Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Entertainment & Film

from aridium books

Browse Entertainment & Film | Return to aridium books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) Vulgarians at the Gate Trash TV and Raunch Radio : Raising Standards of Popular Culture
Allen, Steve

Prometheus Books. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor light . rubs to edge and dust jacket. Name inside.. 2001. First Printing. A clean, solid copy. Gently read. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 419 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



2) The TV Addict's Handbook
Andrews, Bart

Dutton; New York. Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1978. usual library markings in and out. , some edge wear, curl. no sun no damp not torn. B&W Photographs and Illustrations 184 p. Title is; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 185 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



3) Rouben Mamoulian's Dr. Jekl & Mr. Hyde (The Film Classics library)
Anobile, Richard J

Universe Publishing. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1975. Solid, tight, minor wear shows at corners. Solid binding. DJ is chipped at corners, large tear on front. In mylar. No sun no damp. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



4) Film and Reality An Historical Survey
Armes, Roy

Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1974. soid copy, light use. minor normal edge rubs. no damp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 254 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



5) Starring Roles
Base, R

Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. A solid, unread copy in a form binding. small bump at top of spine, minor typ shelf rubs on bright dj. No sun no damp no ink not torn.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



6) Starring Roles How Movie Stardom in Hollywood is Won and Lost
Base, Ron

Stoddart; Toronto. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. some edge and cvr rubs. no damp not torn. out of print. photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 319 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



7) How to Become a Ventriloquist
Bergen, Edgar

Amereon House. Fine; Reprint; Hardcover with no dust jacket. N.D.. NEW UNREAD. solid copy with some shelf rubs to edge, no sun no damp no ink no tears. red boards with bright gilt stamp image and title. Reprint of 1938 first. Lots of great drawings, illustrations.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 125 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



8) The Nureyev Valentino : Portrait of a Film
Bland, Alexander

Studio Vista. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1977. A clean copy, light use, some rubs, crease to lower corner, no damp, sun or smoke.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



9) Peter Bogdanovich's Movie of the Week 52 Classic Films for One Full Year
Bogdanovich, Peter

Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. 208 pp. some photos. The director picks some of his favorite films.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



10) Peter Bogdanovich's Movie of the Week
Bogdonavich, Peter

Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. 208 pp. some photos. The director picks some of his favorite films.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



11) Peter Bogdanovich's Movie of the Week
Bogdonavich, Peter

Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. 208 pp. some photos. The director picks some of his favorite films.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



12) The Films of Marlin Brando
BRAITHWAITE, Bruce

Beaufort Books Inc; New York. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 1982. solid, light use, minor typ ext rub marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn.96pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 96 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



13) Hanging a Legend : The NFB's Shameful Attempt to Discredit Billy Bishop, VC
Chadderton, H. Clifford; War Amputations of Canada

The War Amputations of Canada; OTTAWA, Ontario Canada. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. Clean text, firm binding, no moisture, not inked or torn, a few page corner creases, Minor typical rubs at edge/cover, no sun. A lightly used copy. over weight may require additional posting fee 371 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 371 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



14) Licence to Thrill : A Cultural History of the James Bond Films
Chapman, James

Columbia University Press; New York, NY. Near Fine; Trade Paperback. 2001. NEW UNREAD some light shelf rub and bump no spine crease. tight and square.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



15) Masters of Horror
Cohen, Daniel

Houghton Mifflin Company; New York, NY. Good; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1984. usual library markings in and out. little used with clean crisp pages, photos. solid binding. dj clipped o/w complete in pastic protective jacket. 119pp.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 119 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



16) Sinatra : Portrait of the Artist
Coleman, Ray

DC. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 1995. UNREAD, NEW, some shelf rubs, Gift quality copy. Foreword by BONO. over 100 nice photos.; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



17) Sinatra : Portrait of the Artist
Coleman, Ray; Foreward by Bono

Regnery; WASHINGTON DC. Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 1995. UNREAD, NEW jacket edge creases. Over 100 nice photos. ; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.20



18) Hard to Get : Fast Talk and Rude Questions along the Interview Trail
Collins, Nancy A

Random House of Canada, Limited; Mississauga, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. A square, copy in a firm binding, light use. some edge wear. Rub in dj, edge creases. no sun. no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 357 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



19) STARS!
Davis, Daphne

Stewart, Tabori & Chang; New York. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. a seldom used copy, like new inside. mild wear on edges. DJ is shelf rubbed but stil glossy, wrinkle midpoint of spine, no tears. no sun. no moisture. no ink. Gift quality copy. 280 pp. many publicity, movie set, head and random shots of well known stars. Meryl Streep on cover, ET at final page. Harrison ford on back of DJ as Indiana Jones.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



20) The Grammar of Television Production
Davis, DESMOND

Barrie and Rockliff; London Ontario. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. solid, clean, some normal, light rubs. no damp, 1"tear top of fep.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 80 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



21) The Films of Spencer Tracy
Deschener, Donald

Citadel; Secanus NJ. First Edition; Hardcover. 1974. Usual library markings. Wear and rubs, good binding, not torn, DJ in mylar, chips to edges. Intro by William O. Douglas ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 253 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



22) Corporate Television : A Producer's Handbook
DiZazzo, Ray

BUTTERWORTH Publishers; Stoneham, Ma. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1990. a very solid copy, clean and crisp inside. light gentle use. some minor normal edge rubs. no sun no damp not torn. no ink. 201pp.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 201 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



23) Movie Lot to Beachhead
EDitors of Look

Doubleday Doran; GARDEN CITY NEW YORK. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1945. solid, clean, some normal, light rubs.corner curl,no damp, not torn.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



24) The Films of Joyce Wieland (Cinematheque Ontario Monographs, No. 3)
Elder, Kathryn; Cinematheque Ontario Staff

Cinematheque Ontario; Toronto, ON, Canada. Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. a solid copy with some light normal shelf rub marks. no sun no damp not torn. bright cover. no spine crease.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



25) Getting the Show On : The Complete Guidebook for Producing a Musical in Your Theatre
Engel, Lehman

Schirmer Books; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. A very solid, square, tight copy in a firm binding, black boards with gilt stamp on backstrip. DJ not clipped, slightest of wear at edge. Bright colors, no sun, no damp no ink. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



26) Documents in Canadian Film
Fetherling, Douglas

Broadview Pr; Orchard Park, New York. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1988. A solid copy, light use, a few pp have occasional highlighting. minor rubs as typical no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 343 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



27) Freeze Frame : Alaska Eskimos in the Movies (Samuel and Althea Stroum Bks.)
Fienup-Riordan, Ann

University of Washington Press; Seattle, WA. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. NEW UNREAD. some minor creases and shelf rubs on dj. many photos.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 234 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $26.40



28) Rainbow : The Stormy Life of Judy Garland
Finch, Christopher

Grosset; New York, NY. Near Fine; Paperback. 1975. A solid copy with mild edge rubs and bump marks. some age yellowing, tape residue on cvr. p/o name whited out on ffep. inside pages are in good condition has copy has not been heavily used. Probably one of the better bio's of the tragic star.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 255 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



29) What I Really Want to Do Is Direct : Seven Film School Graduates Go to Hollywood
Frolick, Billy

Dutton/Plume; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. solid copy, light use, clean text in frim binding light typical shelf rubs on dj. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 359 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



30) Ingmar Bergman : Magician and Prophet
Gervais, Marc

Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Mils corner crease and shelf rub.. 1999. First Printing. NEW UNREAD. Solid clean copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 257 pp; First printing in soft cover. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $31.90



31) Hype and Glory : A True Account By the Only Person to Have Been a Judge at Both the Cannes Film Festival and the Miss America Pageant in the Same Year and Lived to Tell About it!
Goldman, William

Villard Books; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Solid, clean pages, tight binding, light typical wear shelf rubs. No sun no damp no torn pp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



32) The Making of the Jewel in the Crown
Granata Television

St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Not Stated; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1984. usual library markings in and out. plastic laminated cover. edge wear and rub. solid binding, clean and complete text. many good photographs.; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 134 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



33) Screamplays With Never before Published Teleplays by Stephen King, Harlan Ellison, Joe Lansdale, Richard Matheson and Others
Greenberg, Martin H.; Chizmar, Richard (editor)

Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Trade Paperback. 1997. UNREAD, but has some shelf rub and bump. no sun no damp no ink not torn. about 550 pp. With never-before-published teleplays by Stephen King, Harlan Ellison, Joe R. Lansdale, Richard Matheson and Others; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 545 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



34) TV's Fabulous Faces
Herz, Peggy

Scholastic, Incorporated. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1977. very solid, clean, light minor use, touch of typical rub on edge/no sun no damp not torn. lots of cool old photos. (Scholastic Books #TX 3709); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



35) SCREEN SERIES. EASTERN EUROPE. an ILLUSTRATED GUIDE by Nina Hibbin To the Postwar Work of Film Directors, Players and Technicians in Albania, Bulgaria
Hibbin, Nina

Zwemmer Barnes; New York. Very Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1969. complete text, crisp pages, not torn or inked, edge wear marks, some curl, clear film starting to peel from pictorial soft cover. no damp not torn. with an index to 2500 films 239pp.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



36) Pause 59 Minutes of Motion Graphics broadcast design, music video, and experimental graphics from around the World
Hirschfeld Julie & Barth, S. (compiled by)

Universe Publishing. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. NEW UNREAD solid tight and clean. Broadcast design, music video, and experimental graphics from around the world. illustrated color and b/w.; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $17.60



37) Harvey Keitel : Movie Top Ten (Movie Top Ten Ser.)
Hunter, Jack (editor)

Creation Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD. some shel rub and bump to edge but a clean solid copy. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 152 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



38) Dennis Hopper Movie Top Ten (Movie Top Ten Ser.)
Hunter, Jack (editor)

Creation Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Printing; Paperback. 1999. A NEW UNREAD copy with some shelf rub and bump, scuff on front cover. No sun no damp not torn. photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 152 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



39) Brave Films, Wild Nights : 25 Years of Festival Fever. the Toronto Film Festival 1976-2000
Johnson, Brian D

Random House, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Printing; Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD, noticable shelf edge wear marks, corner crease. No sun no damp no ink not torn. The Toronto Internnational Film Festival 1976 - 2000. photos, 316 pp incl index.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 336 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



40) Brave Films, Wild Nights : 25 Years of Festival Fever
Johnson, Brian D

Random House, Incorporated; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Printing; Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD, noticable shelf edge wear marks, corner crease. No sun no damp no ink not torn. The Toronto Internnational Film Festival 1976 - 2000. photos, 316 pp incl index.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 336 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



41) The Films of James Stewart
Jones, Ken D.; McClure, Arthru F. & Twomey, Alfred E

CASTLE; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. solid clean text in firm binding. edge rubs. DJ edge tears, chips, light rubs.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



42) Gable, Clark-Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies Series
Jordan, Rene

Pyramid Books. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1973. solid, clean light use, light rubs. photos.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



43) Fit for the Chase Cars and the Movies
Lee, Raymond

CASTLE Books. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. square, tight binding, edge wear, dj is complete not clipped, some rub & edge pull but pretty good. no sun no damp now in mylar.; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 237 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



44) By Any Means Necessary : The Trials and Tribulations of the Making of Malcolm X
Lee, Spike; Wiley, Ralph; X, Malcolm Autobiography of Malcolm X

Hyperion Books; Boston, Massachusetts. Near Fine; Paperback. 1992. No spine crease, tears or ink, tight binding feels unread, crisp clean pp, minor touch of shelf rub to bclean bright black and silver wraps. includes screenplay, illustrations.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 312 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



45) Yes Prime Minister The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker
Lynn, Jonathan

BBC Books. Near Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Mild shelf rubs, corner . wear to DJ.. 1986. Clean copy in a firm binding. Corners of textured green bds are pointed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



46) Hollywood Without Makeup favorite stars as they really live
Martin, Pete

Bantam Books. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback. 1949. solid copy, light use, few typ cvr creases, edge rub. no damp, not foxednot torn. Afterward by Jack Alexander; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 244 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



47) The Marx Bros. Scrapbook So True That Even Groucho Blushed At His Own Words
Marx, Groucho & Anobile, Richard J

Star. Very Good; Unknown; Paperback; 3 pp at front loose. Edge wear and rub . marks.. 1976. No sun, damp or torn or missing. Text and over 300 photos. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 381 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



48) The A-Z of Horror Films
Maxford, H

B. T. Batsford Limited; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1996. Unread, solid copy with bookshelf edge rubs, corner creases. Clean and bright inside. Fwd by Ingrid Pitt.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



49) Cartoon Capers : The History of Canadian Animators
Mazukewich, Karen

Mcarthur & Company; Toronto, ON, Canada. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD, bright copy in illustrated soft cover. 312pp.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 312 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



50) Cartoon Capers : The History of Canadian Animators
Mazurkewich, Karen

Mcarthur & Company; Toronto, ON, Canada. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. NEW UNREAD, bright copy in illustrated soft cover. 312pp.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 313 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy