Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

SOCIAL SCIENCES

from aridium books

Browse SOCIAL SCIENCES | Return to aridium books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.
1) Biology 101 : Humankind In The Biotic World

Pearson Custom Publishing; Boston, Massachusetts. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1997. A solid and clean copt, light use, not inked, damp or torn. few edge rubs. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.25



2) Women At Work 1850 - 1930
Acton, Janice

Women's Press; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1974. Clean text, firm binding, light typical ext rubs, no sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 405 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $14.40



3) The Secret Oppression : Sexual Harassment of Working Women
Backhouse, Constance; Cohen, Leah

MACMILLAN OF CANADA; Rexdale, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. A crisp clean unread copy. DJ shelf rubs and typical edge creases. No sun no damp no smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



4) Returning the Gaze Essays on Racism, Feminism and Politics
Bannerji, Himani

Sister Vision Pr; Toronto, On, Canada. Good+; Paperback; Some highlighting, margin notes, ul's to possibly 50% of . text. Edge rubs.. 1993. Solid copy. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.94



5) Glass Warfare : The Assault on Canada's Schools
Barlow, Maude; Robertson, Heather-Jane

KEY PORTER BOOKS; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 2002. Clean text in firm binding. light use few typical rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.75



6) BC Studies No 115 & 116 Native Peoples and Colonialism. A Special Double Issue : The British Columbia Quarterly
BARmen, Jean & Harris, Cole Editors

University of British Columbia Library; Vancouver, Bc, Canada. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1998. A solid, bright copy, very light use, minor ink notation index page. No damp, smoke or torn pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.94



7) Village Journey : The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission
Berger, Thomas R

Farrar Straus & Giroux; Gordonsville, Virginia. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1986. Softcover.Clean, firm, v light use, few normal rubs.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



8) Euthanasia : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
Bernards, Neal (editor)

Gale Group; Farmington Hills, MI. Very Good; Hardcover. 1989. usual library markings in and out. very little use, solid, square and tight, clean text. minor rub on glossy bds, no sun no damp not torn. 235pp. Those who do not know their opponents arguments do not completely understand their own.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 235 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



9) Re-Membering and Re-Imagining
Berneking, Nancy J. (editor)

Pilgrim Press The; Cleveland, Ohio. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1995. A crisp copy, possibly unread, name inside,; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.96



10) Tobacco Control Policy: Strategies, Successes, and Setbacks
Beyer, Joy De and Brigden, L. W. Editors

The World Bank; Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback; Unread. Slight rub. Clean and . firm, light use.. 2003. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



11) Teen Trends
Bibby, R

Stoddart; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor edge rub, name Inside. Tight . binding, clean text. Light use.. 1990. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.85



12) Bibby Report Social Trends, Canadian Style : Social Trends Canadian Style
Bibby, Reginald Wayne; Bibby, Regineld

Stoddart Pub; Niagara Falls, New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1995. solid and clean copy. few rubs on cvr.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.64



13) The Helping Relationship : Process and Skills
Brammer, Lawrence M

Pearson Education Canada; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback; Reading Copy. 1985. a solid copy, shrlf rub marks. no sun or damp or torn. some highlighting. 174pp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



14) THE MAN OUTSIDE
Breed, Bryan

Epworth; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1966. a very solid, clean, little used copy. no ink, crisp pages. clean red boards.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 139 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.00



15) Union Sisters : Women in the Labour Movement
Briskin, Linda Edited By

Womens Pr; Georgetown, Ontario, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1984. Solid, clean light typical rub. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 421 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.19



16) Man Overboard : True Adventures with North American Men
Brown, Ian

Macfarlane Walter & Ross; Waldcourt, Oregon. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1993. minor rubs, clean, solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



17) The Twenty-Ninth Day
Brown, Lester R

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1978. A solid copy, mild edge wear, no sun no damp not torn, clean text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.96



18) Looking into My Sister's Eyes : An Exploration in Women's History
Burnet, Jean R

Multicultural History Society of Ontario; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, edge and cvr rubs. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.89



19) Trials of Labour : The Re-Emergence of Midwifery (Critical Perspectives on Public Affairs Ser.)
Burtch, Brian

Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1994. unread, clean solid copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $37.67



20) Honour, Family and Patronage A Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community
Campbell, J. K

Oxford at The Clarendon Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Second Printing w/ Corrections; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; . Discard stamp inside, no other library markings, occasional pencil . underlines, jacket rubs, chips at spine ends,. 1967. Solid copy. Now mylar sleeve. Reprinted from Corrected Sheets of the First Edition. Fold out map. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 393 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.00



21) The Myth of Women's Masochism
Caplan, Paula J

Dutton/Plume; New York, NY. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. A solid tight square copy with some typ minor shelf rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 280 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



22) A Staple State
Clark-Jones, Melissa

Univ of Toronto Pr; Downsview, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback; Tiny crease at top corner.. 1987. Tight, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $33.56



23) Black Feminist Thought: Knowledge, Consciousness, and the Politics of Empowerment
Collins, Partricia Hill

Unwin Hyman; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1991. solid copy, light use. clean text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



24) The Social Basis of Law : Critical Readings in the Sociology of Law Second Edition
Comack, Elizabeth (editor) ; Brickey, Stephen (editor)

Garamond Press; Aurora, ON, Canada. Good+; Second Edition; Paperback. 1991. some highlighting, corner creases. Few spots on edge. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 358 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



25) Color-Blind Seeing Beyond Race in a Race-Obsessed World
Cose, Ellis

HarperCollins; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Modest . normal exterior edge rubs. Tight binding, clean text.. 1997. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



26) Power Without Responsibility: The Press, Broadcasting, and New Media in Britain
Curran, James; Seaton, Jean

Routledge; Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1991. appears unread. some slight shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.89



27) Women in China
Curtin, Katie

Pathfinder Press; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1975. solid, clean, v light use, few page corners folded. no damp or smoke.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.94



28) Chinese Society on the Eve of Tiananmen: The Impact of Reform
Davis, Deborah

Harvard Univ Council on East Asian; Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Cover crease.. 1990. Solid, clean. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 401 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.10



29) Handbook for the Positive Revolution
De Bono, Edward

Viking Pr; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; Name on . pastedown.. 1992. Clean and firm in bright dustjacket. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.90



30) Neither Black nor White Slavery and Race Relations in Brazil and the United States
Degler, Carl N

MACMILLAN; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1971. solid, v light use,occasional light pencil UL to 5% or less. no damp or smoke, not torn. ext rub as typical.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.29



31) Inequality and Social
Djao, A. W

John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated; Hoboken, New Jersey. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1983. clean and solid, light use, no damp, clean text. name inside.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.70



32) Suspicious Minds : The Triumph of Paranoia in Everyday Life
Dowbiggin, Ian

Macfarlane Walter & Ross; Waldcourt, Oregon. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 2000. UNREAD, solid and clean copy w/ touch typical shelf rubs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $22.72



33) Market Solutions for Native Poverty : Social Policy for the Third Solitude (Social Policy Challenge Ser., No. 11)
Drost, Helmar; Crowley, Brian L.; Schwindt, Richard

Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited; Whitby, ON, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1996. NEW UNREAD> some rub to edge. solid clean copy. (C.D. Howe Institute); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.25



34) Taming Megalopolis Volume 1 What is and What Could be
Eldridge, H. Wentworth

DOUBLEDAY Anchor; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback; Minor rubs.. 1967. Solid tight clean text very little use. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 576 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.20



35) Backlash : The Undeclared War Against American Women
Faludi, Susan

Anchor Books; New York, NY. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback; Cover creases. Rubs.. 1992. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 552 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.94



36) The State of America
Fishlock, Trevor

J. Murray; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. name inside on fly page otherwise a clean and firm copy. Photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 194 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



37) Multiculturalism in Canada The Challenge of Diversity
Fleras, Augie; Elliot, Jean Leonard

Nelson Canada; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Light exterior rub. Clean text in . firm binding.. 1992. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.94



38) Spin Wars Politics and New Media
Fox, William J

Key Porter Books; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1999. minor shelf rubs. internally as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.98



39) The Ubiquitous Chip : The Human Impact of Electronic Technology
Gardiner, W. L

Scot & Siliclone; Hudson Heights, PQ, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1987. solid, tight light use. no sun no damp not torn, typ exterior edge wear marks.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.77



40) Control Theory in the Classroom
Glasser, William

Harpercollins Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1989. a solid tight little used copy. name inside fr cvr. 144pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



41) The Future of the Welfare State : Remaking Social Policy
Glennerster, Howard

HEINEMANN; Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1983. solid, clean text, minor exteriorshelf rubs. no spine crease appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $53.50



42) Women in Distance Education : Issues & Prospects
Gomathimani, Dr

WIN of ICDE; New Delhi, India. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1988. solid copy, light use, minor rubs, crude binding red cloth over bds, kraft wrapper attached to bd. inscribed on fep by author. A collection of papers addressing education of women in India. printed with assitance of Unicef. no sun no damp not torn.143pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.94



43) Soviet Education, Revised Edition
Grant, Nigel

PENGUIN; Harmondsworth. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1968. solid, clean, minor rubs.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



44) The Dust of Death : A Critique of the Counter Culture
Guinness, Os

InterVarsity Press; Westmont, Illinois. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1973. Solid, clean, v light use, few light rubs. no sun no damp no smoke not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 419 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.38



45) African Social Studies
Gutkind, Peter C. W. & waterman, Peter, Eds

Monthly Review Press; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1977. Crisp, unread copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 481 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.68



46) Personality Theory : The Personological Tradition
Hagan, Robert

Prentice Hall PTR; Paramus, NJ. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1975. A solid copy, firm binding, clean text, , some normal rubs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.81



47) Ethnic Demography : Canadian Immigrant, Racial and Cultural Variations (No. 157)
Halli, Shiva (editor); Trovato, Frank (editor); Driedger, Leo (editor)

Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1990. solid, clean, light use, light rubs. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $10.14



48) Ethnic Demography : Canadian Immigrant, Racial and Cultural Variations
Halli, Shiva S.; Trovato, Frank

Carleton Univ Pr; Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1990. A firm, clean copy. not inked, appears unread. some light ext rub.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 497 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.86



49) Women in the Canadian Academic Tundra : Challenging the Chill
Hannah, Elena (editor); Vethamany-Globus, Swani (editor); Paul, Linda (editor)

Mcgill-Queen's University Press; Montreal, PQ, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2002. NEW UNREAD. solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.23



50) Sex and Scientific Inquiry
Harding, Sandra & O'Barr, Jean F

University of Chicago Press; Chicago, IL. Very Good+; Reprint; Paperback. 1987. NEW UNREAD. some minor shelf rub marks on edge. no sun no damp not torn no ink. 317pp inc index.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.96



Go to page: 1 2 3 of 118 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy