Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Reference

from aridium books

Browse Reference | Return to aridium books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
1) Glossary of Cable & TV Terms
A.C. Nielsen Company

A. C. Nielsen Company. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1981. solid copy, light use, minor general wear marks to edge. no sun no damp not torn. 116pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



2) Short Synopsis of the Most Essential Points in Hawaiian Grammar
Alexander, W. C

Tuttle Publishing; Boston, MA. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1973. solid like new with mild edge wear marks and mild shelf rubs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 59 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



3) Among the Gently Mad Strategies and Perspectives for the Book-Hunter in the 21st Century
Basbanes, Nicholas A

Henry Holt and Co.. Fine; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket; Fine crisp copy.. 2002. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp; <b>A field guide for the modern book collector</b><br><br>From the author of <i>A Gentle Madness</i>-a book with more than seventy thousand copies in print that delighted bibliophiles everywhere-comes a twenty-first-century guide to book collecting that deals with both the traditional methods of acquisition and the electronic tools now available on the Internet.<br><br>Sharing the superb insight he has gathered from booksellers over the years, Nicholas Basbanes offers a refresher course on the fundamentals that endure, while questioning certain practices of doubtful validity. Topics include how to determine if a book is a first edition, how to spot book club editions, the importance of dust jackets, scouting the flea markets, how to work the book fairs, and the importance of handling the goods, as well as discussing less tangible issues like spotting trends and having a focus. Then he takes a long look at the pros and cons of Internet buying, illuminating how you can use these electronic tools to your advantage and making this the book no modern collector will want to be without.<br> . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



4) Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable : Centenary Edition
Betty Kirkpatrick

Helicon; OXFORD. Very Good; Reprint; Paperback. 1997. Solid, clean, very light use, no damp not torn. small cover crease. not ink. 'one the great reference books'; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1118 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



5) Tuttle Dictionary of Antiques & Collec
Bingham, Don & Joan Bingham

Tuttle Publishing. Near Fine; Paperback; Some typical mild shelf rubs on edge. Internally as . new in a firm binding.. 1992. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pp; More than a dictionary, a practical guide for amateur collectors and professional dealers in antiques to carry and use at auctions, galleries, and flea markets. In addition to defining over 4,000 terms, describes procedures at presale exhibits and auctions and lists patent numbers by year for quick . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



6) A Bibliography of Canadiana: First Supplement
Boyle, Gertrude M. ; Colbeck, M. ; Intro by Campbell, Henry C

Toronto Public Library; Toronto, On, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1959. A clean copy in a firm binding and hinges. Red buckram, green spine label. Contains items 4647 to 6286. A bibliography of Canadiana relating to early history to 1867.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $60.50



7) Native Education in Canada and the United States
Brooks, I.R

Office of Educational Development University of Calgary; Calgary, AB. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1979. Brooks, I.R.; Compiler with A.M. Marshall. A solid and clean copy, no sun, damp or smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.93



8) Cataloging and Classification An Introduction
Chan, Lois Mai

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Very Good; Hardcover; Slight rub shows on the corner. Clean crisp pages in . a tight binding and hinges. Bright pictorial hardcover.. 1994. Eleventh Printing. Second Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 519 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $35.20



9) Travels in the New South: a Bibliography: 2 Vols. Volume One : the Postwar South, 1865-1900 an Era of Reconstruction & Volume Two: the Twentieth-Century South, 1900-1955
Clarke, Thomas D

University of Oklahoma; Norman, OK. First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Usual library stamps & . labels. No jackets. Clean red boards in tight binding and hinges. Clean, . bright volumes. Vol 1 266 pp, Vol 2 301pp.. 1962. First Printing. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 567 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $75.00



10) A Current Chinese-English Dictionary
Cosmos Books

Cosmos Books; Hong Kong. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Some typical wrinkles to clear dj laminate otherwise a clean and firm copy, very light use, very detailed. 750 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



11) The School Play
Courtney, Richard & Foreword by Knight, Wilson

CASSELL. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover. 1966. solid, clean, bright, name on fep. no sun no damp, appears used little if at all.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $25.25



12) Book Finds
Ellis, Ian C

Perigee Trade. Very Good+; Paperback; Slightest shelf rubs. Clean copy in a bnright . wrapper.. 1996. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pp; An experienced insider in antiquarian book markets offers advice on finding, buying, and selling used and rare books, and provides an index of more than one thousand of the "most collectible" books and authors. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



13) The Fitzhenry and Whiteside Book of Quotations
Fitzhenry, Robert I

Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited; Markham, Ontario, Canada. Not Stated; Hardcover; Reading Copy. 1987. Usual library markings in and out. solid binding, clean text, no sun, no damp no smoke, fep removed. few normal rubs, light use. bright DJ.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.75



14) Complete Guide to Starting a Used Bookstore Old Books into Gold
Gilbert, Dale L

Chicago Review Pr. Near Fine; Paperback; Minor rubs. Clean, firm cipy in bright wrapper.. 1986. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $19.80



15) Three Thousand Selected Quotations From Brilliant Writers Compiled From The Religious Literature of All Ages
Gilbert, Josiah H

The S. S. Scranton Co.; Hartford Conn. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1904. A solid copy, clean, light use, repair to hinges inside at pd., no foxing, damp or smoke. Clean red textured bs with bright gilt to spine, modest rub, some lightened areas. No other printings stated. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $21.51



16) Soviet Education, Revised Edition
Grant, Nigel

PENGUIN; Harmondsworth. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1968. solid, clean, minor rubs.; Mass Market PB; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



17) Century Collegiate Handbook
Greever, Garland & Jones, Easley S

The Century Co.. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1924. solid, tight, square, clean. little used. pull at head, light wear at corners. no sun on dk red bds, bright gilt on backstrip. blind stamped on front. "Grammer" matrix on ep's. 331 pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tal . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



18) Catalogue 33: Rare Books & Manuscripts: English Literature, Voyages, Travels & Early Chronicles: Californiana & Western Americana, History of Science
Howell, Warren R

John Howell; San Francisco, CA. Near Fine; First Edition; Softcover; Spine darkening, scuff near heel, . minor rubs. Internally as published, firm binding. Designed and printed by . Lawton Kennedy.. 1961. First Printing. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $38.50



19) Book and Magazine Collector April 2001 No. 205
Jackson, Crispin (editor)

Diamond Publishing. Fine; Paperback; Slight shelf rub.. 2001. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



20) Book and Magazine Collector Feb 2001 No. 203
Jackson, Crispin (editor)

Diamond Publishing. Fine; Paperback; Slight shelf rub.. 2001. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



21) Write the Story of Your Life
Kanin, Ruth

Dutton Adult; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Minor shelf rubs. Tight binding, . clean. Signed by author.. 1981. First Printing. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



22) It Doesn't Matter Where You Sit
McClement, Fred

MCCLELLAND & STEWART. Very Good; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1966. solid copy, clean text in firm binding. no damp. typical modest ext rub/wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.70



23) Writing Incredibly Short Plays, poems, stories
Norton, James; Gretton, Francis

Harcourt College Pub. Very Good; Paperback; Name inside.. 1972. Bright, clean copy. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



24) Dictionary of Space
Plant, Malcolm

Longman; London. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1986. light use, clean text. firm binding. no damp not torn.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 270 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



25) Polish Phrasebook and Dictionary : Complete Phonetics for English Speakers Pronunciation As in Common Everyday Speech
Pogonowski, Iwo C

Hippocrene Books; New York, New York. Near Fine; Second Edition; Paperback. 1993. Tight copy, clean text. slight typ shelf edge rub/; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



26) Book and Magazine Collector Dec 206 No. 203
Scott, Jonathan (editor)

Diamond Publishing. Fine; Paperback; Slight shelf rub.. 2006. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



27) Bear Encounter Survival Guide
Shelton, James Gary & Gary Shelton

Pallister Publishing. Near Fine; Softcover. 1999. Unread copy signed by author. Photos. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $20.00



28) The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs
Simpson, J. A. (editor)

Oxford University Press; Don Mills, ON, Canada. Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1985. usual library markings in and out, taped spine, edge wear. no loose or torn. not damp. 255pp.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



29) Christie's Collectibles Blue and White China
Tippet, Paul

Bulfinch Pr. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover; Slight shelf rub. Firm and bright copy.. 1998. First Printing. Christie's Collectables; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $4.50



30) Useful Expressions in Oral English 2nd Revised Edition
Tsang & Cheng & Tse

Hong Kong Educational Publishing Co.. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 1993. soft cvr book in nice shape. 138 pp 2nd revised ed. little used. english to chinese pharases and expressions.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



31) Useful and Interesting Idioms 2nd Revised Edition
Tsang & Cheng & Tse

Hong Kong Educational Publishing Co.. Very Good; Paperback. 1993. soft cvr book in nice shape. 98 pp2nd revised ed. little used.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



32) The New Up-To-Date English-Japanese Conversation-Dictionary Entirely Reset Greatly Enlarged
Vaccari, O

Vaccari's Language Institute; Tokyo. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1980. Solid binding and hinges, no damp or smoke. no loose or torn pp. occasional pencil notation. nice red sc w bright gilt. Yellow dj wear, chipping. typical light handling soil to edge of text block.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall; 543 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



33) The Spoken Arabic of Iraq Second Edition with Revised and Additional Vocabulary
Van Ess, John

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1938. 1953 printing, not foxed, text clean, binding firm, light corner curl, edge rubs. no sun, no damp. no names. blue cloth w gilt on spine.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



34) Websters French-English, English-French Dictionary - Concise Edition for School, Home and Office
Webster's

STRAThearn; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 2002. solid, clean light use, light typ rubs. cover crease, solid copy. Over 36000 words and translations 384 pages bilingual format, Clear, modern entries easy to read type.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



35) Surnames
Weekley, Ernest

John Murray. Very Good; Reprint; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear, few . tidy pencil notes to rear paste down.. 1927. Firm, sqaure copy. Light use. Blue cloth boards with black title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



36) Etymological Dictionary of Modern English Volume One a - k
Weekly, Ernest

Dover Pubns; Mineola, New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1967. Solid and complete, clean text no loose pp. Cover crease. Some normal rubs and sun to portion of rear cover. ; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 812 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $6.60



37) Wheelock's Latin Grammar Comprehensive Outline in Easy-To-Use Narrative Format
Wheelock, Frederic M

Harpercollins. Very Good-; First Edition; Softcover; Cover crease, edge curl. Occasional . notation. Binding firm, not torn.. 1992. First Printing. Harpercollins College Outline; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



38) Cause of Death A Writer's Guide to Death, Murder and Forensic Medicine
Wilson, Keith D

Writer's Digest Books. Very Good+; Paperback; Slight shelf rub at lower edge.. 1992. Clean, firm copy in tight binding. Professional service since1999.; Howdunit Series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.72



39) Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules Second Edition
Winkler, Paul W. & the American Library Association ... and others; Gorman, Michael & Paul W. Winkle

ALA Editions,US. Very Good; Second Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge . rubs. Clean pages in firm binding and hinges. Light use.. 1978. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 637 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $31.85



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy