing. In 1935 Benny Goodman and his band began to rock and the swing era shifted into high gear. And as we dance into the new millennium, swing is again the thing. From the vintage sounds of the classic swing artists to ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.95



6) New York Public Library Desk Reference to the Performing Arts
New York Public Library Staff

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.:: Macmillan General Reference,, 1996.. Trade Paperback. Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper. 371 pages. Black and white photo illustrated. The book is FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. "What are the basic parts of a symphony orchestra? How did George Balanchine transform modern ballet? What is the plot of Mozart... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



7) The Roman Emperors: A Biographical Guide to the Rulers of Imperial Rome 31 B.C.-A.D. 476
Grant, Michael

New York:: Barnes & Noble,, 1997.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. REPRINT. The book and jacket are in FINE/AS NEW condition. 304 pages. Color photo illustrated. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. Comes with a Brodart cover. The dust jacket reads: "Michael Grant has established himself as one of the leading classical historians of our time. Here, from the author of such outstanding works as History of Rome and From Alexander to Cleopatra, are the biographies of ni... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



8) Time Line of Culture in the Nile Valley and its Relationship to Other World Cultures
Liebling, Roslyn

Time Line of Culture in the Nile Valley and its Relationship to Other World Cultures
New York:: Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1978.. First edition. Boards. Very Good. This is an accordian book with folded pages bound between two illustrated boards. Comes with slipcase. Nonpaginated. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy