Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

GENERAL FICTION

from aridium books

Browse GENERAL FICTION | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2234 listings found.
1) Assignment Amazon Queen
Aarons, Edward S

FAWCETT. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1974. A solid copy, clean inside, no damp no foxing, corner creases on cvr, light typ edge rub. no sun. fawcett #37 M2904; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



2) Assignment The Cairo Dancers
Aarons, Edward S

FAWCETT. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1965. a solid, clean copy, light use, firm binding, no damp not torn. chip at heel, v minor edge rub. #d1583; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



3) Baa Baa Black Sheep
Abbott, Anne

Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. square, tight, clean, corners sharp, small pullat head, crisp gilt to spine. black bds. no foxing, Mike Cook designed DJ not clipped, spine lightened, edge rubs, short edge tear top fr panel. now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 223 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



4) To the Edge
Abbott, Cameron

Haworth Pr Inc; Binghamton, New York. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 2001. Light use, firm copy, mild cover crease light rub to edge as typical. no owner names inside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



5) Governor
Aberdein, Keith

Hamlet; New Zealand. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1977. A firm lightly used copy. Some rubs to cvr/edge, chip at heel. never exposed to sun, moisture or smoke. clean text in firm binding.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 304 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



6) Kanata : The Story of Canada (Bks. 1-6)
Adair, Dennis; Rosenstock, Janet

Morrow/Avon; New York, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1981. solid, clean no spine crease, minor rub on edge, no sun no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 296 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



7) Becoming Tania A Novel of Love, Revolution and Betrayal
Adams, Ian

McClelland & Stewart; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild edge . and cover rubs. Tight binding, crisp pages.. 1990. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.31



8) THE PLAGUE DOGS
ADAMS, RICHARD

Allen Lane; GREAT BRITAIN. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Solid, . square, brief inscription inside. Very light use. Clean brown boards with . gilt and image. DJ not clipped, small chip bottom of spine, few rubs. In . mylar removable sleeve.. 1977. B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 461 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.31



9) In a Heartbeat
Adler, Elizabeth

Delacorte Press; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. . Firm copy, light shelf rubs. A nice copy with firm binding and crisp pages.. 2000. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.31



10) A Sign Upon My Hand
Adler, Marjorie Duhan

DOUBLEDAY; GARDEN CITY NEW YORK. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. solid copy, firm binding, crisp pages. clean text. dj not clipped, some chips, edge rubs. no damp no sun.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 323 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



11) Realia
Aitken, Will

RANDOM HOUSE CANADA. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Solid and clean, unread, few rubs on edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 259 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



12) Only in London
Al-Shaykh, Hanan; Cobham, Catherine

Pantheon Books; New York, New York. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Crisp and clean, no ownership markings, light typical rub to bright unclipped dj now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



13) A Bess Streeter Aldrich Treasury Two Complete Novels and Five Stories by the Beloved Chronicler of the American Middle West
Aldrich, Robert Streeter (intro)

Appleton Century Crofts; New York, NY. Very Good+; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Solid copy, firm binding, clean pages, no sun no damp not torn. Nice DJ w/few edge tears and chips in removable mylar sleeve; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 452 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.16



14) Signed with Their Honor
Aldridge, James

Book League of America; New York, NY. Near Fine; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. square, firm binding, light use. no sun.no damp. DJ edge chips, creases.mild shelf rub. now in brodart.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 392 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.71



15) Nomad Desert Fire
Alexander, David

Harlequin Books; Old Tappan, New Jersey. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor wear, rub. Tight binding, clean . copy.. 1993. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 348 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



16) Nomad Smart Bomb
Alexander, David

Harlequin Books; Old Tappan, New Jersey. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback. 1993. Clean, read one time. Mild reading spine crease. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 348 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



17) Dead Dinosaurs : A Luis Balam Mystery of the Yucatan
Alexander, Gary

Doubleday Publishing; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. solid, clean, very light use, minor shelf/use rubs. no damp, not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 326 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



18) The House Of Hope
Alexander, Kate

Arrow Books; London. Near Fine; Reprint; Paperback; Small store stamp on top.. 1993. No crease, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 352 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



19) Friends and Enemies
Alexander, Kate

Futura; London. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback. 1983. solid copy, light use, light rubs.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 350 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.30



20) The Revenge of Fantomas
Allain, Marcel translated by Alfred Allison

David McKay Company; Philadelphia, Pa.. Very Good; First American Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor . wear, text block edge soil, name on first blank page. Firm binding and . hinges, clean text. Red cloth with title in black on the spine.. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $280.00



21) A Wilderness of Mirrors
Allbeury, Ted

STODDART; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. UNREAD. Tight, clean, touch of shelf rub on glossy black, red and whit DJ. Small remainder dot to bottom. Now in archival mylar. 1st Canadian Edition. ; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.16



22) The Special Collection
Allbeury, Ted

GRANADA; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1975. Solid copy, clean, tight binding, no spine crease, few page edge creases. no sun no damp not torn.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.57



23) THE FOREST AND THE FORT
Allen, Hervey

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1943. solid binding and hinges, not foxed, portions of dj attached inside on fpd, and ep's. brown cloth, green titles, light normal wear and rub. no sun, no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 344 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



24) Days of Hope
Allen, Jim

Futura Publications. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1975. complete, solid, reading crease. rub. no damp no smoke. not torn..; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



25) Days of Hope
Allen, Jim

Futura Publications. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1975. solid, complete, reading crease, rub as usual. no smoke no damp.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.00



26) Shawnee Lance
Allen, Leroy

DELACORTE; New York, NY. A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1970. usual library markings inside. ext wear/rub. solid copy, clean text.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 151 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



27) A Far Better Rest
Alleyn, Susanne; Dickens, Charles

Soho Pr Inc; New York, New York. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. A clean bright copy, gently read, few shel rubs, now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 353 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



28) Cargo of Eagles
Allingham, Margery

MORROW; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. A solid, square copy, clean. No foxing, sun or smoke exposure, light typical rub on edge of bds and unclipped DJ. Blue bds, grey backstrip, brown endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 233 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



29) The Best War Stories 30 Stories Include: Ambrose; Cain; Kipling; Household; Michener; Shaw
Ambrose; Cain, James M.; Kiopling, Rudyard; Household, Geoffrey; Michener, James A.; Shaw, Irwin Bie

Peerage Books, London; New York, NY. Very Good+; Hardcover; Light use, firm copy. Glossy pictorial hardcover. A . nice copy with firm binding and crisp pages.. 1990. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.31



30) John Matheson
Anderson, Clara Rothwell

The Ryerson Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1923. front hinge cracked partially intact. bookplate on fr pd, church stamp on ep's. pages clean no foxing, binding firm. Grey cloth, gilt stamped, few rubs. no sun no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 346 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



31) Affairs of State
Anderson, Doris

DOUBLEDAY; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. solid, crisp copy, some rub at tail, light rubs on dj. inscribed by author on inside title page. no sun no damp not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 248 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



32) Zero Time
Anderson, Jack

Kensington Pub Corp; E Rutherford, New Jersey. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1993. Tight, clean few minor shelf rubs at edge. appears unread.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 507 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



33) Billarooby
Anderson, Jim

TICKNER & FIELDS; New York, New York. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. UNREAD. tight, clean. bright wrap arpound art to unclipped dj now in protective sleeve. A terrific novel, Gift Quality.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 321 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



34) The Secrets of Sadie Maynard
Anderson, Linda

POCKET BOOKS; New York, New York. Near Fine; Paperback. 1999. UNREAD. clean and firm copy in bright wrapper.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 452 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



35) Buddhist Tales for Young and Old Volume 2, Stories 51-100 King Fruitful; King Six Tusker and the Queen Who Hated Him
Anderson, Todd

Buddha Educational Foundation; Taipei, Taiwan. Very Good; Unknown; Paperback. 1996. light use, few minor rubs, clean solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



36) A Recipe for Bees
Anderson-Dargatz, Gail

Knopf Canada; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Solid, clean copy, some normal rubs on edges. no sun no damp no smoke exposure. no nasmes written inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 311 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



37) Deep as the Marrow
Andrews, Colin (F. Paul Wilson)

Headline Book Publishing, Limited; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. A solid, square, clean copy, few normal rubs on edge/dj. F. Paul wilson writing as Colin Andrews.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.01



38) Crown Fire
Annadale, David

Turnstone Press; Winnipeg, MB, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 2002. NEW UNREAD copy, minor cover crease near top. bright and clean.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 349 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



39) Dragon's Kin A New Novel of Pern
Anne McCaffrey & Todd McCaffrey

Del Rey; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Unread. Firm . crisp copy in bright unclipped dust jacket now in protective sleeve. Gift . quality copy.. 2003. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.31



40) Especially Babe
Annett, Ronald Ross

Tree Frog Press; Edmonton Canada. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Two quarter inch . edge tears top of jacket, minor rubs. Gift inscription on first blank . page. Binding is firm and pages are clean. Brown boards with pointed . corners. Light use. Jacket now in archival sleeve.. 1978. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.31



41) The Hand I Fan With
Ansa, Tina McElroy

DOUBLEDAY. Very Good+; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Paperback. 1996. Unread. clean bright copy, couple minor rubs on edge.; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 432 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



42) Shank, a Novel
Anscombe, Roderick

HYPERION. Very Good; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); Paperback. 1997. complete, shelf rubbed, moisture wrinkle at bottom of block. no sun not torn This is an Advance Readers Edition, from an uncorrected proof.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



43) The Defector
Anthony, Evelyn

Arrow Books Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Good+; First Thus; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1981. solid, clean, no loose or torn pp, no damp no smoke, cover/edge rubs as typical, read a couple times.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 368 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



44) The House of Vandekar
Anthony, Evelyn

Arrow; London. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1989. soid, clean light use, reading creases, light rub.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 348 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



45) Midnight Come
Anthony, Michael David

Collins Crime Club; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. very solid copy, firm binding, crisp pages. no ink. bright bds with crisp gilt on bvackstrip. DJ bright, light typ rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.71



46) Blue Adept
Anthony, Piers

Ballantine Books; New York, NY. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1983. solid, clean, light use only.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 327 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



47) Crewel Lye : A Caustic Yarn
Anthony, Piers

Ballantine Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1985. solid, clean, light use only.; Xanth Series; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 309 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



48) Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers

Ballantine Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1983. solid, clean, some mild wear, light use only.; Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 306 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



49) Juxtaposition Book Three the Apprentice Adept
Anthony, Piers

Ballantine Books; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Thus; Paperback. 1983. solid, clean, light use only. no spine crease.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 358 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



50) Night Mare
Anthony, Piers

Ballantine Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1983. solid, clean, light use only.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 307 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2234 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy