Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (257)With dust jacket (253)
Signed (7)
With photos (294)
Filter by country:
Canada (294)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Accursed Kings: Iron King; Strangled Queen; Poisoned Crown; Royal Succession; She-Wolf of France; The Lily and the Lion ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 --- Six Volumes ---by Maurice Druon
|
|
London: Century / Arrow, 1985 and 1987 and 1988, 1st Printing -----------6 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, all are in uniform size, IRON and STRANGLED are Century editions, all others are Arrow editions with the gold covers, a scarce set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$400.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1974, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in an attractive Good dustjacket with a tear and chipping at lower spine tip, tear has been repaired with a small piece of tape on the verso of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Eileen Walton Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Allan Quatermain ---bound with --- King Solomon's Mines: Royal Books Giant Edition # 13
|
|
N.Y.: Royal Books Giant Edition # 18, No Date ( 1953 ), 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, solid Very Good, short tear on front cover near upper spine tip, some browning to the paper, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Angelique --- Se Revolte --- 2 Volumes, Books 1 and 2
|
|
France: J'Ai Lu, 1980, 1st Printing ( ? ) ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are ex library but are still solid Very Good copies, usual library stamps and marks, entirely in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Angelique and the Ghosts ---book 9 of the Series --- Final Volume ---by Sergeanne Golon
|
|
N.Y.: G P Putnam, 1978, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, burgundy cloth, in a Very Good dustjacket, a nice copy, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Angelique Series: Angelique ---with & the King ---with in Barbary ( Aka Sultan ) ---with in Revolt ---with in Love ---with Countess ---with Temptation ---with & the Demon ---with & Ghosts ----9 Books in 10 Volumes ( Jesuit Trap / Gold Beard's Downfall )
|
|
N.Y. / London: Bantam / Pan, Various Dates & Printings ----------10 volumes containing the 9 books as TEMPTATION is in 2 volumes titled The Jesuit Trap / Gold Beard's Downfall, paperbacks, all Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, this is the entire Angelique series that has been translated into English, all books are Bantam editions except TEMPTATION which are Pan editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printi... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$175.00
|
|
| 7) |
Angelique and the Demon ---book 8 of the Series --- by Sergeanne Golon
|
|
N.Y.: G P Putnam, 1973, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ask for King Billy ---by Henry Treece
|
|
London: Faber, 1964, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a solid Good copy, a scarce title from this fondly remembered author, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$27.50
|
|
| 9) |
Attack on the Redan: Sergeant ( Fancy ) Jack Crossman and the Battle for Sebastopol
|
|
N.Y.: Carroll and Graf, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John Groves Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Australians: Exiles; Settlers; Traitors; Explorers; Adventurers; Colonists; Gold Seekers; Gallant; Empire Builders; Seafarers; Nationalists; Imperialists Book I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII ( 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 )
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1984, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985,1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st Edition for all, 1st and Later Printing ----------12 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, some ink names and store stamps, spine and cover creases which do not show in the scan, this is the entire series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Australians: The Empire Builders, Volume IX ( 9 )
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy but the title page and front endpaper have been removed so a Good copy only, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Australians: The Imperialists, Volume XII ( book 12 )
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, no store stamps or writing in the book, flat spine and only the barest hint of light wear and rubbing, completely tight and square, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Australians: The Imperialists, Volume XII ( book 12 )
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, one store stamp, no writing in the book, flat spine and only the barest hint of light wear and rubbing, completely tight and square, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Australians: Exiles; Settlers; Traitors; Explorers; Adventurers; Colonists; Gold Seekers; Gallant; Empire Builders; Seafarers; Nationalists; Imperialists Book I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII ( 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 )
|
|
N.Y.: Dell, 1984, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985,1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1st Edition for all, 1st and Later Printing -----------12 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, some ink names and store stamps, spine and cover creases which do not show in the scan, this is the entire series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Azincourt ( Battle of Agincourt )
|
|
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2008, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, usual library marks and stamps in book, no library stickers or marks on jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Beau Brocade
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a wee bit of very light wear, light brown cloth, in a lightly chipped and torn but VERY attractive dustjacket, nice vintage copy, ink name and date on front end paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Beauvallet
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1932, Later Printing -----------hard cover, a solid Good copy, no dustjacket, front blank endpaper has been removed, some foxing to paper, family tree fold-out at rear of book is intact, a wee bit of mustiness but nothing too serious, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ben-Hur ( a Tale of the Christ )( with Maps, Diagrams, and Fold-Outs )
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1972, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, a nice edition as this is augmented with full page illustrations and diagrams explaining various portions of the text mainly in terms of things - like ships, dishes, buildings, gladiators, etc, many of the illustrations are full page and some are multi-page fold-outs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Ne... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bhowani Junctian: A Tumultous Story of Modern India in the Ferment of Endependence ---by John Masters
|
|
N.Y.: Viking, 1954, Book Club Edition ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn Good dustjacket, ink name on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Robert Hallock Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Black Emperor ---with recalled Frazetta cover Art
|
|
N.Y.: Lancer, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing with Recalled Cover Art ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, this edition was recalled as it depicts a cowering, scantily clad woman (who just happens to be white) being menaced by a strapping towering man (who just happens to be black), quite scarce actually, some age toning to paper, faint ring on front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Frank Fraze... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|



















