Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

GEOLOGY, OIL, GAS, MINING

from aridium books

Browse GEOLOGY, OIL, GAS, MINING | Return to aridium books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers Vol 170 Petroleum Development and Technology
American Institute of Mining Engineers

American Institute of Mining; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover. 1947. tight & square. no sun or moisture no torn or loose. bumped corner, bright gold stamp fr & backstrip.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



2) Transformation of Petroleum in Nature (international Series of Monographs in Earth Sciences, Volume 29
Andreev, P. F. ; Bogomolov, A. I. ; Dobryanskii, A. F. ; Kartsev, A. A

Pergamon Press; New York, NY. First Edition; Hardcover; Solid copy, clean text, firm binding, minor edge . wear marks. Usual library markings in and out, name on fly page. Light . use. DJ in plastic protector.. 1968. Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



3) The Impact of A Sharp Oil Price Increase
Angevine, G. E

CAnadian Energy Research Institute; Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1980. A solid copy, clean text in firm binding, no sun no damp, few normal rubs on cover. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



4) Structural and Tectontic Principles
Badgley, Peter C

Harper & Row; New York. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1965. a solid gently used copy with minor edge waer marks. no sun gilt stamp titles crisp. 521 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



5) Structural and Tectontic Principles
Badgley, Peter C

Harper and Row. Near Fine; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1965. a solid clean tight unsunned copy with modest edge wear marks little bit of curl at top. nice sharp gilt titleing not faded or rubbed.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



6) Some Aspects of Lower Mannville Sedimentation in Southeastern Alberta Paper 90-11
Banerjee, Indranil

Energy, Mines and Resources Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps. 1990. 40 pp map in pocket. unused. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



7) Gold Panner's Manual
Basque, Garnet

Mr. Paperback. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1978. solid complete, light use, light wear. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



8) Gold Panner's Manual
Basque, Garnet

Mr. Paperback. Very Good; Second Printing; Paperback. 1978. solid complete, light use, light wear. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



9) A guide to Site Development and Rehabilitation of Pits and Quarries : Industrial Mineral Report 33 1970
Bauer, Anthony M

Ontario Department of Mines; Toronto. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1970. interior is solid, clean, no foxing. Ext wraps some rub, small tear top near spine. light use. 62pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



10) Memoir 9 Natural Gases of North America; a Symposium in Two Volumes - Volume Two Only
BEEBE, B. Warren Editor & Curtis, B. F

The American Association of Petroleum Geologists; Tulsa, Ok. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1968. Volume 2 only. A solid, clean copy. about 1200 pp. Very detailed papers, maps, ilusstrations, tables, illustrated.; Vol. 2; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1265 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $37.40



11) Story of Geology, the
Benson, Allan L

Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1927. solid, square, clean copy with a firm binding, no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.85



12) Fundamentals of Diplog Analysis
Bigelow, E. L

Atlas Wireline; Houston, TX. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1987. A solid copy, light use, clean text in firm binding. Corner light bump. Clean copy. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 216 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $55.00



13) Structural Geology
Billings, Marland P

Prentice Hall; New York. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1953. A solid copy with a good binding, original foldouts attached, not inked. p/o/name penciled ffep. Dk blue bds show typical light edge wear and shelf rubs, rubs on spine cloth and title. fr cvr title clear. 9th printing of 1942 1st.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



14) Alberta's Petroleum Industry and the Conservation Board
Breen, David H

University of Alberta Press; Edmonton, AB, Canada. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight but . typical shelf rub on bright unclipped DJ.. 1993. A clean, solid copy. Firm binding. No sun no damp no ink. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 799 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $37.40



15) Kirklandl Lake the Golden Years
Brown, L. Carson

Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. Near Fine; Reprint; Paperback with no dust jacket. 1972. booklet,16pp 11 x 8.3rd ed, june '72, mining & history Ontario. text, photos, sml map on bk. no sun.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



16) Ontarios Mineral Heritage
Brown, L. Carson

Ontario Dept Mines. Near Fine; Later Printing; Ephemera with no dust jacket. 1967. booklet, 24pp 11 x 8. 8th ed, dec '67, article originally in Canadian Geographical journal mining & history Ontario. text, photos, sml map on bk. no sun.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



17) PRINCIPLES OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGY
CECIL G LALICKER

Appleton Century Crofts. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1949. CLEAN, TIGHT, SQUARE. NOT SUNNED. SOME SILVER STAMP FLAKING FR SPINE. LESS THAN NORMAL WEAR. NO DJ.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



18) Structural Geology School September 1991 - Compression Course Wyoming Foreland Canadian Thrust Belt Geological Field Trip
Chevron Corporation

Chevron Structural Geology School. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1991. Cerlox bound, Text, maps, foldouts, photos, tables, etc, minor use marks, minor discoloration on corner few pp. No foxing, Rattlesnake Mountain , Eastern Big Horn Basin, Big Horn Basin Aerial Field Trip, more. Approx 200 + pages. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $65.95



19) Western Canada Sedimentary Basin
Clark, Leslie M., Ed

The American Association of Petroleum Geologists; Tulsa, Oklahoma. Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1954. solid and clean text, with some typical edge wear, rubs, corner curl. some darkened areas of fr bd and top of block. moisture damage to rear bd. text not affected. no foxing. one map in rear pocket.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



20) The Mississippi River Depositional System : a Model for the Gulf Coast Tertiary
Coleman, J. M. & Roberts, H. H

Louisiana State University; Baton Rouge, La. Very Good; Not Stated; Wraps. 1989. solid, clean, light use. manuscript style in card cover. 136 pp.incl. graphs charts tables; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.25



21) Minerals and How to Study Them : A Book for Beginners in Mineralogy
Dana, Edward Salisbury

John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1906. Blue bds edge rubs, curl, gilt device and blind stamped title fr bd, gilt on backstrip. black ep's, good binding, darkening at edge of block, not foxed. text clean, no names tags stckers or stamps.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



22) Dana's Manual of Mineralogy
Dana, James Dwight; Hurlbut, Cornelius Searle

WILEY. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1971. Solid copy, clean text in firm bing, no damp or smoke. name on fly, doddles on edge and dark grey cover, modest rubs and bump.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



23) Introduction to Geophysical Prospecting
Dobrin, Milton B

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1960. solid copy. clean text in firm binding. no damp or foxing name inside. clean boards typical light rubs. no sun no torn.; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 446 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



24) Graphic Methods in Structural Geology
Donn, William L. & Shimer, John A

Appleton Century Crofts. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1958. tight, unsunned, light edge wear/rubs. some highlighting, pencil, lines, marginalia. not heavily used. green bds blk text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



25) Gaswell Testing: Theory, Practice and Regulation
Donohue, David A.; Ertekin, Turqay

International Human Resources Development Corporation; Boston, MA. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, . light use. Some tanning on backstrip.. 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $41.80



26) Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada
Douglas, R.J.W

Geological Survey of Canada; OTTAWA. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1970. Typical edge rubs, corner bumps, staining to foredge. no damp, not foxed, no sun, hinges and binding firm. Volume 1 has 3 fold-outs in 838 pp.name on fep. photo on ep's. White & pictorial hardcover. Large Map # 900A Principal Mineral Areas of Canada laid in. Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada Economic Geology Report No.1; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $34.79



27) Geology and Economic Minerals of Canada Maps and Charts
Douglas, R.J.W

Geological Survey of Canada; OTTAWA. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1970. Volume 2 has the maps and charts to accompany Vol 1. All eight maps and four charts near mint. In original slipcase. some normal wear and corner bumps, reapired split bottom back edge.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $34.79



28) Log Review 1
Dresser Atlas

Dresser Atlas; Usa. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1974. solid copy, clean text. some normal exterior rub. no damp no loose pages. various authors.; 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $33.00



29) OIL IS WHERE THEY FIND IT
EDWARD WARD

HARRAP; LONDON. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-library . with usual stickers, stamps, etc.. 1959. Light use, clean text in firm binding. Colorful DJ in sleeve. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 255 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



30) Getting Aquainted with Minerals (with 258 illustrations)
English, George Letchworth

MCGRAW HILL Ryerson. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1934. solid copy, light use, not torn. back hinge is starting to come away from block, darkened edge of text block as expected, red cloth bds, gilt stamped spine very readable, edge worn and rubbed. not sunned, no damp. excellent photos and illustrations of crystal structure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



31) Mineral Industry of Yukon Territory and Southwestern District of Mackenenzie, 1968 Paper 69-55
Findlay, D.c

Geological Survey of Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1969. Owner stamp on fr cvr. Price sticker on fr cvr. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 71 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



32) Black Gold with Grit The Alberta Oil Sands
Fitzgerald, J. Joseph

Gray's Pub. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Clean copy in tight binding, pp crisp. some photos. DJ slight edge wear. now in protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 264 pp; 088826075x Hard Cover . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.95



33) Metamorphism in the Canadian Shield : Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Ottawa, Canada, May 5-6, 1977 Paper 78-10
Fraser, J. A. Edited By

Geological Survey of Canada; OTTAWA. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1977. Solid binding, clean pages, light use, no damp no sun. Not inked. Cover creases, edge rub as typiical. 367pp. Paper 78-10.; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 367 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.40



34) Stratigraphy, Sedimentology, and Depositional Environments of the Coal-Bearing Jurassic-Cretaceous Kootenay Group, Alberta and British Columbia
Gibson, D. W

Geological Survey of Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1985. 108 pp. Bilingual publication French & English. Photos, charts etc. several seperate fold out maps. unused.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



35) Geological Survey of Canada Stratigraphy and Sedimentology of the Lower Cretaceous Gething Formation, Carbon Creek Coal Basin, Northeastern British Columbia
Gibson, D. W

Geological Survey of Canada; OTTAWA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 1985. no sun no damp not torn. packaged in original paper card envelope about 9 x 12"; includes; paper 80-12, illustrated large format subsurface maps (3), map of boreholes.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $66.50



36) Wildcatters : The Story of Pacific Petroleums and Westcoast Transmission
Gray, Earle

Cannon Book Distributers Ltd; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1983. Internally as new, light curl at corners of black hardcover. DJ edge chips, couple 1/2 inch tears repair. Looks very nice in new protective mylar sleeve. LAID IN: Letter from Bill Hopper of Petro Canada explaining how the book came to be. PHOTOS.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $18.70



37) Mineral Industry of Yukon Territory and Southwestern District of Mackenenzie, 1962. Paper 63-38
Green, L. H. & Godwin, C.I

Geological Survey of Canada. Very Good+; Paperback. 1963. First Printing. Clean, firm copy. Owner stamp on fr cvr. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 70 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



38) Alluvial Prospecting and Mining Revised (2nd Edition Revised)
Griffith, S. V

Pergamon Press; New York. Good+; Second Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Red cloth cover with . light scuffs, few lightened areas (water splash ? ). Clean pages, firm . binding.. 1960. First Printing. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.60



39) Geology and Mineral Deposits of File-Tramping Lakes Area, Manitoba, Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 250
Harrison, J.m

Canada Dept of Mines and Resources; OTTAWA. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1949. booklet 92 pp. few b/w photos, foldout, removeable maps in back pocket. age fade sun on spine, weak hinge at back but not broken.name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 92 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



40) Crude Oil in Cold Water
Herlinveaux, Richard H

Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1973. Solid copy, clean inside, few rubs on cover. light use, no dasmp.no ink, illustrations some in color. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



41) Dusters and Gushers the Canadian Oil and Gas Industry
Hilborn, James D. Editor

Pitt; Ontario California. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. A solid gently used copy in blue cloth boards, a couple of slight edge bumps, light wear to heel. DJ has edge wear and scuffs at margins on front, light rubs. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 278 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



42) Dusters and Gushers the Canadian Oil and Gas Industry
Hilborn, James D. Editor

Pitt; Ontario California. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Name inside. . Minor DJ creasing.. 1968. A solid used copy in blue cloth bds, No ink inside pages nice. Has been in mylar for several yrs. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 278 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.40



43) The Oilmen : a Photographic Story
Hollyman, Thomas

Rinehart & Company, Inc; New York, NY. A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1952. usual library markings inside. solid copy. lt grey cloth with red stamped title, light wear, handling soil. Interior solid, photos near new, hinges and binding well intact. no damp no sun no smoke.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



44) Nickel Digest Vol.1 No.2, 1970
International Nickel

International Nickel. Near Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 1970. near new condition no foxing. staple wrapper 13pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



45) Nickel Digest Vol.1 No.1 1970
International Nickel

International Nickel. Near Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 1970. near new condition no foxing. staple wrapper 13pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



46) Nickel Digest Vol.2, No.1, 1971
International Nickel

International Nickel. Near Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 1971. near new condition no foxing. staple wrapper 13pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



47) Nickel Digest Vol.2, No.3, 1971
International Nickel

International Nickel. Near Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 1971. near new condition no foxing. staple wrapper 13pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



48) Nickel Digest Vol.2, No.2, 1971
International Nickel

International Nickel. Near Fine; A First Printing; Wraps. 1971. near new condition no foxing. staple wrapper 13pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



49) Dinoflagellate Cysts from Upper Cretaceous-Lower Tertiary Sections, Bylot and Devon Islands, Arctic Archipelago Bulletin 371
Ioannides, N. S

Geological Survey of Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1986. 99 pp, many photos. map in pocket, unused.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



50) The World Rift System Geological Survey of Canada Paper 66-14 Report of Symposium, Ottawa, Canada 4 - 5 September 1965
Irvine, T. N. edited by

Geological Survey of Canada; Ottawa. Good; Softcover; Scuff on front cover 1/2" x 2", office stamp lower fr . corner, minor rubs. Clean text, one fold out, tables, charts.. 1966. Charts & Tables; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.00



Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy