HUMOR & SATIREfrom aridium books |
|
Browse HUMOR & SATIRE | Return to aridium books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| 1) |
Beano Book 2001
|
|
|
D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited; Dundee, United Kingdom. Very Good+; A First Printing; Pictorial Cover. 2000. Inside like new, touch minor shelf rub. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 2) |
Portfoolio 8 The Year in Canadian Caricature
|
|
|
MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1992. Text By Charles Gordon. A bright and clean copy. very light use, no spine crease, minor normal rubs on edge. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke, not inked or torn.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 190 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 3) |
Dave Barry Talks Back
|
|
|
Crown Publishing Group; Toronto, ON, Canada. Good+; Trade Paperback. 1992. some edge wear and rub marks. no sun damp torn or ink. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Blizzards of Tweed
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover. 1999. Unread solid copy, clean text in firm binding. Some minor rubs. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
UFOs, JFK and Elvis : Conspiracies You Don't Have to Be Crazy to Believe
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1999. Unreab, minor edge wear & rubs, some edge pulls on dj. no sun. no damp. no ink. no tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 6) |
Milton Berle's Private Joke File
|
|
|
Crown Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. usual library markings in and out. clean text in firm binding. typical modest shelf and use rubs. no damp. 642pp.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 7) |
Welcome To The 21st Century : More Absurdities From Our Time
|
|
|
Doubleday of Canada; Garden City, New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 2000. solid, clean, minor shelf rubs. no sun, no damp no smoke.; Remainder . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 8) |
A Treasury of Newfoundland Humour and Wit
|
|
|
Breakwater; St John's. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Solid copy, firm binding. Reading . crease, edge wear, some rubs.. 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 128 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Day of the Glorious Revolution
|
|
|
James Lorimer & Company; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good+; A First Printing; Pictorial Cover. 1974. solid and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 10) |
Frog Fables and Beaver Tales
|
|
|
James Lorimer & Company; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Pictorial Cover. 1973. solid and clean copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 11) |
The Day of the Glorious Revolution
|
|
|
James Lorimer & Company; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good+; A First Printing; Pictorial Cover. 1974. solid and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
Hi, There!
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill; Toronto. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1968. solid, clean, very light use, v. light rub, some edge wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Greg's Choice
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill; Toronto. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1968. solid, clean, light use, light rub, creases at corners, some pages creased. , rubs.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.94
|
|
| 14) |
The Anti-Nuclear Handbook
|
|
|
Knopf Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; First American Edition; Trade Paperback. 1979. solid copy, minor wear marks. name inside. corner crease top outer & small chip. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 15) |
Double Exposure
|
|
|
Whitecap Books Ltd; North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Near Fine; Paperback. 1995. gently read one time. clean and bright copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
100% Cracked Wheat The Exciting New Saskatchewan Breakfast Cereal in Book Form
|
|
|
Coteau Books; Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. Very Good; Paperback; Crease at corners, light rub.. 1989. Firm, clean, light use, No names inside. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 370 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Freudulent Encounters
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc; Scranton, Pennsylvania. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. A solid and clean copy, light use few normal cvr rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 18) |
Why I Hate Canadians
|
|
|
Douglas & Mcintyre Ltd; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Paperback; Light shelf rub. Small crease lower cover rear . corner.. 1999. Tenth Printing. Clean copy in firm binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Biff : The Missing Years
|
|
|
Icon Books, Limited; Cambridge, United Kingdom. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1996. Internally as new. slight rubs on colorful oblong softcover. mild crease at corners. some cartoons in color.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 29th Series
|
|
|
Daily Express; London. Very Good; Not Stated. 1975. solid copy, clean inside. light typ rubs on cvr. age darkening as usual.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 21) |
Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons : Forty-Fourth Series
|
|
|
Express Newspapers. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1990. Solid, clean light use. Bright cover. some pages color. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons : Forty-Third Series
|
|
|
Express Newspapers. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1989. Solid, clean light use. Bright cover. price corner clipped from first page. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Tales from the Man in the Black Hat
|
|
|
Windshift Press; Ladysmith, BC. Very Good; Paperback; Minor rubs.. 2004. First Printing. Firm copy, light use. Inscribed to a friend by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tintin in Tibet
|
|
|
Mammoth. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback; Rubbing on cover at top near spine. Mild . edge rub. Firm binding.. 1972. The Adventures of Tintin; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 62 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Cruel Tricks for Dear Friends
|
|
|
Villard. Very Good; Paperback; Rubs on cover and edge. Clean pages and firm binding.. 1989. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
Montreal Souvenirs
|
|
|
Tundra. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. a very solid copy, crisp pages in firm binding. a little shelf wear at corners. DJ some rub, few small edge tears. no sun no damp no ink.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $45.64
|
|
| 27) |
Southern Is
|
|
|
Peachtree Publishers, Limited; Atlanta, GA. Very Good+; Reprint; Hardcover; Minor typical cover wear marks.. 1985. Very solid, clean and tight. Occasional use. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 28) |
Washington Confidential Shocking Expose of the Capital Scandalous, Revealing Uncensored
|
|
|
Dell. Good; Reprint; Paperback; Worn cover, creases, splits at spine.. 1951. Complete copy . Reprint of 1951 crown. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 384 pp; Dell # d108 . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 29) |
When You Ride Alone You Ride with Bin Laden What the Government Should be Telling Us to Help Fight the War on Terrorism
|
|
|
3 cd's I listened to them a couple times. The plastic case is rubbed and . cracked on the rear. CD's are fine. Approximately 3 hours of Maher's . observations, commentary and humor.. 2002. CD; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 30) |
Back Home
|
|
|
William Sloane Associates, Inc; New York, New York. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Minor rubs, light chipping & few edge tears to DJ. slight curl. not foxed, very light use, no owner names inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
An Essay on Comedy
|
|
|
Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd; London. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1906. Solid copy clean text in firm binding. Nice clean red boadrs with gilt on spine and front cover. No foxing. No ink. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 105 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 32) |
Messing About in Boats The Nautical Confessions of an Unsinkable Irishman
|
|
|
Whitecap Books. Fine; Paperback. 1997. First Edition. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Old Dog Barks Backwards, the
|
|
|
Little Brown. Very Good; Paperback. 1972. a solid clean tight copy with minor edge wear marks and a chip on top of spine, binding broken in middle but no loose pages. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Among the Humorists and After Dinner Speakers, a New Collection of Humorous Stories and Anecdotes Vol. 1
|
|
|
P. F. Collier & Son; New York. Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. square in a good binding no torn or loose or missing pp. a few marks, pencil lines or corner fold. red cloth rubbed, wear marks on all edges, color fading, dust on top of block. offered as a good reading copy. 288 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.85
|
|
| 35) |
The Transatlantic Guide to Solar System M-Seventeen : Where to go What to See Accomodation on 5 Fabulous Planets & Their Satellites
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; Trade Paperback. 1981. A solid copy with pages clean, typical shelf rubs, edge wear and corner curls. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
More Marvelous Canadians : Hysterically Historical Rhymes
|
|
|
McArthur & Co Pub Ltd; East Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Pictorial Cover. 2003. Solid and crisp copy, some normal shelf rubs on bright cover. illustrated by Aislin.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 37) |
Giles Family
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing; London. Very Good; Paperback; Minor cvr crease, slight typical rub. Bright oblong . softcover.. 1994. Cleam. Gentle use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.05
|
|
| 38) |
A Doonesbury Selection: the President is Lot Smarter Than You Think; Bravo for Life's Little Ironies; Don't Ever Change, Boopsie; Just a French Major from the Bronx; Even Revolutionaries like Chocolate Chip Cookies 5 Titles in Original Box
|
|
|
Popular Library. Very Good; Hardcover; Minor rubs, firm copies. Some rub on title of . Boopsie. 5 books in original box.. 1973. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 39) |
Death of a Party Animal
|
|
|
Olympic Marketing Corp; Manchester, New Hampshire. Very Good+; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1986. Few light normal rubs, Clean inside, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 40) |
A Light-Hearted Look at the Desert
|
|
|
University of Arizona Press; Tucson, AZ. Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1969. complete, firm binding, clean pages. exterior rubs, wear, crease. no sun not damp or torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Yukon Ho : A Calvin and Hobbes Collection
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel Pub; Riverside, New Jersey. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1989. Clean, firm, gently read couple times. no ink, damp or smoke. nice bright cover art.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Quotations from Chairman Jean Inside the Mind of Canada's Prime Minister - In His Own Words
|
|
|
Red Deer Press. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Slight rub. Tight copy signed by . both authors on the title page.. 2003. First Printing. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pp; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|