Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

SCIENCE

from aridium books

Browse SCIENCE | Return to aridium books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 280 listings found.
1) Dictionary of Biology (Reference Ser.) 7th Ed
Abercrombie, M.; Hickman, C. J.; Johnson, M. L

Viking Penguin; New York, NY. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1984. solid clean light gentle use.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



2) Calculus of a Single Variable Second Edition
Adams, Robert A

Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated; Boston, MA. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1990. solid copy, light use, light cvr rubs. no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.86



3) Atomic Radiation and Life
Alexander, Peter

Pelican. Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1959. good binding, not sunned or damp or torn. edge wear and shelf rub. name inside. photos, dwgs. 239 pp. pelican # A399; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



4) Aerodynamics, a Space-Age Survey
Allen, John E

Harper Torchbooks [Harper & Row; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Thus; Paperback. 1966. A solid tight crisp copy, light use, few wear marks, no sun no damp not torn no ink, tight binding no spine crease. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 128 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.10



5) Evolution and the Fossil Record
Allen, Keith & Briggs, D. E. G

Smithsonian Inst Pr; Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.. Near Fine; A First Printing; Trade Paperback. 1990. A solid, clean copy. Tight binding. appears unread. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



6) Minitab Guide to the Statistical Analysis of Data
Anderson, Theodore W.; Eynon, Barrett

Course Technology, Incorporated; Cambridge, MA. Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1987. a solid, clean, used copy. some rubs and edge wear. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



7) Elementary Linear Algebra Second Edition
Anton, Howard

John Wiley & Sons. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover. 1976. solid copy, clean text, firm binding. minor ext rub marks. no sun no damp. name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.75



8) Elementary Linear Algebra 5th Ed., Student Solutions Manual
Anton, Howard

John Wiley. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1987. solid, tight, clean crisp pages. minor bit of curl at corners. appears an unused copy. no sun, damp or ink. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



9) SEMIMICRO QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS Third Edition
Arthur, Paul & Smith, Otto M

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good+; Third Edition; Hardcover. 1952. GOOD BINDING. NO TEARS OR LOOSE/MISSING PP.PON ON PASTEDOWN & FFEP. BRIGHT SPINE.NOT SUNNED. TYP SOIL & RUBS ON COVER, CORNERS CURLED, EDGE WEAR.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.52



10) Only a Trillion, Speculations and Explorations on the Marvels of Science
Asimov, Isaac

Abelard - Schuman; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Slight wear . showing at heel, 3/4" tear in top center front, DJ panel, front flap . jacket corners clipped, modest shelf rub to jacket.. 1957. Firm binding feels unread. Dark blue boards. Backstrip title complete. Very nice copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 195 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $108.90



11) Asimov on Astronomy
Asimov, Isaac

DOUBLEDAY; New York, New York. A First Printing; Hardcover; Reading Copy. 1974. clean text in firm binding, no damp not torn. DJ in plastic protector, edge wear.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.75



12) Science Past Science Future
Asimov, Isaac

Ace; New York. Very Good; 1st Thus; Paperback; Light use, firm copy, cover wear/rubs.. 1977. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 431 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



13) Psychology in Progress : Readings from Scientific American
Atkinson, R.C

W. H. Freeman & Company. Near Fine; Later Printing; Paperback. 1975. solid, clean. light use, few typical rubs. no sun no damp no smoke.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



14) Nanocosm : Nanotechnology and the Big Changes Coming from the Inconceivably Small
Atkinson, William Illsey

Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Solid copy, clean text in firm binding, corner bumped, lt shelf rub as typical.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



15) Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems or Differential and Integral Calculus Second Edition
Ayres, Jr., Frank

SCHaum; New York, NY. Very Good; Second Edition; Wraps; A solid copy, firm binding. Minor normal . wear to cover. Includes 1175 solved problems. Name on cover. Occasional . pencil notation.. 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 345 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



16) Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems Fof Differential and Integral Calculus Second Edition
Ayres, Jr., Frank

SCHaum; New York, NY. Very Good; Second Edition; Wraps; A solid copy, firm binding clean text. . Minor normal wear. Names inside. Includes 1175 solved problems.. 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 345 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.35



17) Principles and Explorations in the Chemical Laboratory
Baird, James C. & Risen, Jr., W. M

Bogden & Quigley, Inc; New York, New York. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1971. solid copy, clean text, firm binding inside, name stamped inside. edge wear marks. no damp not torn, 200 pp plus clean data sheets.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



18) Polar World, the
Baird, Patrick D

LONGMANS; London. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1964. square, in firm binding shows light use, no sun no damp no ink, moderate edge wear, water line at top of back strip no effect on spine or text. title not faded. 325 pp + index. bw photos, dwgs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.75



19) Nobody Loves a Cockroach
Ballantine, Bill

Little Brown and Company. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1968. solid copy, light use, bright gilt on backstrip. brown quarter cloth and yellow bds. name blkd out on fep.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



20) Biogas Technology in the Third World : A Multidisciplinary Review - Pub # Idrc-103e
Barnett, Andrew & Pyle & Subramanian

International Development Research Centre; Toronto. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1978. A solid copy with typ edge wear marks, some curl. Pub # IDRC-103e; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 132 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $16.50



21) Sensory Inhibition
Bekesy, Von Georg

Princeton University Press. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. A clean, solid little used copy, tight binding, crisp pp, no names or stamps, no foxing. sharp corners. DJnot clipped, sticker removal scar lower fr outer over authors name. mild tanning of spine, light rubs. now in archival mylar sleeve, The material in this volume originally presented at the first of Herbert Sidney Langfeld Memorial Lectures at Princeton in 1965. It is liberally illustrated with figures and diagrams clarifying the experiments and results. Dr. Bekesy received the Nobel Prize for "his discoveries of the physical mechanism of stimulation within the cochlea"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $27.50



22) Chemical Calculations : An Introduction to the Use of Mathematics in Chemistry
Benson , Sidney W

JOHN WILEY; New York, NY. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1952. clean text in firm binding, no foxing, no damp no smoke. very gentle use. no sun no damp, clean green bds.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



23) The Advent of the Algorithm : The Idea That Rules the World
Berlinski, David

Harcourt Trade Publishers; San Diego, CA. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. UNREAD. few edge creases on dj. solid clean.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



24) Worlds Apart
Berrill, N. J

Scientific Book Club; London. Near Fine; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. scientific book club. square, clean, minor bd wear, 1/4" scar bk top. dj light rub, some chips/wear. 1/4" tear/crease top bk. no sun no damp no ink light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $13.20



25) Statistical Analysis for Managerial Decisions
Boot, John C. G. and Cox, Edwin B

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover. 1973. solid copy, light use, minor normal use marks. some pages have highlighting. no sun no damp not torn. 651 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.79



26) Research Design and Methods : A Process Approach Fourth Edition
Bordens, Kenneth S.; Abbott, Bruce B

Mcgraw-Hill Higher Education; Burr Ridge, IL. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover. 1998. NEW UNREAD. a solid, clean, bright copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.15



27) Elementary Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems
Boyce, William E.; DiPrima, Richard C

John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited; Etobicoke, ON, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1977. text clean and bright. binding firm, exterior has some rubs and corner bumps no sun, blue boards with nice gilt stamp. inside name on pastedown. . 582 pp plus answer section.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.75



28) Students Guide to Masterton and Slowinskis Chemical Principles Using the International System of Units
Boyington & Masterton

SAunders. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1977. solid binding, typ wear and rubs. wrinkled cvr. clean text. 348 pp. not suned or torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



29) Students Guide to Masterton and Slowinskis Chemical Principles 3rd Ed
Boyington & Masterton

Saunders. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Reading Copy. 1977. solid binding, typ wear and rubs. wrinkled cvr. clean text. 348 pp. not suned or torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 348 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



30) The Nature and Properties of Soils 8th Edition
Brady, Nyle C.; Buckman, Harry Oliver

MACMILLAN. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1974. Clean text in firm binding, very light use, no damp not torn. cosmetic bump on edge 1/4". noclean brown bds with 3 color title printing. no sun.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



31) Comprehensive Urban Planning : A Selected Annotated Bibliography with Related Materials
Branch, Melville C

Sage Publications Ltd; Beverly Hills, Calif. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1970. a solid clean lightly used copy. firm binding. minor normal edge wear marks. no sun no damp not torn. 477pp. Comprehensive Urban Planning. A Selective Annotated bibliography with Related Materials; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



32) The Undaunted Psychologist Adventures in Research
Brannigan, Gary G.; Merrens, Matthew R

McGraw-Hill Companies. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Very occasional light pencil . underline. Light use, firm copy.. 1992. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pp; "The undaunted psychologist" is new collection of first person essays written by prominent research psychologists. These essays are designed to provide the introductory psychology student or the interest lay person with an insight into the thought processes of the psychological investigator. The sixteen stories reflect a range of research topics from psychological to social. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $5.84



33) A Sophisticate's Primer of Relativity
Bridgman, P.W

Harper Torchbooks [Harper & Row. Very Good; First Thus; Trade Paperback. 1965. solid copy, clean text, minor ext wear marks no sun or damp not torn.164pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



34) 200,000,000 Years beneath the Sea
Briggs, Peter

Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Solid and clean copy, light use, tear on upper corner of dj, normal shelf rub. no exposure to sun, damp or smoke. photos.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



35) Engines of Tomorrow: How the World's Best Companies Are Using Their Research Labs to Win the Future
Buderi, Robert

Simon & Schuster; Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight rub . at edge.. 2000. A clean, solid copy. No sun no damp no ink not torn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



36) Schaum's Outline Series Theory and Problems of College Physics 7th Edition (Schaum's Outline Ser. ) Including 833 Solved Problems and 998 Supplementary Problems
Bueche, Frederick J

Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The; Blacklick, OH. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1979. solid, clean, v light use. no ink on text. no damp or sun.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 341 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



37) Practical Invertebrate Anatomy (2nd edition)
Bullough, W. S. Phd

Macmillan. Good; Second Edition; Hardcover in Poor dust jacket. 1958. a solid copy complete in firm binding. light wear marks. wrinkles to green cloth over boards which appears to be a manufacturing condition not a moisture problem. many illustrations. DJ complete some creases and large tear across front panel. dj is in mylar for several yrs.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.80



38) Frontiers of Planned Unit Development : A Synthesis of Expert Opinion
Burchell, Robert W

Center for Urban Policy; New Jersery. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1973. a solid copy, clean text, minor ext rubs no sun no damp not torn. name inside.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



39) Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System Volume Two
Burnham, Robert

Dover Publications, Incorporated; Mineola, New York. Near Fine; Reprint; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Solid copy, crisp unread copy, no exposure to sun, damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $24.15



40) The Metaphysical Foundations of Modern Science
Burtt, E.A

DOUBLEDAY Anchor. Near Fine; First Thus; Paperback. 1954. A solid, clean copy, mild reading crease, name on fly, NO sun, no damp od smoke. Anchor A41; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 178 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



41) Modern Arms and Free Men : a Discussion of the Role of Science in Preserving Democracy
Bush, Vannevar

Simon and Schuster; New York. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1949. A solid square copy in a firm binding with corner ,typical but light rubs, wear. no sun. no ink. no damp.green bds.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



42) Relevant Problems for Chemical Principles Second Edition
Butler, Ian & Grosser, Arthur

Benjamin Cummings Publishing. Very Good; Second Edition; Paperback. 1974. a solid copy, clean text, firm binding, exterior rub and wear marks. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



43) An Introduction to Matrices Vectors and Linear Programming
Campbell, Hugh G

Prentice Hall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover. 1965. a solid copy not heavily used. some highlighting.ink notes. ext shelf & edge wear marks. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $11.00



44) Why Do Chemical Reactions Occur
Campbell, J. Arthur

Prentice Hall Inc; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1965. solid and clean, light use light normal rubs. no ink, no smoke or damp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



45) Flaws and Fallacies in Statistical Thinking
Campbell, Stephen K

Prentice Hall PTR; Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Very Good; Paperback; Minor cover rub. Name inside. Clean text in firm . binding.. 1974. Fourteenth Printing. solid, clean text , minor ext rubs. light use.; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $7.00



46) Flaws and Fallacies in Statistical Thinking
Campbell, Stephen K

Prentice Hall PTR; Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Very Good; Later Printing; Trade Paperback. 1974. solid, clean text , minor ext rubs. light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $9.90



47) Mixedwood Section in an Ecological Perspective Saskatchewan Technical Bulletin No. 8 Second Edition
Canadian Forestry Service

Canadian Forestry Service Dept of the Environment. Very Good; Second Edition; Trade Paperback. 1986. solid, clean inside, coffee rings on rear cvr. tight binding feels unread. many photos some color, tables maps dia. 122 pp. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



48) Information Systems and Operational Research Vol 30 No 2 May 1992
Canadian Operational Research Society

Canadian Operational Research Society; DOwnsview, on. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Tape repair to rear cover.. 1992. solid, clean small creases minor rub , no sun no damp not torn.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 191 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $8.50



49) Swine Production Fourth Edition
Carroll, W. E. ; Krider, J. L

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. a solid copy, firm binding, clean text. complete dj w/typ shelf rubs. no sun no damp no ink not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $15.40



50) Naturally Intelligent Systems
Caudill, Maureen; Butler, Charles

Bradford Books; Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.. Very Good; Second Printing; Trade Paperback. 1991. Clean copy. minor rub at edge. light use. . more information

Offered by aridium books (Canada)
CAD $12.10



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 280 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy