Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Filter by price:
1) AVON'S HARVEST
Edwin Arlington Robinson

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and discoloration.. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 65 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



2) BEN-UR
Jean Barbeau

Ottawa: Bibliotheque-Nationale Du Quebec. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Back cover is curling.. 1987. Softcover. 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



3) THE BIRTH OF VIRGIL
Evelyn Gilbert Klapp

San Diego: Aegis Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; Inscribed and signed on title page by the . author.. 1980. Softcover. 8vo; 37 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



4) CRISTOFORO COLOMBO The 87th Grove Play Presentat July 21, 1992
Nello Pace and Rod McManigal

San Francisco: Bohemian Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1992. Hardcover. 8vo; 69 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



5) CYRANO DE BERGERAC Translated from the French by Gertrude Hall
Edmond Rostand

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are rubbed. Gutters have . minor damage.. 1922. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



6) EMPEROR NORTON A Command Performance
Howard Guy Ervin Ill

San Francisco: Bohemian Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 2002. Hardcover. 8vo; 69 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$40.00



7) THE GENTLE PEOPLE
Irwin Shaw

New York: Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on ffep.. 1929. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



8) THE GOOD DOCTOR
Neil Simon

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows edge wear.. 1974. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo; 111 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



9) GRILLPARZERS WERKE
Rektor H. Schoeps

Berlin: Peter J. Oestergaard. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear to top and bottom of spine.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 314 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



10) JE SUIS LAFITTE The Ninty-Fifth Grove Play
James C. Crimmins

San Francisco: Bohemian Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 2000. Hardcover. 8vo; 111 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



11) L'AVARE COMEDIE EN CINQ ACTES ET EN PROSE (WITH A BIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR, GRAMMATICAL AND EXPLANATORY NOTES, AND A COMPLETE VOCABULARY)
Moliere

Boston: Ginn & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Boards are rubbed. Pencil notes. . Soil.. 1894. Possible. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 140 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



12) LE BOURGEOIS GENTILHOMME
Thomas Edward Oliver

Boston: Ginn & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on inside front . cover. Minor edgewear.. 1914. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



13) MANNERHOUSE A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts
Thomas Wolfe

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear and soil.. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



14) THE MERCHANT OF YONKERS A Farce in Four Acts
Thornton Wilder

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Half title page reads "D. T. From T. . W. Greetings & best wishes. New Haven Aug. 21, 1939. It is not signed, but . is hand written. There is minor edgewear to the book along with minor soil . and spotting to top edge. DJ has light soil.. 1939. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$300.00



15) OLYMPUS The Seventy Fifth Grove Play of the Bohemian Club
Peter R. Arnott

San Francisco: Bohemian Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo; 76 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



16) PROFESSOR BERNHARDI A Comedy in Five Acts
Arthur Schnitzler

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1928. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



17) RICHELIEU
Arthur Goodrich

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Underlining. No DJ.. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



18) THE RIVALS
Richard Brinsley Sheridan

New York: The Limited Editions Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; This is copy number 704/1500 and is . enclosed in a vg faded slipcase. No DJ. Rear facing page has a shadow. . Tiny spot on spine. Signed by illustrator on colophon page.. 1953. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$45.00



19) THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
R. B. Sheridan

Oxford: The Limited Editions Club. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; This is copy #1143/1500 and is . signed by the illustrator on the colophon page. The book is enclosed in a . hard case inside a slipcase. Facing pages are discolored, probably by the . design on the DJ.. 1934. Limited Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 143 pages; Signed by Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$60.00



20) THE SEAGULL A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS BY ANTON CHEKHOV Translated by Julius West
Anton Chekhov

London: Hendersons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Shows wear.. 1915. Softcover. 8vo; 74 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$200.00



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy