Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ALASKA AND THE YUKON
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Remainder mark on top of book. . DJ has a 1" tear at front bottom. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Folio 13" - 23" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANTARCTICA
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
CLOSE-UP U. S. A
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
CLOSE-UP U. S. A. To Guide You through Our Great Land
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic. Near Fine with no dust jacket; This consists of 1 book, 1 map of . the U S A, 1 mileage chart, 15 regional maps complete in a yellow . plastic case.. 1986. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE COMPLETE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC: 110 Years of National Geographic Magazine on Cd-Rom
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. This VG+ set of 30 cd-roms + install disk and map disk is contained in 10 plastic cd cases within a cardboard slipcase. The set covers all issues from 1888-1998 and is in NF condition except for the slipcase which has a tear. All of the install booklets are present. ; Software; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DESERT Further Studies in Natural Appearances
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ffep may be missing. Shadows on facing . pages. No DJ.. 1917. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 233 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE AMAZON According to the Account of Friar Gaspar De Carvajal and Other Documents
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Moisture stain to bottom of pages.. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 467 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
EGYPT AND HER NEIGHBORS
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Rubbing and bumping to covers.. 1925. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 185+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FACE OF SOUTH AMERICA AN AERIAL TRAVERSE
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner stamp on title . page. Envelope in back of book is empty. Printed description of book . glued to inside front cover and ffep.. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
FARTHEST REACH Oregon & Washington
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on ffep. Boards . are soiled.. 1941. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 359+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
FOCUS ON AFRICA American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 25
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light foxing. Spine has some fading. No DJ.. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY: BEING AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Boston: Thomas & Andrews. Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes both maps. About 1/3 of the map of . the world is missing. Map of north america has a 5" tear. Both maps are . attached to the book. Smells old. Pages are heavily foxed. Spine is . cracked at front cover. Leather is wearing.. 1807. Leather. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 13) |
ISLAND AT THE CENTER OF THE WORLD New Light on Easter Island
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with normal . library markings. DJ in library mylar.. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
JAPAN An Interpretation
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Club library. No DJ. Back cover has an . image of something which had been stuck to it. Spine cracked in 2 places.. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 541 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
MAN'S PHYSICAL WORLD
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Soiling.. 1962. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 637 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE July to December, 1918 Volume XXXIV
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1919. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 536 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
NEIGHBORS IN ONE WORLD The Catholic Geography Series
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Sadlier, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1952. New jersey. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEW PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Light wear and tear.. 1947. Revised Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 688 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
RICHARD HAKLUYT AND THE ENGLISH VOYAGES
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on half title and facing . blank page.. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 289 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SIENE From its Source, to Paris, to the Sea
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear.. 1968. Hardcover. 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|