Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (8)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (73)

Filter by price:
1) ALMIGHTY VOICE
Anderson, Frank W

Aldergrove, BC: Frontier Publishing. Very Good. 1971. Stapled wraps. only slight edge wear, 'paid' stamp on FFEE ; A tight solid book. ; Frontier Book No. 25; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.50



2) The Adventures of Sajo and Her Beaver People
Owl, Grey

London: Peter Davies. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Nineteenth Printing. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ shows light wear, light soil back of DJ ; A bright, solid book, red cloth covered boards with gilt design on front & gilt titles on spine. DJ in Mylar ; 208 pages; The touching tale of two beaver kits, Chikanee and Chilawee, who were adopted by a native girl, Sajo. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



3) Agreement Between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty in Right of Canada
Department of Indian Affairs, Canada

Ottawa: Tungavik Federation of Nunavut. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0662207254 . Light wear to extremities of white card covers ; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 281 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



4) Arduous Journey; Canadian Indians and Decolonization
Ponting (editor), J. Rick

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1989. Second Printing. Paperback. 0771070373 . Some edge wear and scuffing; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Trade PB; 1.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 413 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



5) Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 The Military View
Greene, Jerome A. (editor)

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0806125357 . DJ chipped, with short tears, some creasing ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



6) Bear's Heart Scenes from the Life of a Cheyenne Artist of One Hundred Years Ago With Pictures by Himself
Supree, Burton and Ann Ross

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0397317468 . DJ shows light edge wear, chipping, some creasing, short tears ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid, book ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 63 pages; The events of the winter of 1874-75 were recorded in words and pictures by a Cheyenne prisoner, who along with his fellow prisoners were being transported to a military prison in Florida. This is in a format suitable for yo... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



7) Bella Coola Indian Legends
Boas, Franz; Laurence Lazeo editor

Squamish BC: Antiquarian Native Publications. Very Good. N.D.. Reprint. Stapled wraps. Only slight wear,. Because this is a photocopy the reproduction of the illustration is poor ; A tight solid book. ; Antiquarian Native Publications, 80C; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages; This is a photocopied reprint taken from the 1898 American Museum of Natural History Publication of Franz Boas' Mythology of the Bella Coola Indians. This is the third & last part of the 127 page ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



8) Bright Eyes; The story of Susette La Flesche, an Omaha Indian
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070707529 . Light edge wear and scuffing, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 396 pages; This is the biography of an Indian woman who had the courage to stand up in Washington for justice for her people . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



9) Captured Heritage; the Scramble for Northwest Coast Artifacts
Cole, Douglas

Vancouver BC: Douglas & McIntyre. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888944608 . Missing FFEP, some fading of DJ spine, top fore corner bumped, light edge wear. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



10) Cha-Ske At The Ball
Cook, Robert (Kilty)

Self Published. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ is soiled, torn, chipped. ; DJ in mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Drawings . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



11) The Chief Who Danced My Life with the Salish
Moroney, Catherine; Harrigan, Art

Duncan, BC: Blue Nun Press. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 0969419147 . Only slight wear to extremities ; Doubly signed author inscriptions on front end paper. A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 78 pages; The author has recreated some of the experiences of her life. Her father's job was as a teacher to the children of the Salish tribe in British Columbia. Laid in is a typed, unsigned introduction. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



12) Colonialism on Trial Indigenous Land Rights and the Gitksan and Wet'suwet'en Sovereignty Case
Monet, Don

Gabriola Island, BC: New Society Publishers. Very Good-. 1992. Paperback. 1550921614 . Card corners creased, light dog earing of first few pages, a few pages rippled. ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$21.50



13) Costumes and Weaving of the Zoque Indians of Chiapas, Mexico
Cordry, Donald Bush, Dorothy M. Cordry

Los Angeles: Southwest Museum. Very Good. 1941. Paperback. Light wear & corner curl of card covers ; A bright, solid book. Text unmarked; Southwest Museum papers No. 15; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 130 pages; Signed on back of front cover by Ursula Surtees, the retired curator of the Kelowna Museum and author. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



14) Enduring Vision; An Exhibition of Northwest Coast Native Art
Zavediuk (Curator), Melanie; Kenji Nagai (photographer)

Enduring Vision; An Exhibition of Northwest Coast Native Art
Vancouver BC: Inuit Gallery. Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0968212301 . Only slight wear to brown card covers of laid paper, some creasing of price list. ; A bright, solid book, price list laid in. ; Trade PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 22 pages; This was issued for the May 24 1997 exhibition of the same name with works by the likes of Bill Reid, Art Thompson, Ken McNeil, Reg Davidson, Robert Jackson among others. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



15) Eskimos
Poncins, Gontran de

New York: Hastings House. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped, scuffed with some soiling ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Photographs; 0.7 x 11 x 8.7 Inches; 104 pages; Text and photos by de Poncins. "For fifteen exciting months in 1938-1939 Viscount Gontran de Poncins made an incredible voyage to the region of the north magnetic pole. His experiences were first described in the bestseller Kabloona'Eskimos' is ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



16) First Nations in B.C.; Comparing Interior and Coastal Cultures
Clark, Karin

Victoria, BC: Greater Victoria School District. Very Good+. 1993. Plastic comb binding. Some warping of laminated card covers ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 361 pages; This is a comb bound book with laminated card covers - a guide book for teachers instructing children in the comparison of British Columbia native cultures. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



17) Forgotten Pathways of the Trent
Frost, Leslie M

Don Mills, ON: Burns & MacEachern. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0887680372 . Only slight wear to pictorial cloth covered boards, page 11/12 creased top fore edge; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages; Chancellor of Trent University and former Premier of Ontario, Frost was an avid outdoorsman well into his 70's. This is a study of the routes of access the native tribes used in the Trent Watershed during the early years of Canada's history. Footnot... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$24.95



18) From History's Locker; Photographs, text, poetry & design
Carter, Anthony Lawrence

Vancouver BC: The Author. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Some edge wear, creasing top edge of dust jacket, light wear to book. ; Signed by author on title page. A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Indian Heritage Series #4; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 170 pages; This is the fourth in Carter's series about the natives of British Columbia. The chapters cover Cowitzun-Nanaimo, Kwakiutle, Nootka, Author notes and Captain Cook's journals. ; Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



19) From the Island's Edge A Sitka Reader
Servid (editor), Carolyn

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press. Very Good. 1995. Second Printing. Paperback. 1555972136 . Light wear to extremities ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; 9 x 1 x 6 Inches; 281 pages; This is an anthology of writings about Native American culture. The list of writers includes Barry Lopez, Hugh Brody and William Kittredge among many others . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



20) Gabriel Dumont The Metis Chief and His Lost World
Woodcock, George

Edmonton, AB: Hurtig. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. 1st Hardcover. Hardcover. 0888300956 . DJ scuffed, chipped at extremities with a few short tears ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages; The struggle of the Metis of the Saskatchewan River against the government of Canada culminated in the Riel Rebellion of 1885. If Riel provided the intellectual inspiration for the Rebellion, it was Gabriel Dumont who provided its strategy, and arguably its soul. Du... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy