Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) AUDUBON'S BIRDS OF AMERICA Popular Edition
John James Audubon

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Tiny piece missing at bottom of spine.. 1950. First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



2) THE BIRD BOOK
Neltje Blanchan

New York: Literary Guild. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Prior owner on inside front cover. No DJ.. 1932. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



3) BIRDS OF PARADISE AND BOWER BIRDS
Tom Iredale

Melbourne: Georgian House. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book has had water damage. The colour . plates are beautiful. Small piece of both ends of spine are missing . with wear to spine. No DJ.. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$75.00



4) BIRDS OF THE OCEAN A Handbook for Voyagers
W. B. Alexander

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1928. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 428 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



5) BIRDS OF THE BAHAMAS
Andrew Paterson

Brattleboro, VT: Durrell Publications. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light wear and tear. DJ is clipped.. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



6) BIRDS OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA
Paul Sterry & Brian E. Small

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2009. First Printing. Softcover. 9780691134260 . 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



7) BIRDS OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA
Paul Sterry & Brian E. Small

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2009. First Printing. Softcover. 9780691134284 . 8vo; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



8) THE BOOK OF BIRDS
Gilbert Grosvenor

Washington DC: National Geographic. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-libris. Prior owner's notes . on front non text pages.. 1939. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 382 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



9) CANARIES A Complete and Practical Guide to the Breeding, Exhibiting and General Management of These Popular Birds
C. A. House

London: Link House. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Foxing, stains and wear.. 1923. Hardcover. 8vo; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



10) CORO-CORO The World of the Scarlet Ibis
Paul A Zahl

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Price clipped DJ is protected . in mylar.. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$16.00



11) DUCKS OF THE WORLD
Janet Kear

Modern Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No dust jacket.. 1994. Hardcover. Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 138 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$17.00



12) THE HOME LIFE OF WILD BIRDS
Francis Hobart Herrick

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are rubbed and bumped . otherwise vg+.. 1901. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



13) ORNITHOLOGY LABORATORY NOTEBOOK
Arthur A Allen

Ithaca: Comstock Publishing Associety. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner info on ffep. . Notes on sightings on some maps.. 1936. Third Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



14) PEREGRINE FALCONS
Candace Savage

San Francisco: Sierra Club. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 145 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



15) QUAIL MANUAL
Albert F. Marsh

Self Published. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Highlighting and wear.. 1976. Eighth Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 51 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy