Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Filter by price:
1) ACREMONIUM/GRASS INTERACTIONS
Joost, R. and S. Quisenberry, eds

Elsevier,. VG/NONE. 1993. Hardcover. Minor cover shelfwear w/edge bumping. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. NOT a former library copy; no underlining or highlighting. 324 pgs w/index, illustrations. Special issue of Agriculture, Ecosystems and Environment, Vol. 44 Nos. 1-4. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$60.00



2) AGRICULTURE IN THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND
Gillmor, Desmond A

Budapest:: Akademiai Kiado,. VG/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 9630512181 . Bright copy; tight in binding. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$96.00



3) AGRICULTURE IN PAKISTAN
Rahman, Mushtaqur

Budapest:: Akademiai Kiado,. VG/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 9630546086 . Bright copy; tight in binding. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$96.00



4) AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT AND WATER QUALITY
Schaller, Frank W. and Geroge W. Bailey

Iowa State University Press,. 1983. Hardcover. 081380082X . Hardback first edition with highlighting. Covers clean; no DJ. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



5) AGRO-INDUSTRIAL COMPLEXES AND TYPES OF AGRICULTURE IN EASTERN SIBERIA
Shotski, V. P

Budapest:: Akademiai Kiado,. VG/VG. 1979. Hardcover. 9630518457 . Bright copy; tight in binding. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$96.00



6) ALTERNATIVE AGRICULTURE
Committee On The Role Of Alternative Farming Methods Staff

National Academy Press,. VG+/NONE. 1989. Softcover. 0309039851 . Minor edgewear; contents clean. Small date stamp. Covers crisp. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



7) ALTERNATIVE AGRICULTURE
Board On Agriculture/National Research Council

National Academy Press,. VG-/NONE. 1989. Softcover. 0309039851 . Owner's name stamp; touch of internal foxing. Bit of ink smear (very minor) incurred in production. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



8) AMERICAN COTTON HANDBOOK, 2 VOLUMES. THIRD EDITION
Hamby, Dame S

Interscience Publishers,. 1966. Hardcover. B000M4BEL8 . Two-volume hardcover set of 3rd edition with light to moderate cover wear, including small nicks/dings at spine ends on both volumes (minor) . Pages tight, clean. No DJs. Not former library copies. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$32.00



9) BANANA, BREEDING, AND BIOTECHNOLOGY: Commodity Advances through Banana Improvement Project Research, 1994-1998
Persley, Gabrielle J. and Pamela George

Washington, D. C. :: The World Bank,. VG/NONE. 1999. Softcover. 0821344986 . Minor cover wear w/soft creasing; pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$21.00



10) BIOTECHNOLOGY: Perspectives, Policies and Issues - an International Symposium
Vasil, Indra K. , ed

University Presses Of Florida,. F/VG+. 1987. Hardcover. 0813008832 . Covers clean/bright; pgs unmarked. DJ crisp, lustrous (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



11) BIOTECHNOLOGY: Science, Education and Commercialization - an International Symposium
Vasil, Indra K. , ed

Elsevier,. VG+/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0444015485 . Covers clean/very bright; owner's name. Pgs unmarked. DJ crisp, lustrous (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



12) BIOTECHNOLOGY: Perspectives, Policies and Issues - an International Symposium
Vasil, Indra K. , Ed

Elsevier,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 0444015485 . Hardcover Elsevier edition published in 1990. Covers and contents clean, bright with minimal signs of shelfwear. DJ crisp, bright (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



13) CROP PRODUCTIVITY--RESEARCH IMPERATIVES REVISITED
Gibbs, Martin and Carla Carlson

No Place:: No Publisher Listed,. VG/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. Small date stamp on title page. Covers clean, bright; pages tight, crisp, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



14) CROPPING IN NORTH AUSTRALIA: ANATOMY OF SUCCESS AND FAILURE: A Seminar Held under the Auspices of the North Australia Research Unit of the Australian National University
Bauer, F. H

Australian National University,. G+/NONE. 1977. Paperback. Paperback with previous owner's name in ink on front cover, along with light edgewear and creasing; spine tad faded. Pages clean with some corner tips creased. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



15) ECOPHYSIOLOGY OF TROPICAL INTERCROPPING
Sinoquet, H. and P. Cruz

Paris:: Institut National De La Recerche Agronomique,. G+/NONE. 1995. Paperback. 2738006035 . Oversize paperback in green and white covers with light wear, including soft creasing. Previous owner's name and date stamp on first free endpaper. Light spotting on lower textblock edge, smudges at upper edge. Pages tight, clean, with some upper corner tips bumped/lightly creased. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



16) FARM AND FOOD POLICIES AND THEIR CONSEQUENCES
Robinson, Kenneth Leon

Prentice Hall,. VG/NONE. 1989. Hardcover. 013304999X . Attractive copy. Internally bright/clean. Covers tad rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$22.00



17) FARM ANIMAL HOUSING AND WELFARE
Baxter, S. H. ; M. R. Baxter; and J. A. D. MacCormack

Martinus Nijhoff Publishers,. VG-/NONE. 1983. Hardcover. This is the hardcover published by Martinus Nijhoff (not the Springer edition, although both share the same ISBN) . White cover lightly soiled and worn, with half-inch nick/split at upper spine. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ. NOT a former library copy nor a print-on-demand imitation. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$150.00



18) FEEDING MULTITUDES: A History of How Farmers Made America Rich
McMillen, Wheeler

The Interstate Printers & Publishers, Inc. ,. VG/VG-. 1981. Hardcover. 0813421926 . Hardcover with clean, bright cover showing very minor shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Minor DJ wear w/tiny edge tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$16.00



19) FERTILIZERS AND SOIL FERTILITY
Ulysses S. Jones

Reston Publishing Company, Inc. ,. 1979. Hardcover. 0835919609 . 2nd prtg; date stamp on fly pg; spot on title pg. Cover bumped; name stamp on top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



20) FIFTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY AND ANNUAL REPORT OF NEW YORK BUREAU OF FARMERS' INSTITUTES, FOR THE YEAR 1898
New York State Agricultural Society

New York:: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. ,. 1899. Hardcover. Good+ in silverfished maroon covers; no dust jacket. 732 pp. That also include transactions of meetings of the N. Y. State Dairymen's Assn. And the American Assn. Of Farmers' Institute Managers. Pages browned, page edges soiled but nevertheless a tig ht copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy