CANADIANAfrom aridium books |
|
Browse CANADIANA | Return to aridium books | Even more HISTORY / Canada / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
Yellowknife
|
|
|
Peter Martin; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1967. Solid copy, light use. Map endpapers. Clean buckram some edge bumps. No damp no sun. Signed by author on title page. Gift inscription on verso fep. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| 2) |
The South Road
|
|
|
Megamy Publishing, Limited; Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada. Near Fine; Trade Paperback. 2001. Gemtly read one time, light reading crease. signed by author on title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
In the Shadow of the Rockies
|
|
|
Megamy Publishing, Limited; Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada. Near Fine; Trade Paperback. 2003. Gently read one time, still a crisp copy. inscribed by author on title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp; Signed by Inscribed By Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
1001 British Columbia Place Names 3rd Edition (Revised)
|
|
|
Discovery; Vancouver, Bc, Canada. Near Fine; Third Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor . typical shelf rubs, 1/4" edge tear on jacket near top of spine. Clean . text, firm binding, map endpapers.. 1975. Second Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 5) |
Incredible Gang Ranch
|
|
|
Hancock House Publishing. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback; Light readings crease, touch of rub. . Color and B&W photos.. 1990. First Printing. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 447 pp; Hardship, intrigue, humour, and tragedy went into author Dale Alsager's successful struggle to lasso The Incredible Gang Ranch, North America's largest cattle ranching empire and once the largest in the world at four million acres. Family squabbles, jealousies, and desperate financial hardship have gone into the continuing legal battle to keep it. The legendary million-acre ranch in central British Columbia is still worth more than 10 million dollars today, even after having been broken up. Its colourful and dramatic 130-year history includes meddling government bureaucracies, absentee owners, and tough economic times. This book makes a galloping good read, from the notorious founders, the Harper gang of West Virginia in the 1800s, through the days of the California and Cariboo Gold Rushes, to the high-flying, high-risk, computer-aged corporate ranching of the 20th century, apparent sabotage, and dramatic court battles. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 6) |
Gang Ranch the Real Story
|
|
|
HANCOCK HOUSE. Very Good+; Softcover. 1994. Light use, firm clean, few rubs on edge/cvr. B&W and color photos. ; Color Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 287 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
Columbia Is Coming
|
|
|
Gray's; Sidney, BC. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Mild cover creases, rubs. Clean copy . in firm binding.. 1981. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Saskatchewan, a History
|
|
|
Western Producer Prairie Books. Fine; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubs at edge.. 1980. Firm, clean copy. Gift quality. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 422 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
To Every Thing There Is a Season : Roloff Beny in Canada
|
|
|
LONGMANS; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Third Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. A tight, square and clean copy. 1/4" tear top of backstrip at gutter. Corners pointed. internally as issued. DJ minor rubs, 2" repaired teat top of backstrip, chip fr corner, chip fr flap fold. Not exlibrary, no dampnes, foxing, sun or smoke. 56 colour plates, 144 photogravure plates, 10 maps and line drawings.; B&W Illustrations; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; 324 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Country : The Remarkable Past
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Mild rub on edge of bds. Edge creases, couple 1/4" tears, chips, not clipped, now in mylar sleeve. Internally as new in a tight binding. Boldly inscribed in marker on title page "Pierre Burton Nov'76.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Klondike Fever The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf; New York. Very Good; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dust . jacket edge chips, creases,. 1958. Third Printing. Firm, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 457 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $9.90
|
|
| 12) |
Framfari 1877-1880
|
|
|
Gimli Chapter Icelandic National League of North America; Gimli, MB. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1986. 748 pages. corner clipped fr fly page. Clean and firm, very gently used copy in brown faux leather with bright gilt title on fr and spine. No damp, sun or smoke. corner sharp.; B&W Illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 748 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $104.50
|
|
| 13) |
Saskatchewan : A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Saskatoon Prairie Books. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1979. a solid copy, clean text in firm binding. minor normal wear marks to edges. light use. no damp or sun; B&W Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 209 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 14) |
Cattle Kingdom : Early Ranching in Alberta
|
|
|
DOUGLAS & MCINTYRE. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. A firm, clean copy, light rubs on edge, name on verso fep. few minor rubs on unsunned complete illustrated dj in mylar sleeve. no damp, no sun or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 298 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The House of Commons 1754-1790 Introductory Survey
|
|
|
Oxford University Press (Clarendon) ; London. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1968. solid, tight, clean text. minor typical ext rub, corners crease. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Death on the Ice The Great Newfoundland Sealing Disaster of 1914
|
|
|
Doubleday; Toronto, On, Canada. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket; Jacket is edge . chipped, edge tears. Hardcover, minor edge rubs, clean blue buckram with . silver and yellow stamped title on spine. Map endpapers, 51 photographs.. 1972. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 17) |
Blood on the Coal
|
|
|
Nimbus Publishing, Limited; Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. Very Good; Revised Edition; Trade Paperback. 1976. touch of shelf rub, date noted inside. tight clean copy.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.15
|
|
| 18) |
Since Confederation (Interpreting Canada's Past Ser., Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. Solid copy, light use, light normal rubs on cvr. Highlighting on first half dozen pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 471 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Interpreting Canada's Past Vol. 1 : Before Confederation
|
|
|
Oxford University Press; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1982. Solid, light use, occassional highlighting or margin, note. Some minor normal rubs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 420 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Horses, Trails and Trophies
|
|
|
Burke, Del; North Battleford, Saskatchewan. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; inside. minor ext shelf rubs.. 1992. Unread copy, tight, clean nice drawings on several pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 136 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $10.88
|
|
| 21) |
The History of Pharmacy in Alberta : the First One Hundred Years (From Leeches to Lasers)
|
|
|
Alberta Pharmacutical Association; EDMONTON CANADA. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1993. solid copy, light bumping top corner. no sun, damp or smoke. nice green cloth with gilt stamping. many photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.93
|
|
| 22) |
Old Wooden Buildings
|
|
|
Hancock House Pub Ltd; Blaine, Washington. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1978. Solid, clean, some rub on edge. no sun no damp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Butter down the Well
|
|
|
Western Producer Prairie Books; SAskatoon Sask.. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1980. usual library markings in amd out. light use, clean pp in firm binding. some chips from DJ in mylar protector. no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 149 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $6.60
|
|
| 24) |
McGill University Directory of Graduates 1946
|
|
|
Mcgill Graduates Society; MONTREAL. Very Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1947. A solid copy, minor edge wear/rub. Unsunned copy with nice red paper cover. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 535 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lords of the Line
|
|
|
VIKING; Toronto, ON, Canada. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. unread copy, a few 1/4" edge tears on bright, clean dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.20
|
|
| 26) |
Paddlewheels On The Frontier The Story Of B.C. Yukon Sternwheel Steamers. Volume One
|
|
|
Foremost Pub. Co.; Surrey, BC. Near Fine; Paperback; Very minor normal rubs, mild corner crease.. 1971. First Edition. Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Old New Brunswick : A Victorian Portrait
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press; Cary, North Carolina. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. A solid and bright copy, very gentle occasional use. no foxing. price on fep. some light typical rubs on dj. Excellent photgraphs selected by Richard Vroom.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $16.12
|
|
| 28) |
Gentleman Emigrants
|
|
|
Madrona Pub; Seattle, Washington. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Very little use, no foxing, small inscrip on fep. clean marroon bd w/ silver stamped spine,sharp corners, touch of rub at spine ends.DJ sunned abit, edge chips/creases, couple short edge tears. photos. Shipped in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.70
|
|
| 29) |
Rosemary Land of promise
|
|
|
Rosemary Historical Society; Rosemary, Ab.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover; Brief gift inscription top of page 3. . Very nice in rust red hard cover with illustration by R. Henderson. . Illustrated endpapers, many b&w photos and interesting supporting text.. 1977. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 404 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $44.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Canadian Frontier, 1534-1760
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press. Very Good+; Revised Edition; Paperback; Slightest rub on the edge.. 1983. Fifth Printing. Solid, clean copy as new inside. ; Histories of the American Frontier; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gold and Grand Dreams : Cariboo East in the Early Years
|
|
|
Horsdal & Shubart Pub Ltd; Nanoose Bay, British Columbia, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 2000. Firm, clean, gently read a couple times, cover crease, light shelf rubs. no sun no damp no smoke. no owners names etc. Very interesting and well written history. some photos. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $21.51
|
|
| 32) |
Annapolis Valley Saga
|
|
|
Lancelot Press. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback. 1976. A solid copy, light use, rub at edge, light normal handling soil, name inside. clean text, some illustrations. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.80
|
|
| 33) |
ACADIENSIS - Journal of the History of the Atlantic Region Spring 1994
|
|
|
Canada:. Very Good; A First Printing; Stiff Card. 1994. solid, clean copy, crisp pages. light use marks to ext.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $8.25
|
|
| 34) |
The University of Toronto : A History
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press; Toronto, ON, Canada. As New; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. NEW UNREAD. solid copy with some shelf rubs, no sun no damp 1.5" tear on dj at rear, lower outer corner.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $74.80
|
|
| 35) |
The Riel/real Story
|
|
|
BOrealis Press; OTTAWA. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1993. solid copy, light use, minor wear, pencil underlines throughout. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $7.70
|
|
| 36) |
Ghost towns of Alberta
|
|
|
Stagecoach Pub. Co; Langley, B. C.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Firm binding, . clean cloth hardcover. Some toning on a few pages from paper that was laid . in.. 1976. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 37) |
Dreams and Ditchbanks History of Gem and Area
|
|
|
Gem Historical Committee; Gem, Alberta. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1989. First Printing. A nice copy in grey putty colored cloth hardcover with illustration to front board, photo decorated endpapers. Clean and firm in as new condition. Nine pages colour photos and many b&w photos. Printed by Friesen. Gift Quality Copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 544 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $66.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Small and Charming World
|
|
|
Totem. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1976. solid light use, edge wear marks, price sticker. no sun no damp not torn. nice totem art on cvr by peggy heath. . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 39) |
Western People a Scrapboo of Memories
|
|
|
Western Producer Book Service; Saskatoon, Sask. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. UNREAD, clean firm copy, light creases at dj edge. now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.95
|
|
| 40) |
Red Lights on the Prairies
|
|
|
Macmillan of Canada. Fine; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket light edge creases and . rub. Firm binding, crisp pages.. 1972. Second Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 41) |
Place Names of Manitoba
|
|
|
Western Producer; Saskatoon Sask.. Very Good+; First Edition; Trade Paperback with no dust jacket; Couple v . small chips top edge, slight rubs.. 1980. First Printing. Bright unsunned cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $13.75
|
|
| 42) |
A Nation Unaware : The Canadian Economic Culture
|
|
|
J. J. Douglas. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. UNREAD COPY, Cridp copy, crisp pages, no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. few minor rubs on dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $18.70
|
|
| 43) |
From Sea Unto Sea
|
|
|
Popular Library; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1960. A solid and clean copy, light use, few normal creases and rub. no sun,damp or smoke.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 511 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $5.84
|
|
| 44) |
The Brewster Story From Pack Train to Tour Bus
|
|
|
Brewster Transport Company; Banff, Ab, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket . slight shelf rubs, 3 half inch closed edge tears. Some areas of mild . spotting on first blank page possibly from publishers glue coming through.. 1981. First Printing. Tight binding and hinges. Crisp pages. Blue hard cover with pointed corners. Photos. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 163 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $19.80
|
|
| 45) |
Transcontinental Pedestrians The First Walk Across Canada From Sea to Sea
|
|
|
Fitzhenry and Whiteside. Near Fine; Paperback. 2006. First Printing. Bright, clean unread copy. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pp; <br>In the annals of Canadian folklore, few stories are as ripe with adventure and the spirit of the times as that of the three young Cape Bretoners who, on a dare and a bet, set out from North Sydney, Nova Scotia to walk across North America and back within a year. <p>It was winter 1906. And although all eventually failed the madcap adventure, one of the men, John Hugh Gillis, did reach Vancouver, making him the very first to walk across Canada from coast to coast. <p>Using the diary of his father-in-law, who joined the adventure midway, George Hart tells the story of this remarkable and long-forgotten odyssey. Complete with newspaper accounts and original photos of the towns and cities along the way, <i>Transcontinental Pedestrians</i> offers snapshots of a new country in a new century. As historian Jonathan Vance notes in his introduction, John A. Macdonald "would have approved of the symbolism of walking from one side of the continent to the other along the iron rails." <p><i>Transcontinental Pedestrians</i> is a compelling story of character, endurance, friendship, betrayal and tragedy. It is also the story of a truly great athlete, the charismatic John Hugh Gillis, whose brilliant Olympic-bound career was tragically cut short by tuberculosis. It is fitting that one hundred years after his walk across Canada, the young man from Cape Breton, dubbed the "Western Giant" by the press, was inducted into the British Columbia Sports Hall of Fame. <p>With an introduction by <b>Dr. Jonathan Vance</b>, a cultural and military historian at the University of Western Ontario. He provides a description of the country in 1906 that effectively set the stage for the remainder of the book. In a reference to Canada_s first prime minister Vance noted: "Sir John A. Macdonald would have approved the symbolism of walking from one side of the continent to the other along the iron rails he fought so hard to build." . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.72
|
|
| 46) |
River in a Dry Land : A Prairie Passage
|
|
|
Stoddart Publishing; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 2001. solid clean copy, some mild typ shelf rubs. no damp. out of print.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $24.20
|
|
| 47) |
Tides of Change : a Story of Fishermen's Co-Operatives in British Columbia
|
|
|
Prince Rupert Fishermen's Co-Operative Assn. ; Prince Rupert. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. solid, clean, light use, light rubs. couple short edge tears and chips on slightly rubbed DJ. Now in protective mylar sleeve. no owner names or stamps. no foxing, no sun.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 279 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $15.40
|
|
| 48) |
The Opening of the Canadian West
|
|
|
HEINEMANN; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. A firm and clean copy, little used, no foxing, red bds, crisp gilt. map endpapers, DJ not clipped, closed tear at spine, few short edge tears some chips, partial light coffee ring fr panel. no sun no damp. In protective archival mylar sleeve.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 291 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $44.00
|
|
| 49) |
Winter Studies and Summer Rambles in Canada Vol II
|
|
|
Coles; Toronto. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback. 1972. solid copy, some minor shelf rubs on edge. light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 341 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
Indians of Canada Sixth Edition Bulletin 65 Anthropological Series No 15
|
|
|
National Museum of Canada; OTTAWA. Sixth Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. . Modest edge wear. Complete text in solid binding, NO map in pocket.. 1963. Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 452 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (Canada) |
CAD $17.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy