Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AN AGE OF ENORMITY Life & Writing in the Forties & Fifties
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear.. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 347 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICAN LITERARY MASTERS Reading Circle Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Soil on last free end page. No DJ. . Fraying on spine.. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 518 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE ART OF WRITING Translated by Gerard Hopkins
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
ASPECTS OF AMERICAN POETRY Essays Presented to Howard Mumford Jones
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is discolored and shows wear and tear.. 1962. Hardcover. 8vo; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
BEST ARTICLES 1953
|
|
|
New York: Hermitage House. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
CLIO An Interdisciplinary Journal of Literature, History, and the Philosophy of History
|
|
|
University Of Wisconsin Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. feb. 1975. Softcover. Vol. 4 #2; 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DIMENSIONS OF POETRY A Critical Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner stamp on inside front . cover. Light soil. DJ wear and tear with rubbing.. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 742 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
AN EMILY DICKINSON YEAR BOOK
|
|
|
The Hampshire Bookshop. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Signed and dated on half title . page by author and illustrator. Light wear.. 1948. Hardcover. 8vo; 132 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
FIFTY FAMOUS FIGHTS IN FACT AND FICTION
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Writing on ffep.. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
HEMINGWAY AND HIS CRITICS An International Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Hill And Wang. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges and cover are soiled.. 1961. Softcover. 8vo; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
HENRY JAMES: A Study in the Aesthetics of the Novel
|
|
|
New Delhi: Associated Publishing House. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows edge wear and tear especially . on spine.. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo; 130 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
INQUIRY INTO SCIENCE FICTION
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner on inside front cover. Underlining . and notes. DJ shows wear and tear.. 1955. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 87 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE;
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; Front cover has bubbling. Cover shows . wear from use. There are notes in book. Slight separation in first . few pages from spine. Overall, book is in wonderful condition for age.. 1868. Hardcover. 8vo; 539 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LIFETIME READING PLAN
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publications. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Spine of book has minor moisture. . DJ has wear and tear.. 1960. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 318 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE LITERARY MIND Its Place in an Age of Science
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Fading and stains.. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 343 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
LITERARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES Volumes I & II Plus Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep of each volume. . In vg- slipcase. No DJ.. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 1422+817 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 17) |
LITERARY CRITICISM A Short History
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Prior owner on inside front . cover. DJ has wear and fading.. 1964. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 755+ pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
MODERN LITERARY CRITICISM
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. DJ shows wear.. 1958. Hardcover. 8vo; 438 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
MUCH-LOVED BOOKS
|
|
|
Washington DC: Review And Herald Publishing Association. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1952. Hardcover. 8vo; 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOTES ON ENGLISH VERSE SATIRE Hogarth Lectures No. 10
|
|
|
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf At The Hogarth Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Stains, soil andlight wear.. 1929. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
